Jump to content

Erika Schrade: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
imported>Kingofgameshows800
imported>Ethian
No edit summary
Line 25: Line 25:


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solo===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |2005
| style="text-align: center; " |2005
Line 40: Line 40:
| style="text-align: center; " |Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
| style="text-align: center; " |Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for Regional Petite Miss Starpower
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> Overall Competitive 8 & Under Solo<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner Up for Petite Miss Starpower
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |2007
| style="text-align: center; " |2007
Line 47: Line 47:
| style="text-align: center; " |Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
| style="text-align: center; " |Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12 & Under Secondary Solos
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> Overall Secondary 12 & Under Solo
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |2009
| style="text-align: center; " |2009
Line 54: Line 54:
| style="text-align: center; " |Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
| style="text-align: center; " |Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> Overall Intermediate 9-11 Solo
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |2010
| style="text-align: center; " |2010
Line 61: Line 61:
| style="text-align: center; " |Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
| style="text-align: center; " |Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR Nationals (Toledo)
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR Nationals (Toledo)
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Age 12-14 Intermediate Solos
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> Overall Intermediate 12-14 Solo
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |2011
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2011
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Through the Looking Glass
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |The Looking Glass
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> Overall Elite 12-14 Solo
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |2012
| style="text-align: center; " |Rising Star (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |Rising Star (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |Disqualified
| style="text-align: center; " |Disqualified
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |Essence
| rowspan="7" style="text-align: center; " |2012
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |Palladio
| style="text-align: center; " |Mitchell Finke
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
| style="text-align: center; " |Energy Nationals (Beverly Hills)
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |Cathy Nesbitt-Stein & John Litzler
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Energy Teen Solos
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> Overall Elite 12-14 Solo<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner Up for Teen Miss Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Palladio
| style="text-align: center; " |CRU (Cleveland/Akron)
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
| style="text-align: center; " |Teen Miss Ultimate Dance
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |John Litzler & Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner Up for Teen Miss Dance
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |Rainbow (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |Rainbow (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> Overall Elite Starz 12-14 Solo
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |NexStar (Akron)
| style="text-align: center; " |6<sup>th</sup> Overall NexStar Teen Solo
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |Starbound (Myrtle Beach)
| style="text-align: center; " |Starbound (Myrtle Beach)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> Overall Senior Solo
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |CRU National Finals (Mason)
| style="text-align: center; " |7<sup>th</sup> Overall Teen Solo
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |Essence
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
| style="text-align: center; " |Mitchell Finke
| style="text-align: center; " |Energy National Finals (Beverly Hills)
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> Overall Energy Teen Solo
|}
|}


===Duet===
===Duet/Trio===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Partner(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |2012
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |2012
Line 110: Line 119:
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |[[Sarah Parish]]
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |[[Sarah Parish]]
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place
| style="text-align: center; " |Did Not Place
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |CRU (Cleveland/Akron)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> Overall Senior Duet/Trio<br />5<sup>th</sup> Overall Highest Score
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |Rainbow (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |Rainbow (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Duos/Trios
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> Overall Elite Starz 12-14 Duet/Trio
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |NexStar (Akron)
| style="text-align: center; " |NexStar (Akron)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in NexStar Teen Duos/Trios
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> Overall NexStar Teen Duet/Trio
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |CRU (Cleveland/Akron)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Highest Score
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |CRU National Finals (Mason)
| style="text-align: center; " |CRU National Finals (Mason)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> Overall Teen Duet/Trio
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Group===
====with Candy Apples Dance Center====
====Candy Apples Dance Center====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Partner(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |2008
| style="text-align: center; " |2008
Line 143: Line 152:
| style="text-align: center; " |Gabrielle Bailey<br />Kaylee Castellaneta<br />Rachel Cindia<br />Kayla Griffin<br />Gretchen Groves<br />Erin Mucci<br />Sarah Parish<br />Morgan Smith<br />Courtney Storey<br />Jessica Vasiliades<br />Lexie Williams
| style="text-align: center; " |Gabrielle Bailey<br />Kaylee Castellaneta<br />Rachel Cindia<br />Kayla Griffin<br />Gretchen Groves<br />Erin Mucci<br />Sarah Parish<br />Morgan Smith<br />Courtney Storey<br />Jessica Vasiliades<br />Lexie Williams
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Columbus)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> Overall Junior Competitive Small Group
|}
|}



