Ava Check: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 mNo edit summary |
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="21" style="text-align: center; " |2013 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |Bathing Beauties | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |[[Taryn Bee]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> Claire Glessner <br> [[Laynee Hahn]] <br> [[Emma Harris]] <br> Chevelle Heller <br> [[Dylynn Jones]] <br> [[Taylor Knab]] <br> Jayci Martz <br> [[Kelsey Millar]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Sophie Simas]] <br> [[Jenna Valenzuela]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Large Groups | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Large Groups | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theater | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theater | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| rowspan=" | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Musical Theater | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Glamorous Life | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |[[Taryn Bee]] <br> [[Mary Joy Bell]] <br> Claire Glessner <br> [[Laynee Hahn]] <br> [[Emma Harris]] <br> Chevelle Heller <br> [[Dylynn Jones]] <br> [[Taylor Knab]] <br> [[Kelsey Millar]] <br> [[Carlee Schield]] <br> [[Amber Skaggs]] <br> [[Jenna Valenzuela]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> and others | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | | style="text-align: center; " |did not place | ||
| Line 180: | Line 189: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |In10sity (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |In10sity (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Lines/Productions | | style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Lines/Productions | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Productions | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Extended Lines <br> 4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |I Love Rock n Roll | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |I Love Rock n Roll | ||
| Line 205: | Line 220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | | style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Time Productions <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theater | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Time Productions <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theater <br> 2<sup>nd</sup> runner-up for National Best Production <br> 4<sup>th</sup> runner-up for National Best Musical Theater Performance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |We’re in the Money | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |[[Mary Joy Bell]] <br> [[Ellisyn Granda]] <br> Marley Heath <br> [[Kelsey Millar]] <br> [[Summer O'Haver]] <br> [[Sophie Simas]] <br> [[Amber Skaggs]] <br> [[Manhattan Tibbott]] <br> and others | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | ||
| Line 216: | Line 231: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |In10sity (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |In10sity (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Mini Large Groups | | style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Mini Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 223: | Line 241: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | | style="text-align: center; " |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2014 | | rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |2014 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |I’ll Fly Away | | rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |I’ll Fly Away | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | | rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Taryn Bee]] <br> [[Mary Joy Bell]] <br> Claire Glessner <br> [[Laynee Hahn]] <br> Chevelle Heller <br> [[Taylor Knab]] <br> [[Kelsey Millar]] <br> [[Sophie Simas]] <br> and others | | rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |[[Taryn Bee]] <br> [[Mary Joy Bell]] <br> Claire Glessner <br> [[Laynee Hahn]] <br> Chevelle Heller <br> [[Taylor Knab]] <br> [[Kelsey Millar]] <br> [[Sophie Simas]] <br> and others | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |StarSystems (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Super Star Large Groups/Lines | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Thunderstruck (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Shining Star Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" style="text-align: center; " |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Bluebirds | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |[[Taryn Bee]] <br> [[Mary Joy Bell]] <br> Claire Glessner <br> [[Laynee Hahn]] <br> [[Kelsey Millar]] <br> [[Sophie Simas]] <br> and others | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Pop, Drop, and Roll | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |[[Taryn Bee]] <br> [[Mary Joy Bell]] <br> Claire Glessner <br> [[Laynee Hahn]] <br> Chevelle Heller <br> [[Kelsey Millar]] <br> [[Sophie Simas]] <br> and others | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Thoroughly Modern Millie | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |[[Taryn Bee]] <br> [[Mary Joy Bell]] <br> Claire Glessner <br> [[Laynee Hahn]] <br> Chevelle Heller <br> [[Kelsey Millar]] <br> [[Sophie Simas]] <br> and others | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Super Groups | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Daylight | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |[[Mary Joy Bell]] <br> Claire Glessner <br> [[Laynee Hahn]] <br> [[Emma Harris]] <br> Hebelle Heller <br> [[Jazlyn Robinson]] <br> [[Sophie Simas]] <br> and others | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NRG (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |High Gold Award | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:00, 15 December 2017
| Ava Check | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 14 |
| Birthdate | July 21, 2003 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Arizona |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | 9th (2017-2018) |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | n/a |
| Dance Studios | Club Dance Studio Dance Connection 2 SAS Dance Studio |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | unknown |
| Siblings | Elsie Check |
| Friends | unknown |
| Pets | unknown |
| Nicknames | unknown |
Ava Check (July 21, 2003) is a young dancer from Arizona.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Rock Star | Jazz | unknown | KAR (Mesa) | did not place |
