Jump to content

Tia Wenkman: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
imported>Kingofgameshows800
imported>Kingofgameshows800
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:
'''''Tia Wenkman''''' (born on August 10, 2003) is a young ballet dancer from Scottsdale, Arizona, who trains at the Master Ballet Academy. She formerly trained at the Spotlight Dance Studio.
'''''Tia Wenkman''''' (born on August 10, 2003) is a young ballet dancer from Scottsdale, Arizona, who trains at the Master Ballet Academy. She formerly trained at the Spotlight Dance Studio.


{{stub}}
At one time, she auditioned for the 13th season (the kids season), of ''So You Think You Can Dance''.
 
==Dances==
==Dances==
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
Line 13: Line 14:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-style="text-align: center;"
|2015
| rowspan="2"|2015
|Birthday
|Birthday
|Ballet
|
|
|
|Showstopper (Rosemont)
|Showstopper (Rosemont)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center;"
|Human
|
|
|Showstopper (Rosemont)
|Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-style="text-align: center;"
|2017
|2017
Line 106: Line 113:
===So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation===
===So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
10 Minute Photo Challenge Sprints Through Arizona
Tia Wenkman age 12 Chicago Audition SYTYCD The Next Generation season 13 , episode 2, Kitri
Tia Wenkman Dance Video
Tia-age 12-SYTYCD-"So You Think You Can Dance" The Next Generation-FOX Tv Season 13-Chicago Audition
</gallery>
</gallery>



Revision as of 06:11, 27 April 2019

Tia Wenkman (born on August 10, 2003) is a young ballet dancer from Scottsdale, Arizona, who trains at the Master Ballet Academy. She formerly trained at the Spotlight Dance Studio.

At one time, she auditioned for the 13th season (the kids season), of So You Think You Can Dance.

Dances

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2015 Birthday Showstopper (Rosemont) 1st in Junior Solos
Crystal Award
Human Showstopper (Rosemont) Crystal Award
2017 Schindler's List Contemporary Dusty Button YAGP (Las Vegas)
2017-8 Kitri Act 3 Variation Ballet Petipa ADC
IBC
2018 Variation from Paquita Ballet Petipa ADC ADC Medallion Score
Variation from Diana & Acteon Ballet Vaganova ADC ADC Medallion Score
YAGP Finals (New York)
Zerstörung Ballet Krista King Doherty ADC ADC Medallion Score
Avant Garde Award
Paquita Etoile Variation Ballet YAGP (Phoenix) Grand Prix Regional Award

Filmography

Year Title Role
2017 Driven to Dance Leah

Videos

Don Quixote

So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation