Francesca O’Brien: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| | | | ||
|ADA | |ADA | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 6 Junior Solos<br />Top 12 Jr. DOTY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |If I Had My Way | | rowspan="3" |If I Had My Way | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Dina Zunic | | rowspan="3" |Dina Zunic | ||
|ADA | |ADA | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 6 Junior Solos<br />Top 12 Jr. DOTY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ONY (Meadowlands) | |ONY (Meadowlands) | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| rowspan="7" | | | rowspan="7" | | ||
|ADA | |ADA | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 6 Junior Solos<br />Top 12 Jr. DOTY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ONY (Meadowlands) | |ONY (Meadowlands) | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Dina Zunic | | rowspan="3" |Dina Zunic | ||
|ADA | |ADA | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 6 Junior Solos<br />Top 12 Jr. DOTY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="25" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Can't Help Falling in Love | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Frankie Crupi<br />& Jamie Salmon | ||
|ADA | |ADA (Norwood) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ADA (East Haven) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ADA (Trenton) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|ADA Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Dance-Off Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Hackensack) | |Believe (Hackensack) | ||
| Line 117: | Line 126: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Caruso | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Dina Zunic | ||
|ADA | |ADA (Norwood) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ADA (East Haven) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|ADA (Trenton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 12 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Hackensack) | |Believe (Hackensack) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|ADA Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for America's<br />Junior Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dancers Inc. | |Dancers Inc. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA | |NYCDA (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ONY (Hackensack) | |ONY (Hackensack) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Hello Dolly | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" | | ||
|ADA | |ADA (Norwood) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ADA (East Haven) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ADA (Trenton) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|ADA Nationals | |||
|Excellence in Solo<br />Choreography 12 & Under | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Hackensack) | |Believe (Hackensack) | ||
| Line 147: | Line 174: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA | |NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ONY (Hackensack) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="16" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Runaround Sue | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|ADA (Trenton) | |||
|America’s Teen Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|ADA (East Haven) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ADA Nationals | |||
|ADA | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 163: | Line 196: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Via Dolorosa | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
|ADA | |ADA (Trenton) | ||
|America’s Teen Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|ADA (East Haven) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|ADA Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13 & Over Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Hackensack) | |Believe (Hackensack) | ||
| Line 175: | Line 214: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA | |NYCDA (Meadowlands) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Teen Steps Youth Program<br />Summer Intensive Scholarship<br />Perry Mansfield Young Artist<br />Pre-Pro Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |What a Wonderful World | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Dina Zunic | |||
|ADA (Trenton) | |||
|America’s Teen Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|ADA (East Haven) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ADA Nationals | |||
|ADA | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 193: | Line 238: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="2" |A Pale | | rowspan="2" |A Pale | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Dina Zunic | | rowspan="2" |Dina Zunic | ||
