Jump to content

Colby Rich: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
|school grade = 10th (23/24)
|school grade = 10th (23/24)
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|affiliations = Carissa's Tutu Couture <br> Honeycut Dancewear <br> SimplyBE Dance Originals
|affiliations = Carissa's Tutu Couture <br> Honeycut Dancewear <br> SimplyBE Dance Originals <br> Five Dancewear <br> KM Agency Dance
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Casteel Dance Company
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Casteel Dance Company <br> The Moment Dance Experience
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Leanne Rich (mother)
|parents = Leanne Rich (mother)
|siblings = Elias Rich (brother) <br> Bennett Rich (brother)
|siblings = Elias Rich (brother) <br> Bennett Rich (brother)
|friends = [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Alexis Adair]] <br> [[Summer O’Haver]] <br> [[Paige Kracht]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Sydney Kelly]] <br> [[Makenna Erickson]] <br> [[Bella Fernandez]] <br> [[Payton Stowe]]
|friends = [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Alexis Adair]] <br> [[Summer O’Haver]] <br> [[Paige Kracht]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Sydney Kelly]] <br> [[Makenna Erickson]] <br> [[Bella Fernandez]] <br> [[Payton Stowe]] <br> [[Navy Forrest]]
|pets=2 dogs named Baxter and Rosie
|pets=2 dogs named Baxter and Rosie
|nicknames=Coco
|nicknames=Coco
Line 82: Line 82:
| rowspan="3" |Say Something
| rowspan="3" |Say Something
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Jenn Peterson
| rowspan="3" |Jennifer Peterson
|Showbiz (Phoenix)
|Showbiz (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 92: Line 92:
|Mini Best Dancer
|Mini Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2021
| rowspan="11" |2021
|The Letting Go
|The Letting Go
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Jennifer Peterson
|KAR (Mesa)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br/>Secondary Miss Teen Dance<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen solos<br/>Miss Teen Dance Winner
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Inhale
| rowspan="3" |Inhale
Line 103: Line 109:
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola
|24/7 (Provo)
|24/7 (Provo)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Female Junior Non-Stop Dancer
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|NUVO (Omaha)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Female Junior BreakOut Artist
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals Live
|Radix Nationals Live
Line 118: Line 124:
|-
|-
|Jump (Dallas)
|Jump (Dallas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Female Junior JUMP VIP
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Jump (Phoenix)
|Jump (Phoenix)
Line 124: Line 130:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Houston)
|NUVO (Houston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|-
|-
|NUVO (Westminster)
|NUVO (Westminster)
Line 132: Line 138:
|Top 20 Junior Soloist
|Top 20 Junior Soloist
|-
|-
|2022
| rowspan="4" |2022
|Nothing Compares  
| rowspan="4" |Nothing Compares  
|Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|Jennifer Peterson
| rowspan="4" |Jennifer Peterson
|One Rhythm
|
|-
|Shine (Phoenix)
|
|-
|NYCDA (Las Vegas)
|NYCDA (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|2023
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
|In the Dark
|In the Dark
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Jennifer Peterson
|Jennifer Peterson
|Jump (Pheonix)
|Jump (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup>in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Woman's Work
|Lyrical
|Jennifer Peterson
|One Rhythm
|
|}
|}


