Kara Newman: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 304: | Line 304: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====?==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Do Your Thing | |||
| | |||
|Genneya Walton<br />Payton Sullivan<br />Delaney Richards<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />Chryssa Hadjis<br />Alana Figurski | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|?<br />? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Peanut Butter Jelly | |||
|Genneya Walton<br />Payton Sullivan<br />Skyler Reynolds<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />Alyssa Mills<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Brianna Haire]]<br />Chryssa Hadjis<br />Alana Figurski<br />[[Simone Cameresi]]<br />Jessica Amante | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|?<br />? | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Say Goodnight | |||
| | |||
|Payton Sullivan<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />Alana Figurski | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|?<br />? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Lil' Divas | |||
| | |||
|Jaqueleen Christakis<br />Alana Figurski<br />Victoria Frank<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Payton Sullivan | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|?<br />? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Can't Turn You Loose | |||
| | |||
|Alana Figurski<br />Chryssa Hadjis<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />Delaney Richards<br />Payton Sullivan | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|?<br />? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Wash That Man | |||
| | |||
|Jaqueleen Christakis<br />Alana Figurski<br />Victoria Frank<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Payton Sullivan | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|?<br />? | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Lullaby | |||
| | |||
|Alana Figurski<br />[[Brianna Haire]]<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />[[Christina Ricucci]]<br />[[Talia Seitel]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|?<br />? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Hot Chocolate | |||
| | |||
|Alana Figurski<br />Victoria Frank<br />Jaidan Jiron<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Payton Sullivan | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|?<br />? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakin Dishes | |||
| | |||
|Alana Figurski<br />Victoria Frank<br />Jaidan Jiron<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Payton Sullivan | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|?<br />? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|I Will Think of You | |||
| | |||
|Alana Figurski<br />Victoria Frank<br />Jaidan Jiron<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Payton Sullivan | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|?<br />? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Miracle | |||
| | |||
|[[Mackenzie Clemens]]<br />Alana Figurski<br />Victoria Frank<br />Alessandra Garcia<br />Jaidan Jiron<br />Rachel Linton<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Payton Sullivan<br />Kelsey Waite | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|?<br />? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Carnevil | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|?<br />? | |||
|} | |||
====with Just Plain Dancin'==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 23:17, 2 December 2020

Kara Newman (born on May 17, 2000) is a competitive dancer who trains and competes with Just Plain Dancin' in California. Kara previously trained and competed with Murrieta Dance Project.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Candlelight | unknown | unknown | Starpower (Lakewood) | 2nd in Power 9-11 Solos |
| KAR (Ontario) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 2011 | Cinderella's Hope | Lyrical | Terry Schulke | KAR (Cypress) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos |
| Rainbow (Upland) | Junior Dancer of the Year | ||||
| BravO! (Los Angeles) | 5th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Lakewood) | 3rd in Power 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | 7th in Power 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 2012 | Wild Horses | Lyrical | Terry Schulke | KAR (Claremont) | 1st in Lyrical Power 9-11 Solos |
| Starpower | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2013 | Body Language | Jazz | Mandy Rogers | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| KAR | |||||
| My Balancing Act | Lyrical/Contemporary | Terry Schulke | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring | |
| Starpower | |||||
| NextLevel (Orange County) | 6th in Tween Pinnacle Solos | ||||
| 2014 | Die On Your Arms | unknown | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Lost & Found | unknown | KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | 9th in Power 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | 9th in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2015 | Total Eclipse | unknown | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring | |
| Dope | unknown | In10sity (Placentia) | 4th in Elite Teen Solos | ||
| Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | 6th in Power 12-14 Solos | ||||
| 2016 | Gone | Open | Starpower (San Diego) | ||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
| Stay | Lyrical | Starpower (San Diego) | |||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
| 2017 | Zombie | Open | Rainbow (Upland) | 4th in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos | |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| 2018 | I'm OK Mom | Lyrical | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 9th in Elite 15-19 Solos | |
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
| Lithium | Open | KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Glamorous Life | Jazz | Victoria Frank | Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 1st in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 10th in Petite Duet/Trios | ||||
| 2013 | When I Close My Eyes | unknown | Bailey Mahaffey | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| KAR |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Crippled Bird | Lyrical | Victoria Frank Talia Seitel |
Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 2nd in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 2nd in Petite Duet/Trios | ||||
| 2015 | Just Be | unknown | Conrad Borges-Moraes Bailey Mahaffey |
Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| Woman's Work | unknown | Jordyn Davis Avery Dorflinger |
Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
Groups
?
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Do Your Thing | Genneya Walton Payton Sullivan Delaney Richards Kara Newman Bailey Mahaffey Chryssa Hadjis Alana Figurski |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | ? ? | |
| Peanut Butter Jelly | Genneya Walton Payton Sullivan Skyler Reynolds Kara Newman Alyssa Mills Bailey Mahaffey Brianna Haire Chryssa Hadjis Alana Figurski Simone Cameresi Jessica Amante |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | ? ? | ||
| 2008 | Say Goodnight | Payton Sullivan Kara Newman Bailey Mahaffey Alana Figurski |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | ? ? | |
| Lil' Divas | Jaqueleen Christakis Alana Figurski Victoria Frank Bailey Mahaffey Kara Newman Talia Seitel Payton Sullivan |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | ? ? | ||
| Can't Turn You Loose | Alana Figurski Chryssa Hadjis Bailey Mahaffey Kara Newman Delaney Richards Payton Sullivan |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | ? ? | ||
| Wash That Man | Jaqueleen Christakis Alana Figurski Victoria Frank Bailey Mahaffey Kara Newman Talia Seitel Payton Sullivan |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | ? ? | ||
| 2009 | Lullaby | Alana Figurski Brianna Haire Kara Newman Christina Ricucci Talia Seitel |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | ? ? | |
| Hot Chocolate | Alana Figurski Victoria Frank Jaidan Jiron Kara Newman Talia Seitel Payton Sullivan |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | ? ? | ||
| Breakin Dishes | Alana Figurski Victoria Frank Jaidan Jiron Kara Newman Talia Seitel Payton Sullivan |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | ? ? | ||
| I Will Think of You | Alana Figurski Victoria Frank Jaidan Jiron Kara Newman Talia Seitel Payton Sullivan |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | ? ? | ||
| Miracle | Mackenzie Clemens Alana Figurski Victoria Frank Alessandra Garcia Jaidan Jiron Rachel Linton Kara Newman Talia Seitel Payton Sullivan Kelsey Waite |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | ? ? | ||
| Carnevil | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Anaheim) | ? ? |
with Just Plain Dancin'
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Soul Washing | Lyrical | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | unknown scoring |
Dance Titles
National Teen Miss Starpower 2015 for "Dope"