Sophia Frilot: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |||
|Sophia's Variation | |||
|Ballet | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Spanish Variation | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ballet | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|PrimeTime (Pasadena) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Xtreme Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Sleeping Beauty Variation | |||
|Ballet | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Giselle | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
|Rainbow (Claremont) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="2" |In Your Own Way | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Rainbow (Claremont) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Know the Truth | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
I Know the Truth - unknown genre - 2014 | I Know the Truth - unknown genre - 2014 | ||
Revision as of 04:16, 19 September 2021
Sophia Frilot (born on September 23, 2003) is a teenage competitive dancer who trains at Westside Dance Project. Formerly, she trained at The Dance Spot.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Sophia's Variation | Ballet | KAR (Ontario) | 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos |
| 2011 | Spanish Variation | Ballet | KAR (Ontario) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos |
| Rainbow (Ontario) | 2nd in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
| Starpower (Lakewood) | 1st in Power 8 & Under Solos | |||
| PrimeTime (Pasadena) | 2nd in Xtreme Petite Solos | |||
| 2012 | Sleeping Beauty Variation | Ballet | KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | 5th in Secondary 9-11 Solos |
| 2013 | Giselle | Ballet | Rainbow (Claremont) | entered in title competition |
| YAGP | unknown scoring | |||
| 2014 | In Your Own Way | Lyrical | Rainbow (Claremont) | 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos |
| NUVO (Long Beach) | 2nd in Teen Solos | |||
| I Know the Truth | unknown | KAR (Riverside) | ||
I Know the Truth - unknown genre - 2014
- 1st overall intermediate 9-11 solo, Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR - KAR in Riverside, California
- 2nd overall junior solo - Bravo Dance Competition in San Diego, California
- 5th overall junior american league solo - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge in Ontario, California
In Your Own Way - lyrical - 2014
- 1st overall elite starz 9-11 solo - Rainbow Dance Connection in Claremont, California
- 2nd overall teen solo - NUVO Dance Convention in Long Beach, California
300 Violins - unknown genre - 2015
- Top 12 junior contemporary dance men & women (tied with her other contemporary solo) - Youth American Grand Prix in Denver, Colorado
My Young Years - unknown genre - 2015
- Top 12 junior contemporary dance men & women (tied with her other contemporary solo) - Youth American Grand Prix in Denver, Colorado
Princess Florine Variation from Sleeping Beauty - pointe - 2015
- unknown scoring - Youth American Grand Prix in Denver, Colorado
- 5th overall elite starz 9-11 solo, Regional Teen Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY - Rainbow Dance Connection in Ontario, California
She's Like a Swallow - unknown genre - 2015
- 1st overall elite starz 12-14 solo - Rainbow Dance Connection in Ontario, California
- 2nd overall bravo teen solo - Bravo Dance Competition in Los Angeles, California
Unbelief - contemporary - choreographed by Alexa Moffett - 2015
- 6th overall junior solo - The Dance Awards Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
Lanterns - contemporary - 2016
- 2nd overall teen solo - NUVO Dance Convention in Long Beach, California
- 3rd overall teen solo - 24/SEVEN Dance Convention in Ontario, California
- 3rd overall teen solo - NYCDA in Las Vegas, Nevada
- 4th overall teen solo - The Dance Awards Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
The Lost Bird - contemporary - 2016
- entered in title competition - The Dance Awards Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
- 4th overall teen solo - 24/SEVEN Dance Convention in San Diego, California
- 9th overall teen solo - Radix Dance Convention in Anaheim, California
Cold Breath - contemporary - 2017
- 2nd overall teen solo - 24/SEVEN Dance Convention in Los Angeles, California
- 2nd overall teen solo - NYCDA in Santa Clara, California
- 6th overall teen solo - NUVO Dance Convention in Anaheim, California
Nebulous - unknown genre - 2018
- 1st overall teen solo - JUMP Dance Convention in Santa Clara, California
- 4th overall teen solo - The Dance Awards Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
- 6th overall teen solo - JUMP Dance Convention in Anaheim, California
Red Sky - contemporary - choreographed by Jessie Riley - 2018
- did not place - The Dance Awards Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
- 1st overall teen solo - 24/SEVEN Dance Convention in Los Angeles, California
- 1st overall teen solo - JUMP Dance Convention in Phoenix, Arizona
- 2nd overall teen solo - NUVO Dance Convention in Anaheim, California
Dance Titles
- Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2011
- Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2013
- Regional Rainbow Junior Elite Starz Dancer of the Year 2013
- Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2014
- Regional Rainbow Teen Elite Starz Dancer of the Year 2015
- Regional NUVO Teen Female Breakout Artist 2017