Makaia Roux: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2018-9 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Storm | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
|NYCDA | |NYCDA | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 128: | Line 131: | ||
| | | | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|Top 11 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2019-20 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Reaching For Air | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
|NYCDA | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Salt Lake City) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Contemporary Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
|YAGP (Boston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 144: | Line 159: | ||
|Jump (Honolulu) | |Jump (Honolulu) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Conversations<br />with Angels | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
|YAGP (Salt Lake City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Boston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (New Orleans) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Westminster) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Everything I Wanted | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Houston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Unbound | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Epilogue | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Houston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Dismantled | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Chicago) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tangled in Truth | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Bellevue) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Provo) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vanishing Act | |||
| | |||
|Jump (New York City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Hear the End | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (San Antonio) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|} | |} | ||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | ====Youth American Grand Prix (Classical Dances)==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Princess Florine | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Los Angeles | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |La Fille Mal Gardee | | rowspan="2" |La Fille Mal Gardee | ||
| | |San Francisco | ||
|Top 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Los Angeles | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Flames of Paris | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |Salt Lake City | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Boston | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Sleeping Beauty | ||
|Salt Lake City | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Boston | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:41, 6 December 2022

Makaia Roux (born on February 15, 2008) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Danceology PAC.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Sleeping Beauty Waltz | Ballet | Rainbow (Escondido) | 5th in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos |
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 7th in Mini Solos Double Platinum | |||
| 2016 | Hungarian Dance | Ballet | 24/7 (San Diego) | Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| Showbiz (Escondido) | 4th in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 5th in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||||
| Nothing is Impossible | Lyrical | Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| Showbiz (Escondido) | 4th in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 9th in Mini Solos | |||
| 2017 | Winter | Contemporary | YAGP (Chicago) | Top 12 |
| Rainbow (Escondido) | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Get Happy | Musical Theatre | Rainbow (Escondido) | 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |
| The Dance Awards | ||||
| 2018 | Dream | Ballet | YAGP (San Diego) | Top 12 |
| 24/7 (Los Angeles) | 3rd in Mini Solos | |||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Sleeping Beauty Finger Fairy Variation |
Ballet | 24/7 (San Diego) | 2nd in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |
| YAGP (San Diego) | Top 12 | |||
| Hold the Curtain | Contemporary | 24/7 (Denver) | 5th in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |
| NUVO (Anaheim) | Runner-Up Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| 2018-9 | Storm | Contemporary | NYCDA | 1st in Mini Solos |
| YAGP (San Francisco) | 1st in Contemporary Solos | |||
| YAGP (Los Angeles) | ||||
| 24/7 (San Diego) | 2nd in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
| Jump (Portland) | 2nd in Mini Solos You Rocked | |||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 5th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| 2019 | Voices Near | Contemporary | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | 5th in Mini Solos |
| NUVO (Long Beach) | 7th in Mini Solos Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| In Your Arms | 24/7 (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Mini Solos | ||
| Against Time | The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | Top 11 | ||
| 2019-20 | Reaching For Air | Contemporary | NYCDA | |
| YAGP (Salt Lake City) | 3rd in Contemporary Solos | |||
| YAGP (Boston) | 2nd in Contemporary Solos | |||
| 24/7 (Reno) | 3rd in Junior Solos Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
| 24/7 (San Diego) | 7th in Junior Solos | |||