|ADA | |ADA Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |On the Edge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Man of La Mancha | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|ADA | |ADA Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dreammaker (Meadowlands) | |Dreammaker (Meadowlands) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Atlanta) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |Hall of Fame (Morristown) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |One Moment in Time | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|ADA | |ADA Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 224: | Line 272: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA | |NYCDA (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Teen Female Identifying<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)<ref>[https://halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/676/Media/One%20Moment%20In%20Time.m4v Hall of Fame - One Moment in Time]</ref> | |Hall of Fame (Morristown)<ref>[https://halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/676/Media/One%20Moment%20In%20Time.m4v Hall of Fame - One Moment in Time]</ref> | ||
| Line 233: | Line 284: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|ADA | |ADA Nationals | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 14 Competitive Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in 13 & Over Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dreammaker (Meadowlands) | |Dreammaker (Meadowlands) | ||
| Line 241: | Line 292: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |Hall of Fame (Morristown) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2025 | |||
|Memory | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NYCDA (Boston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Steps Youth Program<br />Summer Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Reflection | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NYCDA (Hollywood) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:57, 7 January 2025

Francesca O’Brien (born on September 8, 2009) is a young dancer who trains at the Prestige Academy of Dance.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Shadow | Contemporary | Dina Zunic | ADA | |
| Radix Nationals Live | |||||
| Hypericum | Contemporary | Dina Zunic | ADA | ||
| Jump (Philadelphia) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Radix | |||||
| Radix Nationals Live | |||||
| NUVO (Atlantic City) | 2nd in Junior Solos DJ's Pick | ||||
| 2021 | Girls Just Wanna Have Fun | ADA | 5th in Elite 6 Junior Solos Top 12 Jr. DOTY | ||
| If I Had My Way | Lyrical | Dina Zunic | ADA | 5th in Elite 6 Junior Solos Top 12 Jr. DOTY | |
| ONY (Meadowlands) | |||||
| Starpower (Meadowlands) | 1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss Starpower Discovery Spotlight | ||||
| To the Stars | Contemporary | ADA | 5th in Elite 6 Junior Solos Top 12 Jr. DOTY | ||
| ONY (Meadowlands) | 6th in Advanced Junior Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Meadowlands) | 2nd in Advanced 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 24/7 | |||||
| Jump (Atlantic City) | |||||
| Jump (Baltimore) | |||||
| NUVO (Atlantic City) | 3rd in Junior Solos DJ's Pick | ||||
| We Look Into Foreign Eyes | Contemporary | Dina Zunic | ADA | 5th in Elite 6 Junior Solos Top 12 Jr. DOTY | |
| Jump | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Meadowlands) | 3rd in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2022 | Can't Help Falling in Love | Contemporary | Frankie Crupi & Jamie Salmon |
ADA (Norwood) | |
| ADA (East Haven) | |||||
| ADA (Trenton) | |||||
| ADA Nationals | 1st in Age 12 Solos 1st in Junior Dance-Off Solos | ||||
| Believe (Hackensack) | |||||
| Dancers Inc. | |||||
| ONY (Hackensack) | |||||
| 24/7 | Stop the Clock | ||||
| NUVO | |||||
| Caruso | Lyrical | Dina Zunic | ADA (Norwood) | ||
| ADA (East Haven) | |||||
| ADA (Trenton) | 2nd in Age 12 Solos | ||||
| Believe (Hackensack) | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||||
| ADA Nationals | 1st Runner-Up for America's Junior Dancer of the Year | ||||
| Dancers Inc. | |||||
| NYCDA (Meadowlands) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Outstanding Dancer | ||||
| ONY (Hackensack) | 1st in Advanced Junior Solos | ||||
| Hello Dolly | Jazz | ADA (Norwood) | |||
| ADA (East Haven) | |||||
| ADA (Trenton) | |||||
| ADA Nationals | Excellence in Solo Choreography 12 & Under | ||||
| Believe (Hackensack) | Power Pak | ||||
| Dancers Inc. | |||||
| NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | 7th in Junior Solos | ||||
| ONY (Hackensack) | |||||