Line 160: Line 181:
| rowspan="2"|Trouble On My Mind
| rowspan="2"|Trouble On My Mind
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|Bella Fernandez<br />Aften Harris<br />Brielle Langowski<br />Madyson Barney<br />Sierra Lilly<br />Lexi Diaz<br />Alexis Alvarez<br />Mirah Charley<br />Sayler Conover<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Makena Erickson
| rowspan="2"|[[Bella Fernandez]]<br />[[Aften Harris]]<br />Brielle Langowski<br />Madyson Barney<br />Sierra Lilly<br />[[Lexi Diaz]]<br />Alexis Alvarez<br />Mirah Charley<br />Sayler Conover<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Makena Erickson
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 169: Line 190:
|Partner in Crime
|Partner in Crime
|
|
|Makena Erickson<br />Bella Fernandez<br />Aften Harris<br />Brielle Langowski<br />Isabella Beasley<br />Madyson Barney<br />Posey Harris<br />Sydney Kelly<br />Sierra Lilly<br />Lexi Diaz<br />Alexis Alvarez<br />Mirah Charley<br />Sayler Conover<br />Ava Goodman<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />Lisa Nelson<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />London Skiba<br />Blake Tischler<br />Lexi Wahlberg<br />CJ Dolce
|Makena Erickson<br />[[Bella Fernandez]]<br />[[Aften Harris]]<br />Brielle Langowski<br />Isabella Beasley<br />Madyson Barney<br />Posey Harris<br />Sydney Kelly<br />Sierra Lilly<br />[[Lexi Diaz]]<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />Mirah Charley<br />Sayler Conover<br />Ava Goodman<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />Lisa Nelson<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />London Skiba<br />Blake Tischler<br />Lexi Wahlberg<br />CJ Dolce
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Super Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Super Groups
Line 176: Line 197:
|I Got a Girl
|I Got a Girl
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Aften Harris<br />Julia Chavez<br />Madyson Barney<br />Ellie Smith<br />Ava Goodman<br />Kanon Greer<br />Hailey Baer<br />[[Esmé Chou]]
|Aften Harris<br />Julia Chavez<br />Madyson Barney<br />[[Ellie Smith]]<br />Ava Goodman<br />Kanon Greer<br />Hailey Baer<br />[[Esmé Chou]]
|Jump (Phoenix)
|Jump (Phoenix)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 205: Line 226:
*2020 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR (Regional)
*2020 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR (Regional)
*2020 NYCDA Nationals Top 8 Junior Outstanding Dancer
*2020 NYCDA Nationals Top 8 Junior Outstanding Dancer
*2021 Miss Teen Dance at KAR (Regional)
*2021 Secondary Miss Teen Dance KAR (Regional)
*2022 Teen 1R winner at One Rhythm Dance Competition (Nationals)
*2022 Teen 1R winner at One Rhythm Dance Competition (Nationals)



Revision as of 15:17, 22 October 2023

Colby Marie Rich

Gender Female
Age 15
Birthdate August 2, 2008
Nationality American
Hometown Arizona
Height 5'1"
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Dirty Blonde
School Grade 10th (23/24)
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Model
Student
Affiliations Carissa's Tutu Couture
Honeycut Dancewear
SimplyBE Dance Originals
Five Dancewear
KM Agency Dance
Dance Studios Club Dance Studio
Casteel Dance Company
The Moment Dance Experience
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Leanne Rich (mother)
Siblings Elias Rich (brother)
Bennett Rich (brother)
Friends Brooklin Cooley
Alexis Adair
Summer O’Haver
Paige Kracht
Jaycee Wilkins
Sydney Kelly
Makenna Erickson
Bella Fernandez
Payton Stowe
Navy Forrest
Pets 2 dogs named Baxter and Rosie
Nicknames Coco

