Crystal Huang: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Crystal Huang | |name = Crystal Huang | ||
|image = File:Crystal Huang | |image = File:Crystal Huang 2023.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = 14 | |age = 14 | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = DiscountDance <br> Honey Cut <br> Russian Pointe <br> I Am Force <br> BLOC LA | |affiliations = DiscountDance <br> Honey Cut <br> Russian Pointe <br> I Am Force <br> BLOC LA | ||
|dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy (formally) <br> The Rock Center for Dance | |dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy (formally) <br> The Rock Center for Dance <br> Nevada School of Dance | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Tony Huang (father) <br> Wannee Chen (mother) | |parents = Tony Huang (father) <br> Wannee Chen (mother) | ||
| Line 420: | Line 420: | ||
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | | 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="18" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="3" |A New Beginning | | rowspan="3" |A New Beginning | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 434: | Line 434: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Tarred Crow | | rowspan="3" |Tarred Crow | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | ||
|24/7 (Denver) | |24/7 (Denver) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 483: | Line 483: | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Way That You Love Me | |The Way That You Love Me | ||
| Line 507: | Line 492: | ||
| rowspan="16"|2020 | | rowspan="16"|2020 | ||
| rowspan="6"|Human | | rowspan="6"|Human | ||
| rowspan="6"| | | rowspan="6"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6"|Quinn Callahan | | rowspan="6"|Quinn Callahan | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 528: | Line 513: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Static Frequency | | rowspan="3"|Static Frequency | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3"|Chehon | | rowspan="3"|Chehon | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 | ||
| Line 540: | Line 525: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|Are You Afraid of the Dark? | | rowspan="7"|Are You Afraid of the Dark? | ||
| rowspan="7"| | | rowspan="7"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="7"|Teddy Forance | | rowspan="7"|Teddy Forance | ||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |24/7 (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 563: | Line 548: | ||
|Closing Show | |Closing Show | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
|Moonlight Sonata | |Moonlight Sonata | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Quinn Callahan) | ||
|Radix (Provo) | |Radix (Provo) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | ||
| Line 575: | Line 560: | ||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |Jump (St. Louis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |||
|Possibly Maybe | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Talia Favia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 587: | Line 578: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |Passacaglia | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | |||
| rowspan="2" |San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Harlequinade | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2019 | |||
|A New Beginning | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tarred Crow | |||
|Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Flat Red | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Quinn Callahan | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don Quixote | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan=" | |San Francisco | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
|Las Vegas | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019-20 | |||
| rowspan="3" |La Bayadere | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|San Francisco 2019 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco 2020 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2020 | ||
| | |Static Frequency | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Chehon | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Are You Afraid of the Dark? | |||
|Teddy Forance | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
|Deconstructed Swan | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Paquita | ||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |San Francisco | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | ||
|Youth Grand Prix | |- | ||
|Las Vegas | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2020-1 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Harlequinade | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="5" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
|Dallas | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Houston | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Human | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Quinn Callahan | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
|Houston | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kitri Act I Don Quixote | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Dallas | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Houston | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Moonlight Sonata | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Quinn Callahan | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dallas | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Possibly Maybe | |||
|Talia Favia | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Waves | |||
|Will Loftis | |||
| rowspan="2" |Houston | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Time Forgotten | |||
|Travis Wall | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
|Cupid Don Quixote | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|New York | |||
|Top 12<br />Youth Grand Prix | |||
|- | |||
|Divide & Conquer | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Quinn Callahan | |||
|New York | |||
|Top 12<br />Youth Grand Prix | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fidelis | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Krista King-Doherty | |||
|New York | |||
|Top 12<br />Youth Grand Prix | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022-3 | |||
| rowspan="4" |La Esmeralda | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="4" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|New York | |||
|Top 12<br />Youth Grand Prix | |||
|- | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa 2022 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa 2023 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2023 | |||
|Gamzatti La Bayadere | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Chairmans Waltz | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Quinn Callahan | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Through Dark & Light | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Quinn Callahan | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gamzatti | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Maria Konrad | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tampa | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||