Kensington Dressing: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Evellle No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Kensington Dressing.jpg | |image = File:Kensington Dressing.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = 11 | ||
|birthdate = 2011 | |birthdate = 2011 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|dance studios = Studio 19 Dance Company <br> Evolve Dance Complex | |dance studios = Studio 19 Dance Company <br> Evolve Dance Complex | ||
|nicknames = Kenzie | |nicknames = Kenzie | ||
}}'''Kensington Dressing''' (born in 2011) is a young dancer | }}'''Kensington Dressing''' (born in 2011) is a young dancer who trains at Evolve Dance Complex.{{Stub}} | ||
== Dances == | |||
=== Solos === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Year | |||
!Dance name | |||
!Dance Style | |||
!Choreographer | |||
!Competition | |||
!Placement | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Castle on a Cloud | |||
| | |||
|Tammy Croftcheck Tallarico | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Until We Meet Again | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Amy Berokoff | |||
|Radix (Toronto) | |||
|1st in Rookie Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Heart of Glass | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Crippled Bird | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Amy Berokoff | |||
|Starpower (Ocean City) | |||
|1st Overall | |||
Miss Petite Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Lullaby | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chelsea Jennings | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|1st in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
|Transcendence | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chelsea Sebes | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Mini Best Dancer Top 10 | |||
|- | |||
|Confliction | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chelsea Sebes | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1st in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|A Distant World | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|1st in Mini Solos (Finals) | |||
|- | |||
|Luminous | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tuesday | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1st in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24Seven (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|I Don't Think So | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Les Paradis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Duets === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Year | |||
!Dance Name | |||
!Style | |||
!Partner | |||
!Choreographer | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Monkey See, Monkey Do | |||
|Tap | |||
|Devyn Scherff | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gallows | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bella Rose Penrose | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Lumienuse | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Bella Rose Penrose | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Sarajevo | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Bella Rose Penrose | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Groups === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Year | |||
!Dance Name | |||
!Style | |||
!Choreographer | |||
!Other Dancers | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
|Candyman | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Chelsea Sebes | |||
|Mya Lanigan | |||
Penelope Lemieux | |||
Lexus Natalie | |||
Bella Rose Penrose | |||
|- | |||
|Ramalama | |||
|Jazz/Specialty | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rawr | |||
|Hip-Hop | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Undertow | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chelsea Sebes | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kensington_dancer/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/kensington_dancer/ Instagram] | ||
Revision as of 11:43, 9 April 2022
Kensington Dressing (born in 2011) is a young dancer who trains at Evolve Dance Complex.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Placement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Castle on a Cloud | Tammy Croftcheck Tallarico | |||
| 2018 | Until We Meet Again | Lyrical | Amy Berokoff | Radix (Toronto) | 1st in Rookie Solos |
| 2019 | Heart of Glass | Jazz | |||
| Crippled Bird | Lyrical | Amy Berokoff | Starpower (Ocean City) | 1st Overall
Miss Petite Starpower | |
| 2020 | Lullaby | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | Radix (Chicago) | 1st in Mini Solos |
| 2021 | Transcendence | Contemporary | Chelsea Sebes | The Dance Awards (Orlando) | Mini Best Dancer Top 10 |
| Confliction | Contemporary | Chelsea Sebes | NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| A Distant World | Contemporary | The Dance Awards (Orlando) | 1st in Mini Solos (Finals) | ||
| Luminous | |||||
| 2022 | Tuesday | Contemporary | NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| 24Seven (Pittsburgh) | |||||
| I Don't Think So | |||||
| Les Paradis |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Style | Partner | Choreographer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Monkey See, Monkey Do | Tap | Devyn Scherff | |
| 2021 | Gallows | Contemporary | Bella Rose Penrose | |
| Lumienuse | Contemporary | Bella Rose Penrose | ||
| 2022 | Sarajevo | Contemporary | Bella Rose Penrose |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Candyman | Jazz | Chelsea Sebes | Mya Lanigan
Penelope Lemieux Lexus Natalie Bella Rose Penrose |
| Ramalama | Jazz/Specialty | |||
| Rawr | Hip-Hop | |||
| Undertow | Contemporary | Chelsea Sebes |