Miranda Maleski: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 m Protected "Miranda Maleski": sloppy editing ([Edit=Allow only administrators] (expires 00:00, 11 March 2023 (UTC)) [Move=Allow only administrators] (expires 00:00, 11 March 2023 (UTC)) [Delete=Allow only administrators] (expires 00:00, 11 March 2023 (UTC)) [Protect=Allow only administrators] (expires 00:00, 11 March 2023 (UTC))) |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|pets = 2 dogs (Oliver & Pawter) | |pets = 2 dogs (Oliver & Pawter) | ||
|nicknames = unknown | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}}'''Miranda Louise Maleski''' (born on May 28, 1992) is | }}'''Miranda Louise Maleski''' (born on May 28, 1992) is a professional dancer and choreographer living in Los Angeles, California. Miranda began her training under the instruction of Abby Lee Miller and Maryen Lorrain Miller at Reign Dance Productions, then began competing under the Abby Lee Dance Company several years later. Miranda won countless national titles at dance competitions across America, and went on to compete on ''So You Think You Can Dance''. Miranda has also danced on ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'', ''Dance Moms'', ''Lovestruck: The Musical'', ''Through the Eyes of Faith'', and much more. Miranda currently teaches convention classes at Sheer Talent Competition, and is also a dance teacher, choreographer, and competition team director for ALDC LA. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|Top 10 Finalist | |Top 10 Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2005 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Hernando's Hideaway | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Acrobatic | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br> Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition | |1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br> Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss | ||
|- | |||
|A.A.A (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Stars of Tomorrow | |Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) | ||
|Regional Pre-Teen Miss Dance | |Regional Pre-Teen Miss Dance<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |Starpower (Pittsburgh) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-12 Competitive Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-12 Competitive Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SummerDanse Festival | |SummerDanse Festival | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12-13 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in 12-13 Solos<br />Gold | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2006 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Queen Bee | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|DMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (NYC) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2007 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Falling | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Division | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Division | ||
| Line 107: | Line 131: | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|DMP (Seven Springs) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13-14 Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance | ||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Technique Award<br />Control Award<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (NYC) | |Onstage NY Nationals (NYC) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2008 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Almost Lover | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 15-16 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 15-16 Solos | ||
| Line 125: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Division<br />Perfect Score | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Division<br />Perfect Score<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 132: | Line 162: | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Los Angeles) | |||
|Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 153: | Line 186: | ||
| rowspan="8" |unknown | | rowspan="8" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| Line 165: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg) | |Fire & Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />National Senior Miss Fire & Ice | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Break the Ice Winner<br />National Senior Miss Fire & Ice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | |StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Toughen Up | | rowspan="2" |Toughen Up | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO (Los Angeles) | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg) | |Fire & Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg) | ||
|National Break the Ice Winner | |National Break the Ice Winner<br />National Senior Miss Break the Ice<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Still Here | |Still Here | ||
| Line 191: | Line 224: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Break the Ice Winner<br />Diamond | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Break the Ice Winner<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2010 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Wild is the Wind | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Self-Choreographed | ||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |Applause (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 202: | Line 235: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 17-18 Solos<br />Judge's Choice for Outstanding Solo | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 17-18 Solos<br />Judge's Choice for Outstanding Solo<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||