Taylor Knab: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image = File:Taylor Knab.jpg | |image = File:Taylor Knab 2023.jpg | ||
|name = Taylor Knab | |name = Taylor Knab | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|hometown = Arizona | |hometown = Arizona | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Student <br> | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations =Arizona State Dance Team | ||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Heat Wave Dance Academy | |dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Heat Wave Dance Academy <br> Danceplex | ||
|titles = | |titles = | ||
|siblings = [[Riley Knab]] | |siblings = [[Riley Knab]] (younger sister) <br> Olivia Knab (older) | ||
|friends = | |friends =[[Claire Glessner]] <br> [[Dylynn Jones]] | ||
|pets = | |pets = | ||
|nicknames = | |nicknames =Tay | ||
|parents = Lisa Knab | |parents = Lisa Knab (mother) <br> Kurt Knab (father) | ||
}}'''Taylor Knab''' (born on June 14, 2002) is a teenage competitive dancer who trains and competes with Club Dance Studio. She is a member of Club Dance's Hip Hop Company. Taylor formerly trained and competed with Heat Wave Dance Academy. | |school grade=High School Class of 2020 <br> College Class of 2024}}'''Taylor Knab''' (born on June 14, 2002) is a teenage competitive dancer who trains and competes with Club Dance Studio. She is a member of Club Dance's Hip Hop Company. Taylor formerly trained and competed with Heat Wave Dance Academy. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |Talia Flavia | | rowspan="5" |Talia Flavia | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br>Runner-Up Teen<br>Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |In10sity (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos <br> High Gold | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br> High Gold<br>Runner-Up Teen<br>Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Call (Phoenix) | |Open Call (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Could | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br>Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|StandOut in Jazz | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 189: | Line 199: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="3" |Nick Lazzarini | | rowspan="3" |Nick Lazzarini | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 201: | Line 211: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 213: | Line 223: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 225: | Line 235: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Phoenix) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 237: | Line 247: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |Krista Barker | | rowspan="3" |Krista Barker | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 263: | Line 273: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Large | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Large Groups<br> Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Clumsy | | rowspan="2" |Clumsy | ||
| Line 366: | Line 376: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Specialty | | rowspan="5" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 384: | Line 394: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Specialty | | rowspan="5" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Specialty | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Specialty | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 402: | Line 412: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 420: | Line 430: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Hip Hop | | rowspan="5" |Hip Hop | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Hip Hop | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Hip Hop | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 438: | Line 448: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Hip Hop | | rowspan="5" |Hip Hop | ||
| rowspan="5" |Ricky Maalouf | | rowspan="5" |Ricky Maalouf | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Productions <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Hip Hop | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Productions <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Hip Hop | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 465: | Line 475: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Jazz | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 483: | Line 493: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Specialty | | rowspan="5" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Specialty <br> Studio Showcase Award <br> Teen 11 O'Clock Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Specialty <br> Studio Showcase Award <br> Teen 11 O'Clock Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 501: | Line 511: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz <br> Junior 11 O'Clock Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz <br> Junior 11 O'Clock Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 519: | Line 529: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 04:32, 16 January 2023
| Taylor Knab | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 20 |
| Birthdate | June 14, 2002 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Arizona |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | High School Class of 2020 College Class of 2024 |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student Cheerleader |
| Affiliations | Arizona State Dance Team |
| Dance Studios | Club Dance Studio Heat Wave Dance Academy Danceplex |
| Titles | |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Lisa Knab (mother) Kurt Knab (father) |
| Siblings | Riley Knab (younger sister) Olivia Knab (older) |
