Jayci Kalb: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2010 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Little Bird | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Little Bird | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Nick Lazarrini | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Nick Lazarrini | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA Nationals | | style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA Nationals | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 32: | Line 35: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |National Junior Female Best Dancer | | style="text-align: center; " |National Junior Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2012 | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Je Suis Malade | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Je Suis Malade | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | ||
| Line 42: | Line 45: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2014 | | style="text-align: center; " |Still Here | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Dallas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2014 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |I'm There Too | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos <br> Judges Pick Award | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Inhaled | | style="text-align: center; " |Inhaled | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | | style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals | | style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |National Teen Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2016 | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2016 | ||
| Line 63: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando) | | style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos <br> Judges Pick Award | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:51, 24 June 2017
Jayci Kalb is a teenage competitive dancer who trains and competes with The Dance Centre in Tuscaloosa, Alabama. Jayci was the first winner of The Dance Awards' coveted National Junior Female Best Dancer title at their first ever competition in 2011. Since then, she has won two additional titles at TDA.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Little Bird | unknown | Nick Lazarrini | JUMP | unknown scoring |
| NYCDA Nationals | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Yellow | unknown | Travis Wall | NYCDA Nationals | National Junior Female Outstanding Dancer | |
| 2011 | Life of a Flower | Lyrical | Travis Wall | The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | National Junior Female Best Dancer |
| 2012 | Je Suis Malade | Lyrical | Nick Lazarrini | JUMP (Dallas) | 1st in Teen Solos You Rocked JUMP Award |
| The Dance Awards Nationals | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Still Here | unknown | unknown | NUVO (Dallas) | 2nd in Teen Solos | |
| 2014 | I'm There Too | Lyrical | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals | 2nd in Teen Solos Judges Pick Award |
| Inhaled | Contemporary | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals | National Teen Female Best Dancer | |
| 2016 | Send in the Clowns | Contemporary | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando) | National Senior Female Best Dancer |
| Tangled Within You | Contemporary | unknown | NUVO (Atlanta) | unknown scoring | |
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando) | 2nd in Senior Solos Judges Pick Award |
Dance Titles
- National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2010
- National Junior Female Best Dancer 2011
- National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer 2013
- National Teen Female Best Dancer 2014
- National Senior Female Best Dancer 2016
Runner-Up Titles
- Top 20 runner up for National Teen Female Best Dancer 2012