Bella Voorhees: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Isabella Voorhees | | name = Isabella Voorhees | ||
| image = File:Bella Vorhees.jpg | | image = File:Bella Vorhees 2021.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | | gender = Female | ||
| age = 16 | | age = 16 | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| pets = unknown | | pets = unknown | ||
| nicknames = Bella | | nicknames = Bella | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Isabella "Bella" Voorhees''' (born on May 12, 2004) is a competitive dancer who trains at Evolve Dance Complex in Cranberry Township, PA along with her younger sister [[Cami Voorhees|Cami]]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
!Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 35: | Line 38: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Young & Beautiful | | rowspan="4" |Young & Beautiful | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Countdown (Bethel Park) | |Countdown (Bethel Park) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 50: | Line 54: | ||
|Heaven | |Heaven | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|entered in title competition | |entered in title competition | ||
| Line 55: | Line 60: | ||
|Old Money | |Old Money | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |||
|24/7 (Tyson’s Corner) | |24/7 (Tyson’s Corner) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 60: | Line 66: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Say Something | | rowspan="2" |Say Something | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 69: | Line 76: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lost in the Stars | | rowspan="3" |Lost in the Stars | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |Open Call (Pittsburgh) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 80: | Line 88: | ||
| rowspan="7" |Runaway | | rowspan="7" |Runaway | ||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|JUMP (Syracuse) | |JUMP (Syracuse) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 104: | Line 113: | ||
|Beneath Your Beautiful | |Beneath Your Beautiful | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |||
|JUMP (Toronto, ON) | |JUMP (Toronto, ON) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 109: | Line 119: | ||
| rowspan="3" |White Lies | | rowspan="3" |White Lies | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 120: | Line 131: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Saharan Mirage | | rowspan="5" |Saharan Mirage | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |Radix (Pittsburgh) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up for Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up for Junior<br />Female Core Performer | ||
| Line 138: | Line 150: | ||
|Other Side | |Other Side | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Chantel Aguirre | |||
|JUMP (Toronto, ON) | |JUMP (Toronto, ON) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 148: | Line 161: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
!Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Tears of an Angel | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |[[Cami Voorhees]] | ||
| | |24/7 (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Company Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|VIP Dance (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Hollywood Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Star Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Cold Water | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Cami Voorhees]] | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
| Line 183: | Line 214: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Soldier | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |[[Paige Westbrook]]<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]] | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Youngstown) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Gallery == | == Gallery == | ||
Revision as of 07:30, 16 February 2021
| Isabella Voorhees | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 16 |
| Birthdate | May 12, 2004 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Elmira, New York |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Blue |
| Hair Color | Blonde |
| School Grade | 11th (20/21) |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | Ohlsson Agency |
| Dance Studios | Evolve Dance Complex |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | unknown |
| Siblings | Cami Voorhees |
| Friends | Paige Westbrook Elyse Wingertsahn |
| Pets | unknown |
| Nicknames | Bella |
Isabella "Bella" Voorhees (born on May 12, 2004) is a competitive dancer who trains at Evolve Dance Complex in Cranberry Township, PA along with her younger sister Cami.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Young & Beautiful | unknown | Countdown (Bethel Park) | unknown scoring | |
| 24/7 (Rochester) | 3rd in Mini Solos | ||||
| StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Junior Shooting Star Solos | ||||
| Nexstar (Columbus) | 9th in Nexstar 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 2015 | Heaven | Lyrical | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
entered in title competition | |
| Old Money | Contemporary | 24/7 (Tyson’s Corner) | 5th in Mini Solos | ||
| Say Something | Contemporary | 24/7 (Rochester) | 2nd in Mini Solos | ||
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Mini Solos | ||||
| 2016 | Lost in the Stars | Contemporary | Open Call (Pittsburgh) | unknown scoring | |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
entered in title competition | ||||
| Runaway | Contemporary | JUMP (Syracuse) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| VIP Dance (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Hollywood Solos | ||||
| 24/7 (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Intermediate Modern/ Contemporary Solos | ||||
| Open Call (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Preteen Company Solos | ||||
| 2017 | Beneath Your Beautiful | Contemporary | JUMP (Toronto, ON) | 4th in Junior Solos | |
| White Lies | Contemporary | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||
| 24/7 (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| KAR (Youngstown) | 2nd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Saharan Mirage | Contemporary | Radix (Pittsburgh) | 8th in Junior Solos Runner-Up for Junior Female Core Performer | ||
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Intermediate Modern/ Contemporary Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Providence) | 9th in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2018 | Other Side | Contemporary | Chantel Aguirre | JUMP (Toronto, ON) | 3rd in Teen Solos |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Tears of an Angel | Lyrical | Chelsea Sebes | Cami Voorhees | 24/7 (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Duet/Trios |
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Duet/Trios | |||||
| Open Call (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Company Duet/Trios | |||||
| VIP Dance (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Hollywood Duet/Trios | |||||
| StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Super Star Duet/Trios | |||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | |||||
| 2017 | Cold Water | Contemporary | Chelsea Sebes | Cami Voorhees | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Intermediate Duet/Trios |
| NUVO (Pittburgh) | 3rd in Mini Duet/Trios | |||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Duet/Trios |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Soldier | Contemporary | Paige Westbrook Elyse Wingertsahn |
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Solos |
| KAR (Youngstown) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Pittburgh) | 1st in Junior Duet/Trios |
Gallery
Videos
Lost in the Stars
Saharan Mirage
Dance Titles
- Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2016
- Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
- Regional VIP Junior Idol Soloist 2016
- Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2017
Runner-Up Titles
- Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2014
- Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2015
- Runner up for Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2017
- Runner up for Regional Junior Female Maximum Velocity Artist 2017