Kara Newman: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | rowspan="2" |2009 | ||
|Crippled Bird | | rowspan="2" |Crippled Bird | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|Victoria Frank<br />[[Talia Seitel]] | | rowspan="2" |Victoria Frank<br />[[Talia Seitel]] | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 230: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Conrad Borges-Moraes<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]] | |Conrad Borges-Moraes<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]] | ||
| | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Woman's Work | |Woman's Work | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|[[Jordyn Davis]]<br />Avery Dorflinger | |[[Jordyn Davis]]<br />Avery Dorflinger | ||
| | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
Revision as of 22:13, 2 December 2020

Kara Newman (born on May 17, 2000) is a competitive dancer who trains and competes with Just Plain Dancin' in California. Kara previously trained and competed with Murrieta Dance Project.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Candlelight | unknown | Starpower (Lakewood) | 2nd in Power 9-11 Solos |
| KAR (Ontario) | ||||
| 2011 | Cinderella's Hope | unknown | BravO! (Los Angeles) | |
| Starpower (Lakewood) | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||||
| 2012 | Wild Horses | unknown | KAR (Claremont) | |
| 2013 | Body Language | unknown | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| My Balancing Act | unknown | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring | |
| NextLevel (Orange County) | 6th in Tween Pinnacle Solos | |||
| 2014 | Lost & Found | unknown | Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | 9th in Power 12-14 Solos |
| Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | 9th in Teen Solos | |||
| 2015 | Total Eclipse | unknown | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| Dope | unknown | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring | |
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | 6th in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
| 2016 | Gone | |||
| Starpower (San Diego) | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Stay | ||||
| Starpower (San Diego) | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||||
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Glamorous Life | Jazz | Victoria Frank | Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 1st in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 10th in Petite Duet/Trios | ||||
| 2013 | When I Close My Eyes | unknown | Bailey Mahaffey | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Crippled Bird | Lyrical | Victoria Frank Talia Seitel |
Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 2nd in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 2nd in Petite Duet/Trios | ||||
| 2015 | Just Be | unknown | Conrad Borges-Moraes Bailey Mahaffey |
Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| Woman's Work | unknown | Jordyn Davis Avery Dorflinger |
Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Soul Washing | Lyrical | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | unknown scoring |
Dance Titles
National Teen Miss Starpower 2015 for "Dope"