Tate McRae: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
add lead, award change status |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
In 2019, Tate had her big break through as singer and song writer. In August 2019 she signed up for RCA records. She announced her first headlining tour of Europe and North America for 2020. | In 2019, Tate had her big break through as singer and song writer. In August 2019 she signed up for RCA records. She announced her first headlining tour of Europe and North America for 2020. | ||
In 2020, her first debut EP ''All the Things I Never Said'' was released at January 24th, 2020, which peaked No. 16 in US Heat chart, following seven music videos on Vevo in seven months. She performed in Europe in Berlin, Amsterdam and London at February, before the coronavirus quarantine cages were closed.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wtOH9rf0J68 EUROPE TOUR (tate's tour diary)]</ref> Her Youtube song writing and singing channel passed 220M+ views with 2.2M+ subscribers. McRae's debut single "One Day" was certified Gold in Canada in April 2020 as an independent released single, making her first certification in her career.<ref>[https://musiccanada.com/gold-platinum/?_gp_search=Tate%20McRae Music Canada Tate Mcrae Gold/Platinum]</ref> She is also norminated for a MTV Video Music Award as Push Best New Artist and MTV Europe Music Award as Best Push Act for 2020. | In 2020, her first debut EP ''All the Things I Never Said'' was released at January 24th, 2020, which peaked No. 16 in US Heat chart, following seven music videos on Vevo in seven months. She performed in Europe in Berlin, Amsterdam and London at February, before the coronavirus quarantine cages were closed.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wtOH9rf0J68 EUROPE TOUR (tate's tour diary)]</ref> Her Youtube song writing and singing channel passed 220M+ views with 2.2M+ subscribers. McRae's debut single "One Day" was certified Gold in Canada in April 2020 as an independent released single, making her first certification in her career.<ref>[https://musiccanada.com/gold-platinum/?_gp_search=Tate%20McRae Music Canada Tate Mcrae Gold/Platinum]</ref> She is also norminated for a MTV Video Music Award as Push Best New Artist and MTV Europe Music Award as Best Push Act for 2020. She performed [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1drFJOMc5eY live on the MTV VMS on the pre-show]. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 434: | Line 434: | ||
| rowspan="1" |2013 | | rowspan="1" |2013 | ||
| The Dance Awards<br>Female Best Dancer winners | | The Dance Awards<br>Female Best Dancer winners | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Herself | ||
| style="background:lightgreen;"| won | | style="background:lightgreen;"| won | ||
|<ref>[http://thedanceawards.com/hall-of-fame/mini-femal The Dance Awards]</ref> | |<ref>[http://thedanceawards.com/hall-of-fame/mini-femal The Dance Awards]</ref> | ||
| Line 447: | Line 447: | ||
| style="background:lightgreen;" | won | | style="background:lightgreen;" | won | ||
|<ref>[http://thedanceawards.com/hall-of-fame/teen-female The Dance Awards]</ref> | |<ref>[http://thedanceawards.com/hall-of-fame/teen-female The Dance Awards]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|Industry Dance Awards | |||
|2017 | |||
|Fovorite Dancer 17 & under | |||
|style="background:pink" | norminated | |||
| <ref>[https://www.industrydanceawards.com/dancers-choice-awards/2017/nominees Industry Dance Awards 2018 for favorite dancer 17 & under]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MTV Video Music Award | |MTV Video Music Award | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|MTV Video Music Award for Push Best New Artist | |MTV Video Music Award for Push Best New Artist | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:pink;" | norminated | ||
|<ref>[https://www. | |<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Leyb-sPjAU&feature=youtu.be Tate McRae on Her First VMA Nomination & Upcoming EP | 2020 MTV VMAs]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MTV Europe Music Award | |MTV Europe Music Award | ||