| 2023 | Runaround Sue | Jazz | ADA (Trenton) | America’s Teen Dancer of the Year | |
| ADA (East Haven) | |||||
| ADA Nationals | |||||
| Believe (Hackensack) | |||||
| Via Dolorosa | Lyrical | ADA (Trenton) | America’s Teen Dancer of the Year | ||
| ADA (East Haven) | |||||
| ADA Nationals | 2nd in 13 & Over Solos | ||||
| Believe (Hackensack) | 2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Believe | ||||
| World Dance Pageant | |||||
| NYCDA (Meadowlands) | 2nd in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Outstanding Dancer Teen Steps Youth Program Summer Intensive Scholarship Perry Mansfield Young Artist Pre-Pro Intensive Scholarship | ||||
| What a Wonderful World | Contemporary | Dina Zunic | ADA (Trenton) | America’s Teen Dancer of the Year | |
| ADA (East Haven) | |||||
| ADA Nationals | |||||
| Believe (Hackensack) | 2nd in Level 3 12-14 Solos | ||||
| 24/7 | |||||
| NUVO | |||||
| 2024 | A Pale | Dina Zunic | ADA Nationals | ||
| Radix (Meadowlands) | On the Edge | ||||
| Man of La Mancha | Jazz | ADA Nationals | |||
| Dreammaker (Meadowlands) | |||||
| NYCDA (Atlanta) | 11th in Teen Solos Teen Outstanding Dancer | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||||
| One Moment in Time | Lyrical | ADA Nationals | |||
| Dreammaker (Meadowlands) | |||||
| NYCDA (Meadowlands) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | 3rd in Teen Solos 2nd Runner-Up National Teen Female Identifying Outstanding Dancer | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Morristown)[1] | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Somewhere Over the Rainbow | Contemporary | ADA Nationals | 1st in Age 14 Competitive Solos 3rd in 13 & Over Solos | ||
| Dreammaker (Meadowlands) | 1st in Level 12-14 Solos Teen Miss Dreammaker Power Pak | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||||
| 2025 | Memory | NYCDA (Boston) | 2nd in Teen Solos Teen Steps Youth Program Summer Intensive Scholarship | ||
| Reflection | NYCDA (Hollywood) | 4th in Teen Solos Teen Outstanding Dancer |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Grow till Tall | Sean McCabe | Believe (Hackensack) | 6th in Advanced 12-14 Duets/Trios | |
| ONY (Hackensack) | 3rd in Advanced Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| 24/7 | |||||
| NUVO | |||||
| 2023 | This War is Over | Sean McCabe | Believe (Hackensack) | 2nd in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios | |
| 2024 | Innocent | Contemporary | Sean McCabe | NYCDA | |
| Hall of Fame (Morristown)[2] | 1st in Teen Duets/Trios MVP Award |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Bring him Home | Lyrical | Sophia DeCesare Gabriela Schetelich |
ONY (Meadowlands) | 3rd in Advanced Junior Duos/Trios |
| NUVO (Atlantic City) | 1st in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2022 | Memories | Lexi Deigman Gabriela Schetelich |
ADA | ||
| Believe (Hackensack) | 2nd in Advanced 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||||
| ONY (Hackensack) | 1st in Advanced Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2023 | Don't Cry For Me Argentina | Lexi Deigman Gabriela Schetelich |
Believe (Hackensack) | 3rd in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Beggin | Jazz | Lexi Deignan Scarlet Sperry Liliana Sprich |
Hall of Fame (Morristown) | 4th in Teen Small Groups |
| Almost Faded | Contemporary | Sophia Decesare Sarina Porecca Scarlet Sperry Liliana Sprich Samantha Vidal |
Hall of Fame (Morristown) | 2nd in Senior Small Groups | |
| I Will Wait | Tap | Sophia Decesare Lexi Deignan Gabriella Schetelich Scarlet Sperry Alyssa Strippoli |
Hall of Fame (Morristown) | 2nd in Teen Small Groups | |
| Tell Him | Lyrical | Sophia Decesare Lexi Deignan Gabriella Schetelich Scarlet Sperry Liliana Sprich Alyssa Strippoli |
Hall of Fame (Morristown) | 1st in Teen Small Groups | |
| Never Learned | Contemporary | Sophia Decesare Lexi Deignan Sean McCabe Sarina Porecca Gabriella Schetelich Scarlet Sperry Liliana Sprich Alyssa Strippoli Samantha Vidal |
Hall of Fame (Morristown) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | |
| Americano | Jazz | Gemma Alvarez Sophia Decesare Lexi Deignan Sean McCabe Sarina Porecca Gabriella Schetelich Scarlet Sperry Liliana Sprich Alyssa Strippoli Samantha Vidal |
Hall of Fame (Morristown) | 3rd in Teen Large Groups | |
| A Caverna Dentro | Open | Gemma Alvarez Sophia Decesare Lexi Deignan Sean McCabe Sarina Porecca Gabriella Schetelich Scarlet Sperry Liliana Sprich Alyssa Strippoli Samantha Vidal |
Hall of Fame (Morristown) | 4th in Teen Large Groups | |
| No More I Love You's | Contemporary | Gemma Alvarez Sophia Decesare Lexi Deignan Sean McCabe Sarina Porecca Gabriella Schetelich Scarlet Sperry Liliana Sprich Alyssa Strippoli Samantha Vidal |
Hall of Fame (Morristown) | 1st in Teen Large Groups |