Sophia Hwang: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Sophia Hwang.jpg|right|200px]]'''Sophia Hwang''' (born on April 19, 2004) is a young dancer, who trains at Triple Threat Dance Company.{{stub}} | [[File:Sophia Hwang.jpg|right|200px]]'''Sophia Hwang''' (born on April 19, 2004) is a young dancer, who trains at Triple Threat Dance Company.{{stub}} | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Samson | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Arctic | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Swing With Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Torrington) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Mashantucket) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |The Chain | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Torrington) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate MissMiss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Mashantucket) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Providence) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Men of Show | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Star Dance Alliance Virtual | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |One Moment in Time | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Groove (Bridgeport) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Spirit of Dance (Bridgeport) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Hartford) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Death with Dignity | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Groove (Bridgeport) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spirit of Dance (Bridgeport) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (New Haven) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Miss Nexstar<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Stamford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Nexstar<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hopelessly Devoted | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Groove (Bridgeport) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spirit of Dance (Bridgeport) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Hartford) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2015 | |||
|Bottom of the River | |||
|Tap | |||
|Rob Merante | |||
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Samantha Melillo]]<br />Gabriela Soderburg | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups<br />Petite Odyssey Award | |||
|- | |||
|Via Dolorosa | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Jeffrey Pelletier | |||
|Victoria Audibert<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Sarah Hull<br />[[Brooke Melillo]]<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriela Soderburg<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Transylvania Mania | |||
|Tap | |||
|Rob Merante | |||
|Jillian Audibert<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Irelynn Janell<br />Jillian Kiazim<br />[[Samantha Melillo]]<br />Ava Morelli<br />Caitlyn Nelson<br />Gabriela Soderburg<br />Sophie Wojcicki<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Can You Hear Me? | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Marianne Rivadeneira | |||
|Jillian Audibert<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Irelynn Janell<br />[[Samantha Melillo]]<br />Aurianna Monteiro<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderburg<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|School Days | |||
|Open | |||
|Jeffrey Pelletier | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite/Junior Mega Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | |||
|All for the Best | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Emily Conway<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Vienna | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Victoria Audibert<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Pack Up the Louis | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
| | |||
|Jailaynn Alicea<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Morgan Humel<br />Allie Maisto<br />Eliana Orlinsky<br />Gianna Petrokaitis<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Macy Spellman<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Apocolypto | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|Jillian Audibert<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Irelynn Janell<br />Allie Maisto<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Macy Spellman<br />Devyn Williams<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Oh Holy Night | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Ella Goldstone<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Allie Maisto<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Macy Spellman<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Devyn Williams<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Chapel of Love | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Morgan Humel<br />Allie Maisto<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Macy Spellman<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Devyn Williams<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Wizard of Oz | |||
|Production | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
|To Love You More | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Sir Duke | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Emily Conway<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dead in the Water | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Ella Goldstone<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Devyn Williams<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Can't Turn You Loose | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|Averie Brooks<br />Ava Charbonneau<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Emily Conway<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Allie Maisto<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Devyn Williams | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|That Man | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Allie Maisto<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Macy Spellman<br />Devyn Williams<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|America | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2018 | |||
|Fire and the Flood | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Jenna Basile<br />Jydia Davis<br />Katelynn Furniss<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Alyssa Petrone<br />Hannah Wallinger | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Crippled Bird | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Nayoung Kwon]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Water from the Moon | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Nayoung Kwon]]<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Clap Clap | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Emily Conway<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Instruction | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dare | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Always There | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Vogue | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|On Broadway | |||
|Production | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chicago | |||
|Production | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2019 | |||
|In Death | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Jeffrey Pelletier | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Sarah Hull<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Somewhere Only We Know | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Rielley Coles<br />Jydia Davis<br />Katelynn Furniss<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Alyssa Petrone | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The Crying Light | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Heather Southwell | |||
|Jydia Davis<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Emma Lafrance<br />Gabriela Soderberg<br />Jenna Vargas<br />Emily Veronesi | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Face | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Heather Southwell | |||
|Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Nayoung Kwon]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Poison | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Donna Shepherd<br />Jeffrey Pelletier | |||
|Kailey Chieppo<br />Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Nayoung Kwon]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Top Lyrical Performance | |||
|- | |||
|I'll Never Love Again | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Blake McGrath | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Olivia Audibert<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Sarah Hull<br />Emma Lafrance<br />Hannah Lewis<br />Aurianna Monteiro<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Jayden Vigeant<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|We Have it All | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Heather Southwell | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Jessica Arnold<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Jydia Davis<br />Sarah Hull<br />Janae James<br />Hannah Lewis<br />Aurianna Monteiro<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriela Soderberg<br />Jayden Vigeant<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Alex Woznyk | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Rhapsody | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Jeffrey Pelletier | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Pop | |||
|Tap | |||
|Rob Merante | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Back to the 80s | |||
|Production | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bombshell | |||
|Production | |||
|Jeffrey Pelletier | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Mega Lines | |||
|} | |||
==Workbench== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/_sophiahwang/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/_sophiahwang/ Instagram] | ||