Didi Vega: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Onstage New York | |Onstage New York | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Mini Miss Onstage New York | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="6"|2018 | | rowspan="6"|2018 | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|Spotlight (Portland) | |Spotlight (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2"|2014 | |||
|Little Wonders | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|JUMP | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Freak | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|JUMP | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="4"|2015 | |||
|Graffiti | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Onstage New York | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Valentine | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Onstage New York | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Egypt | |||
|Acro | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Onstage New York | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Mini Critic's Choice Award | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Lip Gloss | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Onstage New York | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="3"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="3"|Never Alone | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lauren Flores | |||
| rowspan="3"|[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />Sydney Pimentel | |||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Spotlight Dance | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2"|2018 | |||
| rowspan="2"|We Share Everything | |||
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />Sydney Pimentel | |||
|Celebrity Dance | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Top Character | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:02, 13 July 2019
Dayanara "Didi" Vega (born on August 2, 2006) is a young Latina dancer from Hillsboro, Oregon, who trains at the Element Dance Studio in Oregon. Formerly she trained at Lines Dance Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Laré, Laré | Salsa | Portland Salsa Congress | ||
| unknown | Salsa | WLDC | 5th Place | ||
| 2016 | Wake Me Up | Lyrical | Lauren Flores | Seattle Salsa Congress | |
| Onstage New York | 4th in Petite Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Mini Miss Onstage New York | ||||
| 2018 | Young God | Open | Lauren Flores | StarQuest (Portland) | 2nd in Junior Solos |
| Spotlight (Seattle) | |||||
| Spotlight Nationals | 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance Junior Photogenic Winner Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner | ||||
| Ending | Lyrical | Brittany Boole | KAR (Portland) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos Miss Junior Dance NYC All-Stars | |
| Spotlight (Seattle) | Emerald 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| Spotlight Nationals | 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance Junior Photogenic Winner Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner | ||||
| 2019 | Freedom | KAR (Portland) | 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos Miss Teen Dance | ||
| Spotlight (Portland) | 1st in Teen Solos |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Little Wonders | JUMP | ||||
| Freak | JUMP | |||||
| 2015 | Graffiti | Jazz | Onstage New York | 2nd in Mini Lines | ||
| Valentine | Lyrical | Onstage New York | 4th in Petite Small Groups | |||
| Egypt | Acro | Onstage New York | 1st in Mini Lines Mini Critic's Choice Award | |||
| Lip Gloss | Tap | Onstage New York | 3rd in Mini Lines | |||
| 2017 | Never Alone | Lyrical | Lauren Flores | Kenna Batty Ava Lynn Hyppolite Sydney Pimentel |
StarQuest (Portland) | 1st in Petite Small Groups |
| Spotlight Dance | ||||||
| Radix | ||||||
| 2018 | We Share Everything | Musical Theatre | Lauren Flores | Kenna Batty Ava Lynn Hyppolite Sydney Pimentel |
Celebrity Dance | |
| StarQuest (Portland) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups Top Character |
Dance Titles
- 2018 KAR Miss Junior Dance
- 2019 KAR Miss Teen Dance
Runner-Up Titles
- 2nd Runner-Up for 2016 Mini Miss Onstage New York
- 1st Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Miss Junior Dance
- 2nd Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Nationals Miss Junior Dance