Payton Riss: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|2015 | |||
|Never Walk Alone | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Katelynn Cornwell]] | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Duos/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
Revision as of 20:31, 29 March 2019

Payton Riss (born on April 5, 2006) is a young dancer from Minnesota, who trains at The Dance Complex in Maple Grove, Minnesota.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | She's Like the Swallow | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |
| 2016 | In Joy | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | 3rd in Junior Solos |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 7th in Junior Solos | |||
| Prison of Decision | Open | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||||
| 2017 | Wherever You Will Go | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |
| Stranger Things | Open | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | 5th in Junior Solos | |
| 2018 | Human | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |
| Lullaby | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 4th in Junior Solos | |||
| The Humorist | Open | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||||
| 2019 | There's a Certain Slant of Light | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |
| One | Open | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Never Walk Alone | Lyrical | Katelynn Cornwell | StarQuest (Minneapolis) | 1st in Petite Duos/Trios |
| 2017 | Truth & Grace | Open | Katelynn Cornwell | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | 5th in Junior Duos/Trios |
| 2018 | A Reason to Pray | Contemporary | Laura Siegel | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2019 | Meet You in the Maze | Contemporary | Laura Siegel | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Wild is the Wind | Open | Ayla Pilrain Charlie Weber |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Crumbling | Open | Ayla Pilrain Charlie Weber |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Enchanted Kingdom | Ballet | Kyla Thordson Karli Turner Charlie Weber |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| Barbie Girl | Jazz | Morgan Anderson Sophia Cornwell Lynlie Ferrin Carly Janicke Charlie Weber |
Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 5th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |
| Experience | Open | Katelynn Cornwell Joy Lynn Erlandson Grace Lee Jadyn Mahaffey Karli Turner Skylar Wishcop |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | 5th in Junior Small Groups | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 10th in Junior Small Groups | ||||
| Seven Nation Army | Jazz | Katelynn Cornwell Payton Hernandez Grace Lee Jadyn Mahaffey Priscilia Maldonado Ava Prigge Lily Smail Kyla Thordson Karli Turner Natalie Vazquez Charlie Weber Jenna Wilmes Teaghyn Wilson Chloe Wolk Grace Wolk |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| I Won't Give Up | Lyrical | Jaidyn Brager Katelynn Cornwell Payton Hernandez Grace Lee Jadyn Mahaffey Priscilia Maldonado Ava Prigge Lily Smail Kyla Thordson Karli Turner Natalie Vazquez Charlie Weber Jenna Wilmes Teaghyn Wilson Chloe Wolk Grace Wolk |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| Circle of Life | Lyrical | Jaidyn Brager Katelynn Cornwell Payton Hernandez Grace Lee Jadyn Mahaffey Priscilia Maldonado Ava Prigge Lily Smail Kyla Thordson Karli Turner Natalie Vazquez Charlie Weber Jenna Wilmes Teaghyn Wilson Chloe Wolk Grace Wolk |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| Turn Up Burn Up | Hip Hop | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| 1999 | Production | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place |