Colby Marie Rich (born on August 2, 2008) is a teenage dancer from Arizona, who trains at the Club Dance Studio.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2019 The Greatest Star Musical Theater Jenn Peterson KAR (Mesa)
Spotlight Cup
Showstopper (Gilbert) 2nd in Junior Competitive Solos
Double Platinum
Act 1 Talent 7th in Junior Solos
Platinum
Breathless Contemporary Nick Meola Starquest (Riverside) 1st in Junior Solos
Elite 8 Junior Miss Starquest
NUVO (Birmingham) 6th in Mini Solos
NUVO (Westminster) 5th in Mini Solos
24/7 (Glendale) Non-Stop Dancer
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2020 Color Song Contemporary Chelsea Jennings NUVO (Tulsa) 7th in Junior Solos
NUVO (Atlantic City) 6th in Junior Solos
24/7 (Provo) 4th in Junior Solos
Say Something Lyrical Jennifer Peterson Showbiz (Phoenix) 1st in Junior Lyrical Solos
2nd in Junior Solos
KAR (Mesa) 1st in Secondary 9-11 Lyrical Solos
2nd in Secondary 9-11 Solos
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
NYC All Stars
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) Mini Best Dancer
2021 The Letting Go Lyrical Jennifer Peterson KAR (Mesa) 1st in Secondary 12-14 Solos
Secondary Miss Teen Dance
NYC All-Stars
HDE All-Stars
Inhale Contemporary Nick Meola 24/7 (Provo) 3rd in Junior Solos
Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
NUVO (Omaha) 3rd in Junior Solos
Junior Female BreakOut Artist
Radix Nationals Live
I Lie Contemporary Chelsea Jennings 24/7 (Glendale) 4th in Junior Solos
Jump (Dallas) 5th in Junior Solos
Junior Female JUMP VIP
Jump (Phoenix) 3rd in Junior Solos
NUVO (Houston) 1st in Junior Solos
DJ's Pick
NUVO (Westminster) 8th in Junior Solos
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) Top 20 Junior Soloist
2022 Nothing Compares Contemporary Jennifer Peterson One Rhythm
Shine (Phoenix)
NYCDA (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Solos
NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
2023 In the Dark Contemporary Jennifer Peterson Jump (Phoenix) 2nd in Teen Solos
Woman's Work Lyrical Jennifer Peterson One Rhythm

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2019 Trouble On My Mind Lyrical Bella Fernandez
Aften Harris
Brielle Langowski
Madyson Barney
Sierra Lilly
Lexi Diaz
Alexis Alvarez
Mirah Charley
Sayler Conover
Brinklee Grako
Kanon Greer
McKenzie Robinson
Nyla Hemsley
Makena Erickson
Showstopper (Phoenix) 5th in Junior Large Groups
24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Mini Large line
Stop the Clock!
Partner in Crime Makena Erickson
Bella Fernandez
Aften Harris
Brielle Langowski
Isabella Beasley
Madyson Barney
Posey Harris
Sydney Kelly
Sierra Lilly
Lexi Diaz
Alexis Alvarez
Mirah Charley
Sayler Conover
Ava Goodman
Brinklee Grako
Kanon Greer
Lisa Nelson
McKenzie Robinson
London Skiba
Blake Tischler
Lexi Wahlberg
CJ Dolce
Showstopper (Phoenix) 3rd in Junior Super Groups
2020 I Got a Girl Jazz Aften Harris
Julia Chavez
Madyson Barney
Ellie Smith
Ava Goodman
Kanon Greer
Hailey Baer
Esmé Chou
Jump (Phoenix) did not place
2022 And So It Is Lyrical Sara Allen
Brooklin Cooley
Paige Kracht
Summer O'Haver
Bella Klassen
Avery Gay
Brooke Judge
Amaya Weeks
Jump (Phoenix) 3rd in Teen Groups
2023 I Need a Man Jazz Sara Allen
Delaney Taylor
Paige Kracht
Brooklin Cooley
Summer O'Haver
Amaya Weeks
NUVO (Glendale) Best of Jump (Seniors)
Give me love Lyrical Sarah Allen
Summer O'Haver
Brooklin Cooley
Paige Kracht
Landrie Peterson
Amaya Weeks
24/7 (Phoenix) did not place

Dance Titles

  • 2019 Elite 8 Junior Miss Starquest (Regional)
  • 2020 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR (Regional)
  • 2020 NYCDA Nationals Top 8 Junior Outstanding Dancer
  • 2021 Secondary Miss Teen Dance KAR (Regional)
  • 2022 Teen 1R winner at One Rhythm Dance Competition (Nationals)

Additional Page

Colby Rich/Gallery