Abby Lee Miller: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Where Have All the Children Gone | | style="text-align: center; " |Where Have All the Children Gone | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | | style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=“7” style="text-align: center; " |2011 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Electricity | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Make You Mine | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Party Party Party | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sinful | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |This is My Beauty | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Ups and Downs | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical Acrobatic | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Vivi-Anne Stein]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Where Have All the Children Gone | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=“4” style="text-align: center; " |2012 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |All Kids Go | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Bad Apples (version 1) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Musical Theater | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Nina Cerniglia <br> [[Selah Curran]] <br> [[Kylie Edwards]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Kosinski]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> and others | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Bad Apples (version 2) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Musical Theater | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Brooke Kosinski]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Where Have All the Children Gone | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2017 | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2017 | ||
Revision as of 19:40, 10 October 2017

Abigale "Abby" Lee Miller (born September 21, 1966) is a world-renowned dance teacher and choreographer who inherited her mother Maryen Lorrain Miller’s dance studio at the age of fourteen and opened the Abby Lee Dance Company. After her mother retired, Abby renamed the recreational studio Reign Dance Productions.
As a child, Abby danced under her mother’s studio but soon realized that her talents were better put into choreographing than performing.
in 2011, Abby, some of her dancers, and their mothers were signed on for the Lifetime reality series Dance Moms. The show was originally supposed to be a 10-episode docuseries, but due to positive feedback and ratings, the show was extended for another season. The show has now been running for seven years, racking in seven seasons of dancing and drama.
In 2016, Abby opened ALDC LA in Los Angeles, California. Soon after, her Pittsburgh studio was bought out and renamed Appolonia Leake Dance Company.
In 2017, Abby Lee was sent to prison for bankruptcy fraud.