Arabella Kim: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Reflection | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | |7<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| rowspan=" | |12<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="16" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="8" |Show Off | |||
| rowspan="8" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="8" |Rachel Miller | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 50: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Riverside) | |Revolution (Riverside) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 62: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |I Dreamed a Dream | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Amy Gold | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
| Line 76: | Line 82: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 86: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Let Me Entertain You | | rowspan="4" |Let Me Entertain You | ||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| Line 102: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |No One Knows Who I Am | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Amy Gold | ||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/448/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regional) - No One Knows Who I Am]</ref> | |KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/448/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regional) - No One Knows Who I Am]</ref> | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||
| Line 112: | Line 120: | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1175/act/455/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (National) - No One Knows Who I Am]</ref> | |KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1175/act/455/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (National) - No One Knows Who I Am]</ref> | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| Line 117: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 131: | Line 145: | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|KAR (Costa Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1449/act/427/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (1) - Unchained]</ref> | |KAR (Costa Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1449/act/427/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (1) - Unchained]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance<br />Elite Solo All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Live (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1465/act/81/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (2) - Unchained]</ref> | |KAR Live (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1465/act/81/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (2) - Unchained]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Solo All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame ( | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |God Bless the Child | | rowspan="4" |God Bless the Child | ||
| Line 154: | Line 168: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame ( | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 199: | Line 213: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
|Mimes | | rowspan="3" |Mimes | ||
|Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
|Jessica Monnig | | rowspan="3" |Jessica Monnig | ||
|Millea Hill<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Sophia Fleischman<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Leila Kim<br />Kayla Nagel<br />Keira Pagaza | | rowspan="3" |Millea Hill<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Sophia Fleischman<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Leila Kim<br />Kayla Nagel<br />Keira Pagaza | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* | *2018 National Miss Petite Dance KAR | ||
*2021 Elite Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
Revision as of 23:23, 2 February 2025
Arabella Kim (born on June 14, 2009) is a teenage dancer from California, who used to train at OCPAA with her younger sister Kaylee. Now Arabella trains at Premier Ballet. She has another younger sister Adelynn.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Reflection | Lyrical | KAR (Long Beach) | 7th Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 12th in FHOF Solos | ||||
| 2018 | Show Off | Musical Theater | Rachel Miller | KAR (Riverside) | |
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim) |
|||||
| Revolution (Riverside) | |||||
| Starpower (Ontario) | |||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||||
| I Dreamed a Dream | Lyrical | Amy Gold | KAR (Riverside) | 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos 3rd Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim) |
2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos Miss Petite Dance | ||||
| Revolution (Riverside) | |||||
| Starpower (Ontario) | - | Showbiz (Riverside) | 9th in Junior Solos | ||
| Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 2nd in FHOF Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Let Me Entertain You | Musical Theater | Rachel Miller | KAR (Riverside)[1] | 6th in Secondary 9-11 Solos KAR Convention Scholarship |
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim) |
|||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
| No One Knows Who I Am | Open | Amy Gold | KAR (Riverside)[2] | 5th Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[3] |
3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
| Jump (Anaheim) | |||||
| 2020 | Never Enough | Lyrical | Amy Gold | 24/7 (Anaheim) | |
| 2021 | Unchained | Lyrical | KAR (Costa Mesa)[4] | 1st in Elite 9-11 Solos Elite Miss Junior Dance Elite Solo All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | |
| KAR Live (Anaheim)[5] | 1st in Elite 9-11 Solos Elite Solo All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | ||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) | 5th in Junior Solos | ||||
| God Bless the Child | Jazz | KAR (Costa Mesa) | |||
| KAR Live (Anaheim) | |||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||||
| 2022 | Catch | Contemporary | NUVO (Anaheim) | 4th in Teen Solos |
Duets/Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Let's Be Bad | Jazz | KAR (Long Beach) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
2nd in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Mimes | Open | Jessica Monnig | Millea Hill Brooke Edwards Sophia Fleischman Kylie Gonzalez Emalene Heitz Leila Kim Kayla Nagel Keira Pagaza |
Showstopper (Anaheim III) | 8th in Mini Small Groups |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | ||||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) |
Dance Titles
- 2018 National Miss Petite Dance KAR
- 2021 Elite Miss Junior Dance KAR