Selah Curran: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
|||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
|My Tutu and My Tiara | | rowspan="2" |My Tutu and My Tiara | ||
|Ballet | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
| Line 53: | Line 56: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |2014 | ||
|Crazy Feet | |||
|Tap | |||
|Matt Saffron | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Maryen's Favorite, Vanilla Cream | ||
| | |Tap | ||
|Matt Saffron | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Them There Eyes | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="3" |Matt Saffron | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Pittsburgh) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (New York City) | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 175: | Line 166: | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|10 Little Indians | |10 Little Indians | ||
| | |Acro | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2011 | ||
|Chapel of Love | |||
|Tap | |||
|unkown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kissed a Boy | | rowspan="2" |Kissed a Boy | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Pinktastic | | rowspan="2" |Pinktastic | ||
| Line 194: | Line 191: | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|That's Amoré | |That's Amoré | ||
| Line 205: | Line 202: | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Wash That Man! | ||
|Musical Theater | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2012 | |||
|Bad Apples | |Bad Apples | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
| Line 218: | Line 221: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Germs | | rowspan="3" |Germs | ||
|Hip Hop | | rowspan="3" |Hip Hop | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Will Survive | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |scratched | ||
|- | |||
|Once in a Lifetime...You Live It up at the Ritz | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Once in a Lifetime...You Pledge a Sorority! | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |- | ||
|What's New at the Zoo | |What's New at the Zoo | ||
| Line 230: | Line 257: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Y2K | ||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Angels Among Us | | rowspan="2" |Angels Among Us | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| Line 254: | Line 287: | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |||
|Call Me a Princess | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|unknown | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Cotton Eyed Joe | | rowspan="4" |Cotton Eyed Joe | ||
| Line 285: | Line 324: | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Little Party | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan=" | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2014 | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Blame It on the Boogie | |||
|Tap | |||
|Matt Saffron | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Borrowed Angels | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lyrical | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lyrical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bossa Nova Baby | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Tap | ||
Mini Best of Jump Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (New York City) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Tap Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Get Here | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Make Way | |Make Way | ||
| Line 389: | Line 375: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wikked Lil Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="12" |2016 | | rowspan="12" |2016 | ||
Revision as of 16:42, 26 February 2022
Selah Curran-Blakely (born on May 21, 2004) is a young competitive dancer who began her training and competition career at the Abby Lee Dance Company in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | My Tutu and My Tiara | Ballet | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 8th in Small Fry Solos |
| Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| 2012 | Lil Miss Swagger | Hip Hop | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| 2013 | Super C-U-T-E | jazz | unknown | Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | 9th in Primary Mini Solos |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Solos | ||||
| 2014 | Crazy Feet | Tap | Matt Saffron | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos |
| Maryen's Favorite, Vanilla Cream | Tap | Matt Saffron | n/a | n/a | |
| 2015 | Them There Eyes | Tap | Matt Saffron | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| Jump (Pittsburgh) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (New York City) | did not place | ||||
| 2016 | I've Got Rhythm | Tap | Matt Saffron | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 8th in Junior Solos | ||||
| KAR (Pittsburgh) | 13th in Age 12-14 Intermediate Solos | ||||
| Open Call (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Company Solos | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 5th in Preteen Solos Diamond Award | ||||
| My Eyes See | Contemporary | unknown | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Courtin' Time | Tap | Matt Saffron | Dyson Ramey | Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Strange Fruit | Contemporary | unknown | Kylie Edwards Dyson Ramey |
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Teen Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 10 Little Indians | Acro | unknown | Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Small Groups |
| 2011 | Chapel of Love | Tap | unkown | n/a | n/a |
| Kissed a Boy | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Small Fry Groups | |
| Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Pinktastic | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Fry Lines | |
| Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| That's Amoré | Ballet | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Wash That Man! | Musical Theater | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| 2012 | Bad Apples | Musical Theater | Abby Lee Miller | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Fry Lines |
| Can Can | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Small Fry Lines | |
| Germs | Hip Hop | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Small Fry Groups | |
| Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | unknown | ||||
| Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Intermediate Small Groups | ||||
| I Will Survive | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | scratched | |
| Once in a Lifetime...You Live It up at the Ritz | Tap | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Once in a Lifetime...You Pledge a Sorority! | Lyrical | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| What's New at the Zoo | Acrobatic | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Fry Groups | |
| Y2K | Ballet | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| 2013 | Angels Among Us | Lyrical | Jennine Wedge | Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Advanced Junior Division |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Wonders Lines | ||||
| Break In | Hip Hop | Rachael Thoma | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Extended Lines | |
| Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Preteen Lines | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior Lines | ||||
| Call Me a Princess | Musical Theater | unknown | Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Preteen Groups | |
| Cotton Eyed Joe | Specialty | Jennine Wedge | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Groups 1st in Mini/Junior Specialty Best in Studio Award Mini Best of JUMP Award | |
| Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Preteen Lines | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Groups | ||||
| Pinks | Tap | Matt Saffron | Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Small Wonders Groups 1st in Platinum Groups/Lines/Productions | ||||
| Sound of Music | Ballet | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Little Party | Jazz | Molly Long | NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Lines 1st in Mini/Junior Jazz Mini Best of JUMP Award | |
| 2014 | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Lines 1st in Mini Jazz | |||
| Blame It on the Boogie | Tap | Matt Saffron | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Groups 1st in Mini Tap Mini Best of JUMP Award | |
| Borrowed Angels | Lyrical | Gianna Martello | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Mini Groups 2nd in Mini Lyrical | |
| 2015 | Bossa Nova Baby | Tap | Matt Saffron | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Mini Groups 1st in Mini/Junior Tap Mini Best of Jump Award |
| The Dance Awards (New York City) | 2nd in Junior Tap Groups | ||||
| Get Here | Lyrical | Gianna Martello | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Make Way | Hip Hop | unknown | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Lines | |
| That's Amoré (aka "Bolero de Balley") | Ballet | unknown | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Wikked Lil Girls | Jazz | Molly Long | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Junior Lines | |
| 2016 | Feet Don't Fail Me Now | Tap | Matt Saffron | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | Powerhouse Award |
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Preteen Groups | ||||
| Head Full of Drums | Ballet | unknown | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | Sheer Ballerina Award | ||||
| I Heard It Through the Grapevine | Contemporary | Gianna Martello | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Preteen Groups | |
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions Diamond Award | ||||
| I Stand | Lyrical | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Lose Control | Hip Hop | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Spare Change | Contemporary | Gianna Martello | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Lyrical Small Groups | |
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Groups Sheer Vibrancy Award | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Preteen Groups |