Revision as of 14:27, 23 February 2019

Erika Schrade

Gender Female
Age 22
Birthdate January 17, 1997
Nationality America
Hometown Ohio
Height unknown
Eye Color Blue
Hair Color Brown
School Grade unknown
Professional Information
Profession Cheerleader
Dancer
Student
Affiliations Louisville High School Varsity Cheer
Dance Studios Candy Apples Dance Center
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Barb Schrade (Mother)
David Schrade (father)
Siblings Adam Schrade (brother)
Bryan Schrade (brother)
Friends Sarah Parish
Taylor O'Lear
Kendall Vertes
Kamryn Beck
Justice McCort
Kerisa McCullough
Vivi-Anne Stein
Pets unknown
Nicknames unknown

Erika Schrade (born on January 17, 1997) is a competitive dancer who formerly trained and competed with Candy Apples Dance Center in Ohio. Erika has been dancing there since she was three years old. Erika made several appearances on seasons 1 and 2 of Lifetime's hit reality series Dance Moms as a Candy Apples student.

She was crowned Constitution Queen during the fall of 2013 due to her high GPA while in high school.

Dances

Solo

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer(s) Competition Place
2005 I Wanna Be a Rockette Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein Starpower (Columbus) 2nd Overall Competitive 8 & Under Solo
1st Runner Up for Petite Miss Starpower
2007 Miss Spectacular Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein KAR (Columbus) 1st Overall Secondary 12 & Under Solo
2009 Here I Am Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein KAR (Columbus) 1st Overall Intermediate 9-11 Solo
2010 Bolero Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein KAR Nationals (Toledo) 5th Overall Intermediate 12-14 Solo
2011 The Looking Glass Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein KAR (Columbus) 3rd Overall Elite 12-14 Solo
Rising Star (Columbus) Disqualified
2012 Palladio Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein & John Litzler KAR (Columbus) 1st Overall Elite 12-14 Solo
2nd Runner Up for Teen Miss Dance
CRU (Cleveland/Akron) Teen Miss Ultimate Dance
Rainbow (Columbus) 1st Overall Elite Starz 12-14 Solo
NexStar (Akron) 6th Overall NexStar Teen Solo
Starbound (Myrtle Beach) 1st Overall Senior Solo
CRU National Finals (Mason) 7th Overall Teen Solo
Essence Contemporary Mitchell Finke Energy National Finals (Beverly Hills) 3rd Overall Energy Teen Solo

Duet/Trio

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer(s) Partner(s) Competition Place
2012 Two Queens Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein Sarah Parish KAR (Columbus) Did Not Place
CRU (Cleveland/Akron) 1st Overall Senior Duet/Trio
5th Overall Highest Score
Rainbow (Columbus) 1st Overall Elite Starz 12-14 Duet/Trio
NexStar (Akron) 1st Overall NexStar Teen Duet/Trio
CRU National Finals (Mason) 1st Overall Teen Duet/Trio

Group

Candy Apples Dance Center

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer(s) Partner(s) Competition Place
2008 Prince of Egypt Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein Gabrielle Bailey
Kaylee Castellaneta
Rachel Cindia
Kayla Griffin
Gretchen Groves
Erin Mucci
Sarah Parish
Morgan Smith
Courtney Storey
Jessica Vasiliades
Lexie Williams
Showstopper (Columbus) 1st Overall Junior Competitive Small Group

Dance Titles

Runner-Up Titles

  • 1st runner up for Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2005
  • 2nd runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2012