| Friends | Claire Glessner Dylynn Jones |
| Pets | |
| Nicknames | Tay |
Taylor Knab (born on June 14, 2002) is a teenage competitive dancer who trains and competes with Club Dance Studio. She is a member of Club Dance's Hip Hop Company. Taylor formerly trained and competed with Heat Wave Dance Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Red Riding Hood | unknown | unknown | Rainbow (Phoenix) | 4th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos |
| 2013 | Razzle Dazzle | unknown | unknown | Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | 11th in Junior American League Solos |
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Workaholic | Hip Hop | unknown | MOVE (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | |
| 2014 | Like a Dude | Hip Hop | unknown | Countdown (Apache Junction) | unknown scoring |
| KAR (Mesa I) | did not place | ||||
| Candlelight | unknown | Krista Barker | Countdown (Apache Junction) | unknown scoring | |
| KAR (Mesa I) | did not place | ||||
| NRG (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Thunderstruck (Phoenix) | 7th in Junior Shining Star Solos | ||||
| 2015 | KAR (Mesa) | did not place | |||
| Me Against the Music | Jazz | unknown | WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | |
| Set It Off | Hip Hop | unknown | |||
| 2016 | Time is Now | unknown | unknown | NRG (Phoenix) | unknown scoring |
| Where They At | Hip Hop | unknown | NRG (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | |
| Shine (Gilbert) | 5th in Teen Competitive Solos | ||||
| 2017 | One Way or Another | Contemporary | Talia Flavia | 24/7 (Glendale) | 5th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| In10sity (Phoenix) | 2nd in Elite Teen Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 7th in Teen Solos High Gold Runner-Up Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| Open Call (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen Company Solos 2nd in Ages 13 & Older in Company Solos/Duets/Trios | ||||
| Radix (Las Vegas) | 9th in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2018 | Could | Contemporary | unknown | JUMP (Provo) | Runner-Up Teen Female JUMP VIP |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | StandOut in Jazz |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Circus | Musical Theater | unknown | Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | unknown scoring |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen Musical Theater | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | 5th in Teen Productions | ||||
| Glamorous Life | Musical Theater | unknown | NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Productions | |
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | 4th in Mini Extended Lines | ||||
| Here with Us | Lyrical | unknown | JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Extended Lines Mini Best of JUMP Award | |
| Sister Act | Musical Theater | unknown | JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Productions 1st in Junior Musical Theater | |
| Spice Girls | Hip Hop | Nick Lazzarini | JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Hip Hop | |
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | 3rd in Mini Hip Hop | ||||
| 2014 | Diamonds | Musical Theater | Nick Lazzarini | 24/7 (Phoenix) | 3rd in Junior Lines |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Lines 1st in Junior Musical Theater | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini/Junior Musical Theater | ||||
| Gone | Contemporary | unknown | 24/7 (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Groups | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Groups 1st in Mini Contemporary | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| I'll Fly Away | Lyrical | unknown | 24/7 (Phoenix) | 3rd in Mini Lines | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Lines | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| Mermaids | Musical Theater | unknown | 24/7 (Phoenix) | did not place | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Extended Lines | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| When I Grow Up | Jazz | Krista Barker | 24/7 (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Lines | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 3rd in Mini Lines 1st in Mini Jazz | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| 2015 | Believe | Lyrical | unknown | NYCDA (Phoenix) | 5th in Junior Lines |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 4th in Teen Competitive Large Groups Crystal Award | ||||
| Big Bad Handsome Man | Musical Theater | unknown | NYCDA (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Extended Line 1st in Junior Musical Theater | |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 8th in Teen Competitive Large Groups 1st in Teen Jazz Large Groups Crystal Award | ||||
| Clumsy | Jazz | Molly Long | NYCDA (Phoenix) | 4th in Junior Groups 2nd in Junior Jazz | |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 4th in Junior Competitive Small Groups Crystal Award | ||||
| Hood Chicks | Hip Hop | unknown | NYCDA (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Extended Lines 1st in Junior Division 1st in Junior Hip Hop Junior Critic's Choice Award | |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 3rd in Teen Competitive Large Groups 1st in Teen Hip Hop Large Groups Crystal Award | ||||
| Shine | Lyrical | unknown | NYCDA (Phoenix) | 3rd in Junior Groups 2nd in Junior Lyrical | |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 4th in Teen Competitive Small Groups Crystal Award | ||||
| Silent Night | Contemporary | unknown | NYCDA (Phoenix) | 4th in Junior Contemporary | |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen Competitive Small Groups Crystal Award | ||||
