Alexis Alvarez: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Nubie Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Nubie Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" style="text-align: center; " |2018 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |For My Grandma | | style="text-align: center; " |For My Grandma | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | | style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |The Will | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Chelsea Jennings | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN (Denver) | | style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN (Denver) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekicks Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekicks Solos | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Bellevue) | | style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Bellevue) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Nubie Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Nubie Solos | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd<sup> in Nubie Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | | style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 134: | Line 137: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | | style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Madyson Barney <br> Lexi Diaz <br> Brinklee Grako <br> Kanon Greer <br> Nyla Hemsley <br> Ellie Smith | | style="text-align: center; " |Madyson Barney<br />Lexi Diaz<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Ellie Smith | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | | style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Peewee Groups | | style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Peewee Groups | ||
| Line 142: | Line 145: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | | style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Isabella Beasley <br> Lexi Diaz <br> Brinklee Grako <br> Kanon Greer <br> Ava Goodman <br> Rachel Loiselle <br> McKenzie Robinson <br> Ellie Smith | | style="text-align: center; " |Isabella Beasley<br />Lexi Diaz<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />Ava Goodman<br />Rachel Loiselle<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />Ellie Smith | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | | style="text-align: center; " |did not place | ||
| Line 149: | Line 152: | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Musical Theater | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Mimi Radovanovich | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Mimi Radovanovich | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Madyson Barney <br> Isabella Beasley <br> Sayler Conover <br> Lexi Diaz <br> CJ Dolce <br> Makena Erickson <br> Bella Fernandez <br> Brinklee Grako <br> Kanon Greer <br> Colby Rich <br> McKenzie Robinson <br> and others | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Madyson Barney<br />Isabella Beasley<br />Sayler Conover<br />Lexi Diaz<br />CJ Dolce<br />Makena Erickson<br />Bella Fernandez<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />Colby Rich<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />and others | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd<sup> in Junior Competitive Super Groups | | style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd<sup> in Junior Competitive Super Groups </sup></sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Trouble on My Mind | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Trouble on My Mind | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Chelsea Jennings | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Chelsea Jennings | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Madyson Barney <br> Sayler Conover <br> Lexi Diaz <br> Makena Erickson <br> Bella Fernandez <br> Brinklee Grako <br> Kanon Greer <br> McKenzie Robinson <br> and others | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Madyson Barney<br />Sayler Conover<br />Lexi Diaz<br />Makena Erickson<br />Bella Fernandez<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />and others | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | | style="text-align: center; " |did not place | ||
Revision as of 18:25, 27 March 2019
Alexis Alvarez (born on October 16, 2010) is a young competitive dancer who currently trains and competes with Club Dance Studio.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Deep End | Contemporary | Makenna Sneed | MOVE (Denver) | did not place |
| Now I’m Grown | Jazz | Elizabeth Goitia | MOVE (Denver) | did not place | |
| Why’d You Leave Me | Lyrical | Elizabeth Goitia | MOVE | 2nd in Petite Competitive Solos | |
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Nubie Solos | ||||
| 2018 | For My Grandma | Contemporary | self-choreographed | NUVO (Westminster) | 1st in Nubie Solos |
| Goodnight Stories | Contemporary | Kelly Demelio | Velocity | unknown scoring | |
| The Will | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | 24/SEVEN (Denver) | 1st in Sidekicks Solos | |
| NUVO (Bellevue) | 1st in Nubie Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 2nd in Nubie Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 4th in Mini Solos | ||||
| Want It All | Contemporary | Elizabeth Goitia | DanceMakers (San Antonio) | 1st runner-up for Regional Junior Miss DanceMakers | |
| KAR (Denver) | 1st in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos 1st runner-up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR | ||||
| NUVO (Omaha) | 1st in Nubie Solos | ||||
| Caution | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place | |
| 2019 | NUVO (Tulsa) | 1st in Mini Solos DJ’s Pick Award | |||
| Pieces | Contemporary |
unknown |
24/SEVEN (Denver) | 4th in Mini Solos | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 8th in Mini Solos | ||||
| Radix (Phoenix) | 4th in Mini Solos | ||||
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Competitive Solos |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Because of You | Contemporary | unknown | Madyson Barney Lexi Diaz Brinklee Grako Kanon Greer Nyla Hemsley Ellie Smith |
The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Peewee Groups |
| 2019 | Absence | Contemporary | unknown | Isabella Beasley Lexi Diaz Brinklee Grako Kanon Greer Ava Goodman Rachel Loiselle McKenzie Robinson Ellie Smith |
JUMP (Phoenix) | did not place |
| Partner in Crime | Musical Theater | Mimi Radovanovich | Madyson Barney Isabella Beasley Sayler Conover Lexi Diaz CJ Dolce Makena Erickson Bella Fernandez Brinklee Grako Kanon Greer Colby Rich McKenzie Robinson and others |
JUMP (Phoenix) | did not place | |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 3rd in Junior Competitive Super Groups | |||||
| Trouble on My Mind | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | Madyson Barney Sayler Conover Lexi Diaz Makena Erickson Bella Fernandez Brinklee Grako Kanon Greer McKenzie Robinson and others |
JUMP (Phoenix) | did not place | |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 5th in Junior Competitive Large Groups |
Dance Titles
Runner Up Titles
- 1st runner-up for Regional Junior Miss DanceMakers 2018
- 1st runner-up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2018
- runner-up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2019
- runner-up for Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2019
- runner-up for Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2019
- runner-up for Regional Radix Mini Female Core Performer 2019
