Jump to content

Payton Riss: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
imported>Kingofgameshows800
imported>Kingofgameshows800
Line 11: Line 11:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-style="text-align: center; "
|2015
|2013
|She's Like the Swallow
|When You Wish Upon a Star
|
|
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|2014
|Shimmy Like They Do In Paree
|
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|She's Like the Swallow
| rowspan="2"|Open
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="4"|2016
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
| rowspan="2"|In Joy
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="4"|In Joy
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-style="text-align: center; "
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-style="text-align: center; "
Line 29: Line 50:
| rowspan="2"|Open
| rowspan="2"|Open
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-style="text-align: center; "
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2017
| rowspan="3"|2017
|Wherever You Will Go
|Wherever You Will Go
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 40: Line 61:
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-style="text-align: center; "
|Stranger Things
| rowspan="2"|Stranger Things
|Open
| rowspan="2"|Open
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="5" colspan="1"|2018
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss StarQuest
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="5"|2018
|Human
|Human
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 51: Line 75:
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Lullaby
| rowspan="2"|Lullaby
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|
Line 59: Line 83:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|The Humorist
| rowspan="2"|The Humorist
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Open
| rowspan="2"|Open
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|
Line 67: Line 91:
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2019
| rowspan="3"|2019
|There's a Certain Slant of Light
|There's a Certain Slant of Light
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 73: Line 97:
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-style="text-align: center; "
|One
| rowspan="2"|One
|Open
| rowspan="2"|Open
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|}
|}



Revision as of 20:34, 29 March 2019

Payton Riss (born on April 5, 2006) is a young dancer from Minnesota, who trains at The Dance Complex in Maple Grove, Minnesota.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2013 When You Wish Upon a Star KAR (Minneapolis) 4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2014 Shimmy Like They Do In Paree KAR (Minneapolis) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2015 She's Like the Swallow Open Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Solos
StarQuest (Minneapolis) 1st in Petite Solos
2016 In Joy Contemporary Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 3rd in Junior Solos
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 7th in Junior Solos
KAR (Minneapolis) 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos
StarQuest (Minneapolis) 7th in Junior Solos
Prison of Decision Open Hall of Fame (St. Paul) did not place
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
2017 Wherever You Will Go Lyrical Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
Stranger Things Open Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 5th in Junior Solos
StarQuest (Minneapolis) 1st in Junior Solos
Junior Miss StarQuest
2018 Human Lyrical Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
Lullaby Contemporary Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 4th in Junior Solos
The Humorist Open Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
Hall of Fame (Orlando)
2019 There's a Certain Slant of Light Contemporary Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
One Open Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
KAR (Minneapolis) 3rd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2015 Never Walk Alone Lyrical Katelynn Cornwell StarQuest (Minneapolis) 1st in Petite Duos/Trios
2017 Truth & Grace Open Katelynn Cornwell Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 5th in Junior Duos/Trios
2018 A Reason to Pray Contemporary Laura Siegel Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios
2019 Meet You in the Maze Contemporary Laura Siegel Hall of Fame (St. Paul)

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2015 Time Files Contemporary Natalie Vazquez
Charlie Weber
StarQuest (Minneapolis) 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios
2018 Wild is the Wind Open Ayla Pilrain
Charlie Weber
Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 2nd in Junior Solos
2019 Crumbling Open Ayla Pilrain
Charlie Weber
Hall of Fame (St. Paul)

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 Enchanted Kingdom Ballet Kyla Thordson
Karli Turner
Charlie Weber
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) did not place
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
Barbie Girl Jazz Morgan Anderson
Sophia Cornwell
Lynlie Ferrin
Carly Janicke
Charlie Weber
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 5th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Experience Open Katelynn Cornwell
Joy Lynn Erlandson
Grace Lee
Jadyn Mahaffey
Karli Turner
Skylar Wishcop
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 5th in Junior Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 10th in Junior Small Groups
Seven Nation Army Jazz Katelynn Cornwell
Payton Hernandez
Grace Lee
Jadyn Mahaffey
Priscilia Maldonado
Ava Prigge
Lily Smail
Kyla Thordson
Karli Turner
Natalie Vazquez
Charlie Weber
Jenna Wilmes
Teaghyn Wilson
Chloe Wolk
Grace Wolk
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) did not place
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
I Won't Give Up Lyrical Jaidyn Brager
Katelynn Cornwell
Payton Hernandez
Grace Lee
Jadyn Mahaffey
Priscilia Maldonado
Ava Prigge
Lily Smail
Kyla Thordson
Karli Turner
Natalie Vazquez
Charlie Weber
Jenna Wilmes
Teaghyn Wilson
Chloe Wolk
Grace Wolk
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) did not place
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
Circle of Life Lyrical Jaidyn Brager
Katelynn Cornwell
Payton Hernandez
Grace Lee
Jadyn Mahaffey
Priscilia Maldonado
Ava Prigge
Lily Smail
Kyla Thordson
Karli Turner
Natalie Vazquez
Charlie Weber
Jenna Wilmes
Teaghyn Wilson
Chloe Wolk
Grace Wolk
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) did not place
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
Turn Up Burn Up Hip Hop Many Dancers Hall of Fame (St. Paul) did not place
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
1999 Production Many Dancers Hall of Fame (St. Paul) did not place
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place