| 2016 | All About That Bass | Hip Hop | Ricky Maalouf | JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Lines |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Lines 1st in Junior Hip Hop DJ's Pick Award Junior Best Nu Group Award | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Mini Lines 1st in Mini Hip Hop | ||||
| Earned It | Specialty | unknown | JUMP (Phoenix) | 3rd in Teen Lines | |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | High Gold Award | ||||
| Flood on the Floor | Specialty | Danny Lawn | JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen Extended Lines | |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | DJ's Pick Award | ||||
| Get Silenced | Contemporary | Andrew Winghart | JUMP (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Lines 1st in Junior Specialty | |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Lines 1st in Junior Specialty DJ's Pick Award | ||||
| I'm Back Again | Specialty | Will Loftis | JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen Lines 1st in Teen Specialty Best in Studio Award DJ's Pick Award Teen Best of JUMP Award | |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen Lines DJ's Pick Award Teen Best Nu Group Award | ||||
| No One Knows Who We Are | Lyrical | Danny Lawn | JUMP (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Groups 1st in Junior Lyrical Junior Best of JUMP Award | |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 3rd in Junior Groups 1st in Junior Lyrical | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Mini Extended Lines 4th in Mini Lyrical | ||||
| 2017 | Concentrate | Specialty | unknown | 24/7 (Glendale) | 1st in Teen Groups |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen Groups Best in Studio Award Teen Best of JUMP Award | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 4th in Teen Groups | ||||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Did I Mention | Specialty | unknown | 24/7 (Glendale) | 2nd in Junior Extended Lines 1st in Mini/Junior Specialty | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | High Gold Award | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior Specialty | ||||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Flashing Lights | Contemporary | unknown | 24/7 (Glendale) | 1st in Teen Extended Lines | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 2nd in Teen Extended Lines | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | Judge's Pick Award | ||||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Goons Out | Hip Hop | unknown | 24/7 (Glendale) | 3rd in Teen Lines 1st in Teen/Senior Hip Hop | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 5th in Teen Hip Hop | ||||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| No Mercy | Hip Hop | Ricky Maalouf | 24/7 (Glendale) | 1st in Junior Productions 1st in Mini/Junior Hip Hop | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Productions 1st in Junior Hip Hop You Rocked JUMP Award | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Productions Junior Best Nu Group Award | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Productions 1st in Junior Hip Hop Judge's Pick Award | ||||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Ooh Kill 'Em | Hip Hop | Ricky Maalouf | NUVO (Phoenix) | 3rd in Teen Extended Lines 1st in Teen Hip Hop | |
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Teen Hip Hop | ||||
| Opposites Attract | Jazz | unknown | 24/7 (Glendale) | 2nd in Teen Extended Lines 1st in Teen/Senior Jazz | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 3rd in Teen Extended Lines | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 5th in Teen Jazz | ||||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Pick Up the Pace | Specialty | unknown | 24/7 (Glendale) | 1st in Teen Lines 1st in Teen/Senior Specialty Studio Showcase Award Teen 11 O'Clock Award | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 2nd in Teen Lines | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | Studio Pick Award Teen Best Nu Group Award | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Teen Specialty Judge's Choice Award | ||||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Vibeology | Jazz | unknown | 24/7 (Glendale) | 1st in Junior Extended Lines 1st in Mini/Junior Jazz Junior 11 O'Clock Award | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Extended Lines 1st in Junior Jazz Junior Best of JUMP Award You Rocked JUMP Award | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 3rd in Junior Extended Lines | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Extended Lines 1st in Junior Jazz | ||||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| When I Grow Up | Jazz | unknown | 24/7 (Glendale) | did not place | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 3rd in Junior Extended Lines High Gold Award | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 3rd in Junior Extended Lines | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | High Gold Award | ||||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| 2018 | All Over Me | Specialty | unknown | JUMP (Provo) | did not place |
| Radix (Phoenix) | 2nd in Teen Extended Lines | ||||
| Human | Contemporary | unknown | JUMP (Provo) | did not place | |
| Radix (Phoenix) | 1st in Senior Groups Senior Best of Radix Award | ||||
| Icey | Hip Hop | unknown | JUMP (Provo) | 1st in Teen Hip Hop | |
| Radix (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen Extended Lines | ||||
| Superego | Jazz | unknown | Radix (Phoenix) | 3rd in Teen Groups 1st in Teen Jazz | |
| What’s Your Fantasy | Jazz | unknown | JUMP (Provo) | 2nd in Teen Lines | |
| Radix (Phoenix) | did not place |