Makenna Blacklidge: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|NYC All-Stars | |NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="4" |2015 | ||
|The Longing | | rowspan="2" |The Longing | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Showstopper (Indianapolis) | |Showstopper (Indianapolis) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |StarQuest (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Almost Lover | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Run to You | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|This Woman's Work | |StarQuest (Indianapolis) | ||
|Open | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |This Woman's Work | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 81: | Line 99: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
|Coronation | | rowspan="2" |Coronation | ||
|Open | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarQuest (Indianapolis II) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |You Make Me Feel | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis II) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| Line 141: | Line 165: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
!Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
|Tell Him | | rowspan="2" |Tell Him | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|Maya Palmer<br />Camryn Mandelbaum | | rowspan="2" |Karla Curatolo | ||
| rowspan="2" |Maya Palmer<br />Camryn Mandelbaum | |||
|Showstopper (Indianapolis) | |Showstopper (Indianapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
Crystal Award | Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |StarQuest (Indianapolis) | ||
|Broken Vow | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|Lyrical | |- | ||
|Maya Palmer<br />Camryn Mandelbaum | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Broken Vow | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Karla Curatolo | |||
| rowspan="2" |Maya Palmer<br />Camryn Mandelbaum | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 163: | Line 196: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Bridge Over Troubled Water | | rowspan="2" |Bridge Over Troubled Water | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Maya Palmer<br />Camryn Mandelbaum | | rowspan="2" |Maya Palmer<br />Camryn Mandelbaum | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| Line 175: | Line 209: | ||
|Run to You | |Run to You | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | |||
|Maya Palmer<br />Camryn Mandelbaum | |Maya Palmer<br />Camryn Mandelbaum | ||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
Revision as of 08:14, 8 February 2021

Makenna Blacklidge (born on May 2, 2001) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center, with her sister Macie.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Material Girl | KAR (Indianapolis) | 3rd in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
| KAR Nationals (Panama City) | 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2013 | Need Your Lovin' | Rainbow (Indianapolis) | 3rd in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Teen DOY Runner-Up | ||
| 2014 | Poison Ivy | Rainbow (Indianapolis) | 5th in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
| Looking Glass | Rainbow (Indianapolis) | NYC All-Stars | |||
| 2015 | The Longing | Lyrical | Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 4th in Teen Solos Crystal Award | |
| StarQuest (Indianapolis) | 10th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Almost Lover | Open | Showstopper (Indianapolis) | |||
| StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |||||
| 2016 | Run to You | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
| StarQuest (Indianapolis) | 4th in Teen Solos | ||||
| This Woman's Work | Open | Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
| StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |||||
| 2017 | Verses | Open | Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | 12th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Not About Angels | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | 10th in Teen Solos | ||
| Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |||||
| 2018 | Coronation | Open | Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | 8th in Teen Solos | |
| StarQuest (Indianapolis II) | |||||
| You Make Me Feel | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
| StarQuest (Indianapolis II) | 5th in Senior Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Survivor | Open | Hall of Fame (Columbus) | ||
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||||
| Because You Loved Me | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | They Could Feel the End of all Things | Lyrical | Macie Blacklidge | Hall of Fame (Columbus) | 2nd in Senior Duets/Trios |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 6th in Senior Duets/Trios |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Tell Him | Lyrical | Karla Curatolo | Maya Palmer Camryn Mandelbaum |
Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
Crystal Award |
| StarQuest (Indianapolis) | 1st in Teen Duets/Trios | |||||
| 2016 | Broken Vow | Lyrical | Karla Curatolo | Maya Palmer Camryn Mandelbaum |
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | 1st in Teen Duets/Trios |
| StarQuest (Indianapolis) | 1st in Teen Duets/Trios | |||||
| 2017 | Bridge Over Troubled Water | Lyrical | Maya Palmer Camryn Mandelbaum |
Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | 1st in Senior Duets/Trios
MVP Award | |
| Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | 1st in Senior Duets/Trios | |||||
| 2018 | Run to You | Lyrical | Maya Palmer Camryn Mandelbaum |
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | 1st in Senior Duets/Trios
MVP Award |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | To Love You More | Makenna Blacklidge Macie Harris Grace Gerig Ashley Hoover Camryn Mandelbaum Kylie Mendoza Caroline Moeller Maya Palmer Kendall Wright |
Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 1st in Teen Small Groups Crystal Award | |
| Royal Affair | Ashley Hoover Caroline Moeller Grace Gerig Kendall Wright Macie Harris Makenna Blacklidge Sarah Schildmeyer Camryn Mandelbaum |
Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 2nd in Teen Small Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Jukebox | Ashley Hoover Caroline Moeller Grace Gerig Kendall Wright Camryn Mandelbaum Makenna Blacklidge Macie Harris |
Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 3rd in Teen Small Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Eye of the Storm | Macie Blacklidge Makenna Blacklidge Lily Claymon Madalyn Cunningham Grace Gerig Macie Harris Brooklyn Hayes Ashley Hoover Lily Jones Camryn Mandelbaum Kacey Mejias-Thompson Kylie Mendoza Caroline Moeller Georgia Mudd Amanda Mustaklem Maya Palmer Sarah Schildmeyer Kendall Wright |
Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Young and Beautiful | Lily Claymon Lily Jones Lauren Liali Kylie Mendoza Kendall Wright Madalyn Cunningham Grace Gerig Macie Harris Makenna Blacklidge Sarah Schildmeyer Ashley Hoover Caroline Moeller Georgia Mudd Brooklyn Hayes Amanda Mustaklem Kacey Mejias-Thompson Maya Palmer Camryn Mandelbaum |
Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 3rd in Teen Large Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Can't Live a Day | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 1st in Teen Super Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Rihanna | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 1st in Teen Production Lines Crystal Award | ||
| The Road | Makenna Blacklidge Jane Ha Lexi Julovich Camryn Mandelbaum Caroline Moeller Elaina Welch Adriana Allman |
Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 3rd in Senior Small Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Surrender | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 1st in Senior Super Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Libertango | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 6th in Senior Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| 2016 | One Moment in Time | Lyrical | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |
| Fergie | Production | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | 1st in Teen Lines |