Selena Hamilton: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Blue 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Revolution | |1<sup>st</sup> in Blue 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Revolution | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 ( | |24/7 (Ontario) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />StandOut in Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Los | |JUMP (Los Angeles) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hip Shakin' Mama | |Hip Shakin' Mama | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Jazz Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Jazz Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Beethoven's Loss | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Easton Payne | ||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Vancouver) | |Radix (Vancouver) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 102: | Line 105: | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />National Junior Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2018 | | rowspan="4"|2018 | ||
| Line 115: | Line 118: | ||
| rowspan="3"|Easton Payne | | rowspan="3"|Easton Payne | ||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |JUMP (Anaheim) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rhythm Nation | |Rhythm Nation | ||
| Line 129: | Line 132: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
|Tongues | |Memory | ||
|Contemporary | | | ||
|Easton Payne | | | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tongues | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Easton Payne | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Flux | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Zak Schlegel | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
Revision as of 02:58, 5 April 2021
| Selena Hamilton | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 16 |
| Birthdate | August 26, 2004 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | unknown |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | 10th (20/21) |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | n/a |
| Dance Studios | Dance Precisions Project 21 |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | unknown |
| Siblings | unknown |
| Friends | Raven Alanes Perris Amento Madi Beerer Dyllan Blackburn Abbey Choi Gwen Choi Nina Choi Brooklyn Jara Kelly Sweeney Anissa Underwood |
| Pets | unknown |
| Nicknames | unknown |
Selena Hamilton (born August 26, 2004) is a young dancer who currently trains and competes with Project 21 in California, run by popular choreographer Molly Long. Selena previously trained at Dance Precisions and The Dance Spot, also located in California, but switched over when Molly opened her new studio.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Diva | Jazz | KAR (Cypress) | 4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |
| Rainbow Dance | unknown scoring | ||||
| 2014 | Run the Night | Jazz | KAR (Riverside) | 4th in Primary 9-11 Solos | |
| Primetime | unknown scoring | ||||
| 2015 | Sweet Georgia Brown | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
| The Dance Awards (New York) | did not place | ||||
| 2016 | Fix It | Contemporary | Alexa Moffett | Revolution (Ontario) | 1st in Blue 9-11 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss Revolution |
| 24/7 (Ontario) | 4th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | 7th in Junior Solos StandOut in Jazz | ||||
| JUMP (Los Angeles) | 5th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| Hip Shakin' Mama | Jazz | Molly Long | Move (Riverside) | 4th in Junior Jazz Solos | |
| 2017 | Beethoven's Loss | Contemporary | Easton Payne | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | 2nd in Junior Solos Junior Female JUMP VIP |
| JUMP (Los Angeles) | 3rd in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| Radix (Vancouver) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | National Junior Female Core Performer | ||||
| Dream State | Contemporary | Alexa Moffett | NUVO (Anaheim) | 2nd in Junior Solos Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |
| Radix (Anaheim) | 8th in Junior Solos Cutting Edge in Jazz & Contemporary | ||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior Solos National Junior Female Core Performer | ||||
| 2018 | Hand Covers Bruise | Contemporary | Easton Payne | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | 3rd in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| JUMP (Anaheim) | 3rd in Teen Solos Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | 10th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| Rhythm Nation | Jazz | Molly Long | Radix (Anaheim) | did not place | |
| 2019 | Memory | Radix (Anaheim) | 3rd in Teen Solos Teen Female Core Performer | ||
| Tongues | Contemporary | Easton Payne | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | 1st in Teen Solos | |
| JUMP (Anaheim) | 1st in Teen Solos Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| Radix (Santa Clara) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2020 | Flux | Contemporary | Zak Schlegel | NUVO (Long Beach) | 5th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female BreakOut Artist |
| 2021 | Black Car | Radix (Phoenix) | 1st in Senior Solos Senior Female Core Performer |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | California Girls | |||||
| 2015 | I Gotcha | |||||
| Black Magic Woman | ||||||
| 2016 | Fergalicious | |||||
| Seven Wonders | ||||||
| Another One Bites the Dust | ||||||
| 2017 | Bohemian Rhapsody | Jazz | Molly Long | Aleena Aoun Dyllan Blackburn Gwen Choi Kalea Hidalgo Zoe Rossi Kimberly Tobias |
24/7 (Los Angeles) | 1st in Junior Small Groups |
| Radix (Anaheim) | 1st in Junior Small Groups | |||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Small Groups | |||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |||||
| The Singer | Contemporary | Easton Payne | Perris Amento Aleena Aoun Dyllan Blackburn Gwen Choi Kalea Hidalgo Zoe Rossi |
24/7 (Los Angeles) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Radix (Anaheim) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups | |||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | 1st in Junior Small Groups | |||||
| Bird Set Free | Contemporary | Alexa Moffett | Aleena Aoun Madi Beerer Dyllan Blackburn Gwen Choi Katie Couch Kami Couch Kenzie Couch Kalea Hidalgo Zoe Rossi |
24/7 (Los Angeles) | 2nd in Mini Lines | |
| Radix (Anaheim) | 2nd in Mini Lines | |||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Mini Lines | |||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | 2nd in Mini Lines | |||||
| Dance Like Yo Daddy | Jazz | Molly Long | Aleena Aoun Madi Beerer Dyllan Blackburn Gwen Choi Katie Couch Kami Couch Kenzie Couch Kalea Hidalgo Zoe Rossi |
24/7 (Los Angeles) | 1st in Mini Lines | |
| Radix (Anaheim) | 1st in Mini Lines | |||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Mini Lines | |||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | 1st in Mini Lines | |||||
| A Kind of Cruelty | Contemporary | Easton Payne | Many Dancers | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | 1st in Teen Lines | |
| Radix (Anaheim) | did not place | |||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Teen Lines | |||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | did not place |
Dance Titles
- Regional ASH Junior Apprentice 2017
- Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2017
- Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2017
- National Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2017
- Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2018
Runner-Up Placements
- Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2016
- Runner-Up for Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2016
- 1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss Revolution 2016
- Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2017
- Runner-Up for Regional NUVO Teen Female Breakout Artist 2018