Makenna Miller: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Fragile Bones | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Chantel Aguirre | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN | | style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |2015 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Boston) | | style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Boston) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |A Minor Reflection | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |A Minor Reflection | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Suzi Taylor | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Suzi Taylor | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA Nationals | | style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA Nationals | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
Revision as of 19:22, 23 July 2017

Makenna Miller (born on August 5, 2004) is a young competitive dancer from Virginia who has trained and competed under numerous studios, including School of Classical Ballet, Strictly Rhythm Dance Center, and Studio Bleu Dance Center.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Hero | StarQuest (Woodbridge) | 1st in Newstar Petite Solos | ||
| 2012 | Let Me Entertain You | Musical Theater | unknown | Showbiz Nationals | unknown scoring |
| StarQuest Nationals (Virginia Beach) | National Petite Miss StarQuest | ||||
| Second Star | Lyrical | Kolbie Bowling | Revolution Nationals | 2nd in Age 9-11 Blue Solos | |
| Showbiz Nationals | 2nd in Petite Diamond Solos | ||||
| StarQuest (Woodbridge) | Regional Petite Miss StarQuest | ||||
| StarQuest Nationals (Virginia Beach) | 2nd in Select Petite Solos | ||||
| 2013 | Ave Maria | Lyrical | Kolbie Bowling | Open Call Nationals | 1st in Junior Solos |
| Showstopper (Woodbridge) | 1st in Mini Competitive Solos | ||||
| StarQuest (Upper Marlboro) | 1st in Petite Solos | ||||
| I Stand | Lyrical | Kolbie Bowling | JUMP (Washington, DC) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| Masquerade (Baltimore) | 1st in Petite Solos | ||||
| Open Call Nationals | unknown scoring | ||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Virginia Beach) | 1st in Petite Diamond Solos | ||||
| Raise a Ruckus | Musical Theater | unknown | Masquerade (Baltimore) | Regional Petite Miss Masquerade | |
| 2014 | Firework | Lyrical | Kolbie Bowling | JUMP | |
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Mini Solos | ||||
| Hallelujah | Contemporary | unknown | JUMP | ||
| The Light | Contemporary | Suzi Taylor | NYCDA Nationals | ||
| Fragile Bones | Contemporary | Chantel Aguirre | 24/SEVEN | ||
| NYCDA Nationals | |||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||||
| 2015 | NYCDA (Boston) | 1st in Mini Solos | |||
| A Minor Reflection | Lyrical | Suzi Taylor | NYCDA (Baltimore) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| NYCDA Nationals | |||||
| Inner Triumph | Contemporary | Chantel Aguirre | NYCDA (Philadelphia) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| NYCDA Nationals | |||||
| Sorrow | unknown | NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||
| 2016 | You Are Not Alone | Contemporary | unknown | 24/SEVEN (Tysons Corner) | 1st in Junior Solos |
| 2017 | Resilience | Contemporary | Dusty Button | NUVO (National Harbor) | unknown scoring |
| YAGP (Pittsburgh) | Top 12 in Junior Women Contemporary Dance Category | ||||
| Valiant | Contemporary | unknown | 24/SEVEN (Tysons Corner) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |
| unknown | unknown | Pointe | YAGP (Pittsburgh) | Top 24 in Junior Women Classical Dance Category |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | You Raise Me Up | Lyrical | Kolbie Bowling | Tillie Glatz | Masquerade (Baltimore) | unknown scoring |
| Showbiz Nationals (Virginia Beach) | 1st in Petite Diamond Duet/Trios | |||||
| StarQuest Nationals (Virginia Beach) | 1st in Petite Duet/Trios |
Dance Titles
- Regional Petite Miss StarQuest 2012
- National Petite Miss StarQuest 2012
- Regional Petite Miss Masquerade 2013
- Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2014
- Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2015