Sophia Hwang: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2017
|
|Samson
|
|Contemporary
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|
|-
|-
|2018
|
|Arctic
|
|Contemporary
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2019
|
| rowspan="3" |Swing With Me
|
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
|
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|
|
|
|-
|-
|KAR (Torrington)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Mashantucket)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |The Chain
|
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|
|
|-
|-
|KAR (Torrington)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate MissMiss Teen Dance
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Mashantucket)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Jump (Providence)
|
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
|
| rowspan="2" |Men of Show
|
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|
|Star Dance Alliance Virtual
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Radix (Boston)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2022
|
| rowspan="3" |One Moment in Time
|
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|
|Groove (Bridgeport)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos
|
|-
|-
|Spirit of Dance (Bridgeport)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Starbound (Hartford)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Death with Dignity
|
| rowspan="5" |
|
|Groove (Bridgeport)
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Spirit of Dance (Bridgeport)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Starbound (Hartford)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Imagine (New Haven)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Miss Nexstar<br />Power Pak
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Stamford)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Nexstar<br />Power Pak
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Hopelessly Devoted
|
| rowspan="3" |
|
|Groove (Bridgeport)
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Spirit of Dance (Bridgeport)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Starbound (Hartford)
|
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 105: Line 150:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="5" |2015
|Bottom of the River
|Tap
|Rob Merante
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Samantha Melillo]]<br />Gabriela Soderburg
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups<br />Petite Odyssey Award
|-
|Via Dolorosa
|Lyrical
|Jeffrey Pelletier
|Victoria Audibert<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Sarah Hull<br />[[Brooke Melillo]]<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriela Soderburg<br />Alex Woznyk
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|Transylvania Mania
|Tap
|Rob Merante
|Jillian Audibert<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Irelynn Janell<br />Jillian Kiazim<br />[[Samantha Melillo]]<br />Ava Morelli<br />Caitlyn Nelson<br />Gabriela Soderburg<br />Sophie Wojcicki<br />Alex Woznyk
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|Can You Hear Me?
|Lyrical
|Marianne Rivadeneira
|Jillian Audibert<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Irelynn Janell<br />[[Samantha Melillo]]<br />Aurianna Monteiro<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderburg<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Alex Woznyk
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|School Days
|Open
|Jeffrey Pelletier
|Many Dancers
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite/Junior Mega Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2016
| rowspan="7" |2016
|All for the Best
|Tap
|
|
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Emily Conway<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 156: Line 163:
|Vienna
|Vienna
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Victoria Audibert<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk
|Victoria Audibert<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Pack Up the Louis
|Musical Theater
|
|
|Jailaynn Alicea<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Morgan Humel<br />Allie Maisto<br />Eliana Orlinsky<br />Gianna Petrokaitis<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Macy Spellman<br />Alex Woznyk
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|
|-
|-
|Dance Apocolypto
|Tap
|
|
|Jillian Audibert<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Irelynn Janell<br />Allie Maisto<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Macy Spellman<br />Devyn Williams<br />Alex Woznyk
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|
|-
|-
|Oh Holy Night
|Oh Holy Night
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Ella Goldstone<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Allie Maisto<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Macy Spellman<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Devyn Williams<br />Alex Woznyk
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Ella Goldstone<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Allie Maisto<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Macy Spellman<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Devyn Williams<br />Alex Woznyk
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Chapel of Love
|Jazz
|
|
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Morgan Humel<br />Allie Maisto<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Macy Spellman<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Devyn Williams<br />Alex Woznyk
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|
|-
|-
|The Wizard of Oz
|The Wizard of Oz
|Production
|Production
|
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
Line 199: Line 200:
|To Love You More
|To Love You More
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Sir Duke
|Tap
|
|
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Emily Conway<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|
|-
|-
|Dead in the Water
|Dead in the Water
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Bella Andrews<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Ella Goldstone<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Devyn Williams<br />Alex Woznyk
|Bella Andrews<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Ella Goldstone<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Devyn Williams<br />Alex Woznyk
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|Can't Turn You Loose
|Tap
|
|
|Averie Brooks<br />Ava Charbonneau<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Emily Conway<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Allie Maisto<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Devyn Williams
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|
|-
|-
|That Man
|Jazz
|
|
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Allie Maisto<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Macy Spellman<br />Devyn Williams<br />Alex Woznyk
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|
|-
|-
|America
|America
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
Line 240: Line 235:
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2018
| rowspan="10" |2018
|Fire and the Flood
|Contemporary
|
|
|Jenna Basile<br />Jydia Davis<br />Katelynn Furniss<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Alyssa Petrone<br />Hannah Wallinger
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|
|-
|-
|Crippled Bird
|Lyrical
|
|
|Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Nayoung Kwon]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|
|-
|-
|Water from the Moon
|Lyrical
|
|
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Nayoung Kwon]]<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|
|-
|-
|Clap Clap
|Tap
|
|
|Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Emily Conway<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|
|-
|-
|Instruction
|Instruction
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Alex Woznyk
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />[[Sophia Hwang]]<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Alex Woznyk
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
Line 277: Line 267:
|Dare
|Dare
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
Line 284: Line 273:
|Always There
|Always There
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
Line 291: Line 279:
|Vogue
|Vogue
|Tap
|Tap
|
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
Line 298: Line 285:
|On Broadway
|On Broadway
|Production
|Production
|
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
Line 305: Line 291:
|Chicago
|Chicago
|Production
|Production
|
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|}
==Workbench==
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2019
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|In Death
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate MissMiss Teen Dance
|Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Jeffrey Pelletier
|2017
|Bella Andrews<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Sarah Hull<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Alex Woznyk
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|Somewhere Only We Know
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|Contemporary
|6<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|
|KAR (Torrington)
|Rielley Coles<br />Jydia Davis<br />Katelynn Furniss<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Alyssa Petrone
|2018
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|The Crying Light
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|Contemporary
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos
|Heather Southwell
|KAR Nationals (Mashantucket)
|Jydia Davis<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Emma Lafrance<br />Gabriela Soderberg<br />Jenna Vargas<br />Emily Veronesi
|2019
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|The Face
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|Lyrical
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Miss Nexstar<br />Power Pak
|Heather Southwell
|Jump (Providence)
|Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Nayoung Kwon]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg
|2020
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Poison
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|Jazz
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Nexstar<br />Power Pak
|Donna Shepherd<br />Jeffrey Pelletier
|Star Dance Alliance Virtual
|Kailey Chieppo<br />Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Nayoung Kwon]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg
|2022
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Top Lyrical Performance
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Top Lyrical Performance
|-
|-
|I'll Never Love Again
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|Lyrical
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP
|Blake McGrath
|Radix (Boston)
|Bella Andrews<br />Olivia Audibert<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Sarah Hull<br />Emma Lafrance<br />Hannah Lewis<br />Aurianna Monteiro<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Jayden Vigeant<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Alex Woznyk
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-
|We Have it All
|Contemporary
|Heather Southwell
|Bella Andrews<br />Jessica Arnold<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Jydia Davis<br />Sarah Hull<br />Janae James<br />Hannah Lewis<br />Aurianna Monteiro<br />Morgan Perschy<br />Gabriela Soderberg<br />Jayden Vigeant<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Alex Woznyk
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|Rhapsody
|Contemporary
|Jeffrey Pelletier
|Many Dancers
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines
|-
|Pop
|Tap
|Rob Merante
|Many Dancers
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|Back to the 80s
|Production
|
|
|Many Dancers
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-
|-
|Bombshell
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|Production
|Jeffrey Pelletier
|Many Dancers
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Mega Lines
|}
 
==Workbench==
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|Groove (Bridgeport)
|
|
|
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|Spirit of Dance (Bridgeport)
|
|
|
|
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|Starbound (Hartford)
|
|
|
|
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|Imagine (New Haven)
|
|
|
|
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Mega Lines
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|Nexstar (Stamford)
|
|
|
|
Line 429: Line 378:
|
|
|
|
|
|Groove (Bridgeport)
|
|
|
|
Line 436: Line 385:
|
|
|
|
|
|Spirit of Dance (Bridgeport)
|
|
|
|
Line 443: Line 392:
|
|
|
|
|
|Starbound (Hartford)
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|