Kara Newman: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 m →Groups |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Candlelight - unknown genre - 2010 | Candlelight - unknown genre - 2010 | ||
* 2nd overall power 9-11 solo - Starpower Talent Competition in Lakewood, California | * 2nd overall power 9-11 solo - Starpower Talent Competition in Lakewood, California | ||
Revision as of 21:49, 2 December 2020

Kara Newman (born on May 17, 2000) is a competitive dancer who trains and competes with Just Plain Dancin' in California. Kara previously trained and competed with Murrieta Dance Project.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Candlelight - unknown genre - 2010
- 2nd overall power 9-11 solo - Starpower Talent Competition in Lakewood, California
- 3rd overall intermediate 9-11 solo - KAR in Ontario, California
Cinderella's Hope - unknown genre - 2011
- 3rd overall power 9-11 solo - Starpower Talent Competition in Lakewood, California
- 5th overall junior solo - Bravo Dance Competition in Los Angeles, California
- 7th overall power 9-11 solo - Starpower Talent Competition Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
Wild Horses - unknown genre - 2012
- 3rd overall intermediate 9-11 solo - KAR in Claremont, California
Body Language - unknown genre - 2013
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
My Balancing Act - unknown genre - 2013
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
- 6th overall tween pinnacle solo - NextLevel Dance Competition in Orange County, California
Lost and Found - unknown genre - 2014
- 9th overall teen american league solo - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge in Redondo Beach, California
- 9th overall power 12-14 solo - Starpower Talent Competition Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
Dope - unknown genre - 2015
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
- 6th overall power 12-14 solo - Starpower Talent Competition Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
Total Eclipse - unknown genre - 2015
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
Gone - unknown genre - 2016
- 8th overall power 15-19 solo - Starpower Talent Competition Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
Stay - unknown genre - 2016
- 7th overall power 15-19 solo - Starpower Talent Competition in San Diego, California
Duets
Glamorous Life - jazz (with Victoria Frank) - 2009
- 1st overall mini competitive duet/trio - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California I
- 10th overall petite duet/trio - Showbiz Talent Competition in Riverside, California
When I Close My Eyes - unknown genre (with Bailey Mahaffey) - 2013
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
Trios
Crippled Bird - lyrical (with Victoria Frank and Talia Seitel) - 2009
- 2nd overall petite duet/trio - Showbiz Talent Competition in Riverside, California
- 2nd overall mini competitive duet/trio - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California I
Just Be - unknown genre (with Conrad Borges-Moraes and Bailey Mahaffey) - 2015
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
Woman's Work - unknown genre (with Jordyn Davis and Avery Dorflinger) - 2015
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Soul Washing | Lyrical | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | unknown scoring |
Dance Titles
National Teen Miss Starpower 2015 for "Dope"