| 2011 | Born to Entertain | unknown | unknown | Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Rainbow (Phoenix) | 1st in Age 8 & Under Rising Starz Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Phoenix) | 7th in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | ||||
| 2012 | If My Friends | unknown | unknown | In10sity (Phoenix) | 6th in Premier Mini Solos |
| 2013 | A Star is Born | Musical Theater | unknown | In10sity (Phoenix) | 6th in Premier Junior Solos |
| KAR (Mesa) | 5th in Age 9-11 Primary Solos | ||||
| StarSystems (Phoenix) | 7th in Junior Superstar Solos | ||||
| Wonderful World | Lyrical | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | did not place | |
| 2014 | City Lights | Contemporary | unknown | Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | unknown scoring |
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior National League Solos | ||||
| You Need Someone | Musical Theater | unknown | Countdown (Apache Junction) | unknown scoring | |
| Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| 2016 | Forgotten | Contemporary | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | entered in title competition |
| Sinking | Contemporary | Nick Meola | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 8th in Teen Competitive Solos | |
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| 2017 | Lonely | Lyrical | unknown |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Dream Girls | Jazz | unknown | Sophie Simas Kali Webb |
KAR (Mesa) | unknown scoring |
Groups
with Club Dance Studio
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Bathing Beauties | Musical Theater | Alexa Moffett | Taryn Bee Bostyn Brown Claire Glessner Laynee Hahn Emma Harris Chevelle Heller Dylynn Jones Taylor Knab Jayci Martz Kelsey Millar Brynn Rumfallo Sophie Simas Jenna Valenzuela Jaycee Wilkins |
Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior American League Large Groups |
| In10sity (Phoenix) | 2nd in Elite Junior Large Groups | |||||
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Lines 1st in Mini Musical Theater | |||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Lines | |||||
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 4th in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | 5th in Mini Lines 3rd in Mini Musical Theater | |||||
| Glamorous Life | Jazz | Alexa Moffett | Taryn Bee Mary Joy Bell Claire Glessner Laynee Hahn Emma Harris Chevelle Heller Dylynn Jones Taylor Knab Kelsey Millar Carlee Schield Amber Skaggs Jenna Valenzuela Jaycee Wilkins and others |
Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | did not place | |
| In10sity (Phoenix) | 3rd in Elite Junior Lines/Productions | |||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Productions | |||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | 4th in Mini Extended Lines 4th in Mini Jazz | |||||
| I Love Rock n Roll | unknown | unknown | Mary Joy Bell Ellisyn Granda Marley Heath Kelsey Millar Summer O'Haver Sophie Simas Amber Skaggs Manhattan Tibbott and others |
In10sity (Phoenix) | 3rd in Elite Mini Large Groups | |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Competitive Super Groups | |||||
| Sister Act | Musical Theater | unknown | Taryn Bee Mary Joy Bell Olivia Bell Bizzy Bendure Ainslee Gehrman Claire Glessner Ellisyn Granda Kendra Guest Laynee Hahn Brinley Harris Emma Harris Hayden Heath Marley Heath Chevelle Heller Kamilla Johnson Viktoria Johnson Dylynn Jones Taylor Knab Elle McAuley Kelsey Millar Addison Moffett Summer O'Haver Gabby Pulido Sarah Reasons Brynn Rumfallo Tatiana Savedra Amber Skaggs Manhattan Tibbott Jenna Valenzuela Alexis Watson Jaycee Wilkins and others |
Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | did not place | |
| In10sity (Phoenix) | 4th in Elite Junior Lines/Productions | |||||
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Productions 1st in Junior Musical Theater | |||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | 1st in Junior Extended Time Productions 1st in Junior Musical Theater 2nd runner-up for National Best Production 4th runner-up for National Best Musical Theater Performance | |||||
| We’re in the Money | unknown | unknown | Mary Joy Bell Ellisyn Granda Marley Heath Kelsey Millar Summer O'Haver Sophie Simas Amber Skaggs Manhattan Tibbott and others |
Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |
| In10sity (Phoenix) | 4th in Elite Mini Large Groups | |||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | did not place | |||||
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Competitive Super Groups | |||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | did not place | |||||
| 2014 | I’ll Fly Away | Lyrical | unknown | Taryn Bee Mary Joy Bell Claire Glessner Laynee Hahn Chevelle Heller Taylor Knab Kelsey Millar Sophie Simas and others |
24/SEVEN (Phoenix) | 3rd in Mini Lines |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Lines | |||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | did not place | |||||
| StarSystems (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Super Star Large Groups/Lines | |||||
| Thunderstruck (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Shining Star Large Groups | |||||
| 2015 | Bluebirds | Lyrical | Alexa Moffett | Taryn Bee Mary Joy Bell Claire Glessner Laynee Hahn Kelsey Millar Sophie Simas and others |
NYCDA (Phoenix) | did not place |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||||
| WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | |||||
| Pop, Drop, and Roll | Jazz | unknown | Taryn Bee Mary Joy Bell Claire Glessner Laynee Hahn Chevelle Heller Kelsey Millar Sophie Simas and others |
NYCDA (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Lines 1st in Junior Jazz | |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||||
| WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | |||||
| Thoroughly Modern Millie | Musical Theater | Alexa Moffett | Taryn Bee Mary Joy Bell Claire Glessner Laynee Hahn Chevelle Heller Kelsey Millar Sophie Simas and others |
NYCDA (Phoenix) | did not place | |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Competitive Super Groups | |||||
| WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | |||||
| 2016 | Daylight | Contemporary | unknown | Mary Joy Bell Claire Glessner Laynee Hahn Emma Harris Hebelle Heller Jazlyn Robinson Sophie Simas and others |
In10sity (Phoenix) | 4th in Elite Teen Large Groups |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 3rd in Junior Lines | |||||
| NRG (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | |||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | High Gold Award |