Payton Riss: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 21: Line 21:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
!Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 26: Line 27:
|2012
|2012
|Fabulous
|Fabulous
|
|
|
|In10sity (Minneapolis)
|In10sity (Minneapolis)
Line 31: Line 33:
|-
|-
|2013
|2013
|When You Wish Upon a Star
|When You Wish
Upon a Star
|
|
|
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
Line 37: Line 41:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|Shimmy Like They Do In Paree
| rowspan="2"|Shimmy Like They
Do In Paree
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2" |
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Line 48: Line 54:
| rowspan="3"|She's Like the Swallow
| rowspan="3"|She's Like the Swallow
| rowspan="3"|Open
| rowspan="3"|Open
| rowspan="3" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Line 60: Line 67:
| rowspan="7"|In Joy
| rowspan="7"|In Joy
| rowspan="7"|Contemporary
| rowspan="7"|Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 83: Line 91:
| rowspan="3"|Prison of Decision
| rowspan="3"|Prison of Decision
| rowspan="3"|Open
| rowspan="3"|Open
| rowspan="3" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 95: Line 104:
|Wherever You Will Go
|Wherever You Will Go
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 100: Line 110:
| rowspan="6"|Stranger Things
| rowspan="6"|Stranger Things
| rowspan="6"|Open
| rowspan="6"|Open
| rowspan="6" |Gigi Zirbes
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 121: Line 132:
| rowspan="2"|Human
| rowspan="2"|Human
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 129: Line 141:
| rowspan="4"|Lullaby
| rowspan="4"|Lullaby
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 143: Line 156:
| rowspan="7"|The Humorist
| rowspan="7"|The Humorist
| rowspan="7"|Open
| rowspan="7"|Open
| rowspan="7" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|Grand Slam!
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
Line 167: Line 181:
| rowspan="3"|Exit
| rowspan="3"|Exit
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3" |
|NYDCA (Nashville)
|NYDCA (Nashville)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|There's a Certain Slant of Light
|There's a Certain
Slant of Light
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 183: Line 200:
| rowspan="7"|One
| rowspan="7"|One
| rowspan="7"|Open
| rowspan="7"|Open
| rowspan="7" |Gigi Zirbes
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 207: Line 225:
|Catharsis
|Catharsis
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|Radix (Boston)
|Radix (Boston)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 212: Line 231:
| rowspan="4"|Mastermind
| rowspan="4"|Mastermind
| rowspan="4"|Specialty
| rowspan="4"|Specialty
| rowspan="4" |
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance
Line 222: Line 242:
|-
|-
|NYDCA
|NYDCA
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |2021
| rowspan="2" |Do You
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|}
|}
Line 663: Line 702:


===Videos===
===Videos===
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">LqvFUOB7_SM</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="300" height="175">4RwDxKT58Tc</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">fPfqvigIN04</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">4C6L81R0zo8</youtube></center>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Payton Riss - Wherever You Will Go
Payton Riss - Human
Payton Riss - Mastermind
Payton Riss Catharsis
</gallery>
 
====Stranger Things====
====Stranger Things====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">LqvFUOB7_SM</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">gBmz-m-sbGw</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">gf2fHxjP9Pg</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">fLXzuaz7AzY</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">UlTwnhQGjUo</youtube></center>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Payton Riss - Stranger Things
Stranger Things- Payton Riss age 10
Stranger Things - Payton Riss - Junior Miss StarQuest - Minneapolis, MN 2017
</gallery>
 
====Lullaby====
====Lullaby====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">LqvFUOB7_SM</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">x6Lzyp3Vg_k</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">nUYxhMY3rrE</youtube></center>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Payton Riss - Lullaby
Payton Riss - Lullaby (Solo Showdown Performance)
</gallery>
 
====The Humorist====
====The Humorist====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">LqvFUOB7_SM</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">DBWyyAhYLiY</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">C4SGRmayZnc</youtube></center>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Payton Riss - The Humorist
The Humorist - Payton Riss - Junior Miss StarQuest - Minneapolis, MN 2018
</gallery>
 
====One====
====One====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">LqvFUOB7_SM</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">Qf7BGkVcCjo</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">alCn5BxzOBs</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">ass6uZNVFkc</youtube></center>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Payton Riss - One
One - Payton Riss - Teen Miss StarQuest - Minneapolis MN 2019
</gallery>
 
==External Link==
==External Link==
*[https://www.instagram.com/paytonriss/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/paytonriss/ Instagram]