Selah Curran: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | | style="text-align: center; " |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2013 | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2013 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Super C-U-T-E | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Super C-U-T-E | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | | style="text-align: center; " |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |9<sup>th</sup> in Primary Mini Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |9<sup>th</sup> in Primary Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2014 | | style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Crazy Feet | | style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2014 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Crazy Feet | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Tap | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Matt Saffron | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |World Class Talent (Rockville) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior World Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2015 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Them There Eyes | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Tap | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Matt Saffron | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |High Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" style="text-align: center; " |2016 | |||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |I've Got Rhythm | |||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |Tap | |||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |Matt Saffron | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |13<sup>th</sup> in Age 12-14 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Company Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos <br> Diamond Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |My Eyes See | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2016 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Courtin' Time | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Tap | | style="text-align: center; " |Tap | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Matt Saffron | | style="text-align: center; " |Matt Saffron | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |Dyson Ramey | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1< | | style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2016 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Strange Fruit | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Kylie Edwards]] <br> Dyson Ramey | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:11, 14 June 2017
Selah Curran (born on May 21, 2002) is a young competitive dancer who began her training and competition career at the Abby Lee Dance Company in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | My Tutu and My Tiara | unknown | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| 2012 | Lil Miss Swagger | Hip Hop | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| 2013 | Super C-U-T-E | unknown | unknown | Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | 9th in Primary Mini Solos |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Solos | ||||
| 2014 | Crazy Feet | Tap | Matt Saffron | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Junior Solos | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 8th in Junior Solos | ||||
| World Class Talent (Rockville) | 1st in Junior World Solos | ||||
| 2015 | Them There Eyes | Tap | Matt Saffron | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Tap Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | High Gold Award | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | did not place | ||||
| 2016 | I've Got Rhythm | Tap | Matt Saffron | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| KAR (Pittsburgh) | 13th in Age 12-14 Intermediate Solos | ||||
| Open Call (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Company Solos | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 5th in Preteen Solos Diamond Award | ||||
| My Eyes See | Contemporary | unknown | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Courtin' Time | Tap | Matt Saffron | Dyson Ramey | Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Strange Fruit | Contemporary | unknown | Kylie Edwards Dyson Ramey |
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 10 Little Indians | unknown | unknown | Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Small Groups |
| 2011 | Kissed a Boy | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Small Fry Groups | ||||
| Pinktastic | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Small Fry Lines | |
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Small Fry Lines | ||||
| That's Amoré | Ballet | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| 2012 | Bad Apples | Musical Theater | Abby Lee Miller | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Fry Lines |
| Can Can | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Small Fry Lines | |
| Germs | Hip Hop | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Small Fry Groups | |
| What's New at the Zoo | Acrobatic | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Fry Groups | |
| 2013 | Angels Among Us | Lyrical | Jennine Wedge | Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Advanced Junior Division |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Wonders Lines | ||||
| Break In | Hip Hop | Rachael Thoma | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Extended Lines | |
| Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Preteen Lines | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior Lines | ||||
| Cotton Eyed Joe | Specialty | Jennine Wedge | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Groups 1st in Mini/Junior Specialty Best in Studio Award Mini Best of JUMP Award | |
| Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Preteen Lines | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Groups | ||||
| Pinks | Tap | Matt Saffron | Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Small Wonders Groups 1st in Platinum Groups/Lines/Productions | ||||
| Sound of Music | Ballet | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| 2014 | A Little Party | Jazz | Molly Long | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Lines 1st in Mini Jazz |
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Lines 1st in Mini/Junior Jazz Mini Best of JUMP Award | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Lines | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Lines | ||||
| Blame It on the Boogie | Tap | Matt Saffron | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Groups 1st in Mini Tap Mini Best of JUMP Award | |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Junior Groups | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| Blue Suede Shoes | Hip Hop | Rachael Thoma | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Junior Lines | |
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 4th in Junior Lines | ||||
| Borrowed Angels | Lyrical | Gianna Martello | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Mini Groups 2nd in Mini Lyrical | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Groups | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior Groups | ||||
| Horizons | Contemporary | Gianna Martello | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Large Groups | |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Junior Lines | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior Lines | ||||
| 2015 | Bossa Nova Baby | Tap | Matt Saffron | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Mini Groups 1st in Mini Tap |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Preteen Groups 1st in Overall Groups/Lines/Productions Clarity of Taps Award Sheer Brilliance Award | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | 2nd in Preteen Groups 3rd in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | 2nd in Junior Tap | ||||
| Get Here | Lyrical | Gianna Martello | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Groups | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | 3rd in Junior Groups | ||||
| Make Way | Hip Hop | unknown | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Lines | |
| That's Amoré (aka "Bolero de Balley") | Ballet | unknown | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Wikked Lil Girls | Jazz | Molly Long | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Junior Lines | |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Lines | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | 1st in Junior Lines | ||||
| 2016 | Feet Don't Fail Me Now | Tap | Matt Saffron | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | Powerhouse Award |
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Preteen Groups | ||||
| Head Full of Drums | Ballet | unknown | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | Sheer Ballerina Award | ||||
| I Heard It Through the Grapevine | Contemporary | Gianna Martello | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Preteen Groups | |
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions Diamond Award | ||||
| I Stand | Lyrical | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Lose Control | Hip Hop | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Spare Change | Contemporary | Gianna Martello | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Lyrical Small Groups | |
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Groups Sheer Vibrancy Award | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Preteen Groups |