| Jump (Anaheim) | 10th in Mini Solos Musical Theatre | |||
| Jump (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Mini Solos Hip-Hop & Jazz Funk Class | |||
| Jump (Honolulu) | 3rd in Mini Solos | |||
| 2020 | Conversations with Angels |
Contemporary | YAGP (Salt Lake City) | 3rd in Contemporary Solos |
| YAGP (Boston) | 2nd in Contemporary Solos | |||
| 24/7 (New Orleans) | 5th in Junior Solos | |||
| 24/7 (Anaheim) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |||
| Jump (Westminster) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | 3rd in Junior Solos Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| Radix Nationals Live | ||||
| 2021 | Everything I Wanted | Contemporary | 24/7 (Provo) | 4th in Junior Solos Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| 24/7 (Reno) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |||
| 24/7 (Houston) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |||
| Jump (Phoenix) | did not place | |||
| Unbound | Contemporary | Jump (Chicago) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |
| Jump (Anaheim) | 8th in Junior Solos | |||
| Radix (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior Solos Junior Female Core Performer | |||
| Epilogue | Contemporary | 24/7 (Houston) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |
| Jump (Portland) | 3rd in Junior Solos You Rocked | |||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | Top 10 | |||
| 2022 | Dismantled | 24/7 (Long Beach) | 6th in Teen Solos | |
| Radix (Provo) | 2nd in Teen Solos | |||
| NUVO (Chicago) | 3rd in Teen Solos Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| NUVO (Glendale) | 5th in Teen Solos | |||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Tangled in Truth | Contemporary | 24/7 (Bellevue) | 1st in Teen Solos Teen Female JUMP VIP | |
| Jump (Provo) | 8th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
| Radix (Anaheim) | 3rd in Teen Solos Teen Protege | |||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | 3rd in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Vanishing Act | Jump (New York City) | 1st in Teen Solos Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
| 2023 | I Hear the End | 24/7 (San Antonio) | 1st in Teen Solos | |
| 24/7 (San Diego) | 4th in Teen Solos Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer |
Youth American Grand Prix (Classical Dances)
| Year | Dance Name | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Princess Florine | San Francisco | Top 12 |
| Los Angeles | |||
| La Fille Mal Gardee | San Francisco | Top 12 | |
| Los Angeles | |||
| 2020 | Flames of Paris | Salt Lake City | |
| Boston | Top 12 | ||
| Sleeping Beauty | Salt Lake City | ||
| Boston | Top 12 |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | My Future Husband | Jazz | unknown | Rainbow (Escondido) | did not place |
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | did not place | ||||
| Fly | Lyrical | Alyssa Rowe Brooke Toro Sydney Stein Sophia Sands Sophia Simon Scarlette Hopf Ella Rattray Blanche Pizzurro Hailey Pearson |
Rainbow (Escondido) | 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Large Groups | |
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 10th in Mini Large Groups Platinum | ||||
| 2016 | Open Hands | Kayla Harrison Audrey Donnelly Scarlette Hopf Lexi League Hailey Pearson Sophia Sands Sydney Stein Brooke Toro |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 8th in Mini Small Groups | |
| Singular Sensation | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Mini Super Groups |
Workbench
| 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | 1st in Mini Solos | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos Intermediate Miss Junior Dance |
1st in Junior Solos | 2nd in Junior Solos |
| 4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | 3rd in Mini Solos | 1st in Mini Solos | 1st in Junior Solos Cutting Edge in Ballet |
3rd in Teen Solos Stop the Clock Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| 3rd in Primary 8 & Under Solos 5th Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance |
8th in Mini Solos | 2nd in Mini Solos 1st Runner-Up for Core Performer |
1st in Junior Solos | 1st in Teen Solos Stop the Clock Teen Female JUMP VIP |
| 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance Junior Photogenic |
Top 12 for Mini Female Best Dancer 2018 | Judge's Choice Award | 1st in Junior Solos | 2nd in Teen Solos Stop the Clock Teen Protégé |
| 1st in Rising Starz 8 & Under, 9-11 Solos Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year |
2nd in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year |
1st in Mini Solos | Closing Show | 2nd in Teen Solos |
| 1st in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance |
2nd in Mini Solos | 1st in Junior Solos | Teen Protégé |
| Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female JUMP VIP |
4th in Teen Solos | |
| 1st in Nubie Solos High Gold |
2nd in Mini Solos | 1st in Mini Solos | 2nd in Teen Solos | |
| 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | 1st Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer 2019 | 1st in Teen Solos | |
| 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos Miss Petite Dance |
1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | Mini Female Best Dancer 2019 | 4th in Teen Solos Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |
| 1st in Mini Solos | Closing Show | 10th in Teen Solos | ||
| 1st in Pre-Junior Ruby Jazz Solos | 5th in Junior Solos | 2nd in Teen Solos Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
| 1st in Mini Solos | 1st in Junior Solos | |||
| 3rd in Mini Solos | ||||
| 1st in Mini Solos |