Amanda Chau: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 mNo edit summary |
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: center; " |2013 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Vienna | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame National (Orlando) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |2014 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Simply Tap | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (San Mateo) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |La Esmerelda Variation | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |YAGP | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |I Dreamed a Dream | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Brian Drogosch | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper Nationals Finals | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Roses From Him | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Bill Langley | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper West Coast Nationals | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |2015 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Miss You | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Tap | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Tamie Slader | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR Regionals | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Say Something | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Next Level | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Woman's Work | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Brian Drogosch | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |ASH Nationals | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR Nationals | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Meant | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR Nationals | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |All By Myself | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Mark Meismer<br />Brian Drogosch | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR Nationals | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2016 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |11.10.17 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |24/7 (Reno) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Retrograde Amnesia | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |ASH (Santa Clara) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner Up for Teen Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |La Verdad | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |ASH (Santa Clara) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" style="text-align: center; " |2018 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sound & Color | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Miracle Mire | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Travis Wall | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 32: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Escape | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |Lauren Matson | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
Revision as of 19:40, 22 November 2018
Amanda T. Chau (born on July 12, 2001) is a young dancer from California, who trains at the Nor Cal Dance Arts studio in San Jose, California. Formerly, she trained at Triple Threat Performing Arts.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Vienna | Hall of Fame National (Orlando) | 3rd in Junior Solos | ||
| 2014 | Simply Tap | KAR (San Mateo) | |||
| La Esmerelda Variation | YAGP | ||||
| I Dreamed a Dream | Lyrical | Brian Drogosch | Showstopper | ||
| Showstopper Nationals Finals | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| MOVE | |||||
| Roses From Him | Jazz | Bill Langley | Showstopper West Coast Nationals | 1st in Teen Solos | |
| 2015 | Miss You | Tap | Tamie Slader | KAR Regionals | |
| Say Something | Lyrical | Next Level | |||
| Woman's Work | Contemporary | Brian Drogosch | ASH Nationals | ||
| KAR Nationals | |||||
| Meant | Jazz | KAR Nationals | |||
| All By Myself | Lyrical | Mark Meismer Brian Drogosch |
KAR Nationals | ||
| 2016 | 11.10.17 | Contemporary | 24/7 (Reno) | 1st in Senior Solos | |
| 2017 | Retrograde Amnesia | Contemporary | ASH (Santa Clara) | ||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | 2nd Runner Up for Teen Best Dancer | ||||
| La Verdad | Contemporary | ASH (Santa Clara) | |||
| 2018 | Sound & Color | Contemporary | Radix (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Senior Solos | |
| Miracle Mire | Travis Wall | Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Escape | Lauren Matson | Hall of Fame |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|