Cami Voorhees: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| image = File:Cameron Vorhees 2023.jpg | | image = File:Cameron Vorhees 2023.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | | gender = Female | ||
| age = | | age = 15 | ||
| birthdate = January 11, 2008 | | birthdate = January 11, 2008 | ||
| hometown = Pennsylvania (formerly) <br> Elmira, New York (current) | | hometown = Pennsylvania (formerly) <br> Elmira, New York (current) | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Discount Dance | | affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Discount Dance | ||
| school grade = 9th (22/23) | | school grade = 9th (22/23) | ||
| profession = Dancer <br> Student | | profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | ||
| dance studios = Evolve Dance Complex | | dance studios = Evolve Dance Complex | ||
| titles = ''see below'' | | titles = ''see below'' | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| friends = [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Kya Massimino]] <br> [[Laci Stoico]] <br> [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] <br> [[Elyse Wingertsahn]] <br> [[Eliza Farr]] <br> [[Chelsea Sebes]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]] | | friends = [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Kya Massimino]] <br> [[Laci Stoico]] <br> [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] <br> [[Elyse Wingertsahn]] <br> [[Eliza Farr]] <br> [[Chelsea Sebes]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]] | ||
| nicknames = Cami | | nicknames = Cami | ||
}}'''Cameron "Cami" Voorhees''' (born on January 11, 2008), is a | }}'''Cameron "Cami" Voorhees''' (born on January 11, 2008), is a teenage competitive dancer who trains and competes at Evolve Dance Center in Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania, along with her older sister [[Bella Voorhees|Bella]]. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | ||
|24/7 (Tyson’s Corner) | |24/7 (Tyson’s Corner) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |The Way You Make Me Feel | | rowspan="4" |The Way You Make Me Feel | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | | rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | ||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | ||
|JUMP (Syracuse) | |JUMP (Syracuse) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Circus | |Circus | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| rowspan="8" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | | rowspan="8" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | ||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |24/7 (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | | rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | ||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Toronto) | |JUMP (Toronto) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Youngstown) | |KAR (Youngstown) | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |Radix (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="15" |2018 | | rowspan="15" |2018 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
|Chantel Aguirre | |Chantel Aguirre | ||
|JUMP (Toronto) | |JUMP (Toronto) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Look What I’ve Become | | rowspan="3" |Look What I’ve Become | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Painting Greys | | rowspan="4" |Painting Greys | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | | rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | ||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |NUVO (National Harbor) | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |Radix (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
| | | | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Flux | |Flux | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
|[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | ||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Movement | |Movement | ||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Unplug | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Rudy Abreu | ||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | ||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Knives Out | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Travis Wall | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Best Dancer Performance | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Junior Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Belly of the Beast | |Belly of the Beast | ||
| Line 307: | Line 337: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Paper Planes | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Lauren Herb | ||
| | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
|Closing Show | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Closing Show | |Closing Show | ||
| Line 327: | Line 351: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Timothy Blankenship | | rowspan="2" |Timothy Blankenship | ||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |Radix (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Cleveland) | |NUVO (Cleveland) | ||
|Closing Show | |Closing Show | ||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Esotro | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Travis Wall | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 397: | Line 428: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Emersyn Garvin | | rowspan="2" |Emersyn Garvin | ||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios<br />High Gold | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 482: | Line 513: | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | | | ||
|Mia Basile<br />Audrey Mayernik<br />Ciara Mikula<br />Willow Phillips<br />Samantha Defabio<br />Atticus Hillebrand<br />[[Eliza Farr]]<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]<br />Kayla Wooster | |Mia Basile<br />[[Audrey Mayernik]]<br />Ciara Mikula<br />Willow Phillips<br />Samantha Defabio<br />Atticus Hillebrand<br />[[Eliza Farr]]<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]<br />Kayla Wooster | ||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |Hall of Fame (Columbus) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||