Jump to content

Nya Ricks: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Nya ricks.jpg|right|200px]]'''Nya Ricks''' (born on April 20, 2007) is a young dancer and a cancer survivor, who trained at the LIV Dance Company.
[[File:Nya ricks.jpg|right|200px]]'''Nya Sophia Ricks''' (born on April 20, 2007) is a young dancer and a cancer survivor, who trained at the LIV Dance Company.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 8: Line 8:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
!Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 13: Line 14:
|2015
|2015
|Little Star
|Little Star
|
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famers
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
|2016
|2016
|That's Not My Name
|That's Not My Name
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 26: Line 29:
|The Voice Within
|The Voice Within
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 31: Line 35:
| rowspan="2"|Found
| rowspan="2"|Found
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Buffalo)
|NUVO (Buffalo)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos - High Gold
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|2019
| rowspan="6" |2019
|Oxbow
| rowspan="3" |Oxbow
|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Rebecca Wind
|24/7 (Rochester)
|24/7 (Rochester)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Jump (Buffalo)
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Astronomical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Rebecca Wind
|24/7 (Rochester)
|
|-
|Jump (Buffalo)
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Choreography Award
|-
|2021
|Nemesis
|
|
|NYCDA (Manchester)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|}
|}


Line 50: Line 81:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
Line 58: Line 88:
|I'll Be There
|I'll Be There
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Alexis Smith
|Alexis Smith
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
Line 179: Line 208:


===Videos===
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="500">
9 year-old cancer survivor donates pajamas to chemo patients
Tree of Hope Tips on lighting the Tree of Hope at Roswell Park
</gallery>
<center>
<center>
<youtube width="400" height="240">FoSx8PBtA1o</youtube><br />
<youtube width="300" height="175">h--wd5BlHJw</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">LznsklOsrzc</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">c_qOKwtJ_h0</youtube><br />
<youtube width="400" height="240">FoSx8PBtA1o</youtube><br />
<youtube width="300" height="175">ydxA-vPBEqo</youtube><br />
<youtube width="350" height="210">ktJXNaHUBAI</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">ruqL_4eMm9A</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">fG0a8neNwOM</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">MYWDDkqEa1g</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">AS1TrJt-8mM</youtube>
<youtube width="300" height="175">WR9_NfhaHIs</youtube>
</center>
</center>


====Videos====
====Astronomical====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">FoSx8PBtA1o</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">IOwN4rL9kWs</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">yRMD9pTtLZM</youtube></center>


====Videos====
====Oxbow====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">FoSx8PBtA1o</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">I2HbgBwsmWU</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">Shnn09PCdNg</youtube></center>


====Videos====
====Videos====
Line 208: Line 233:


==External Link==
==External Link==
*[https://www.instagram.com/nyasophia.dancingdiva/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/nyaricks_/ Instagram]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]

Revision as of 01:09, 20 April 2021

Nya Sophia Ricks (born on April 20, 2007) is a young dancer and a cancer survivor, who trained at the LIV Dance Company.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2015 Little Star Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) 8th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
2016 That's Not My Name Jazz Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place
2018 The Voice Within Lyrical Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place
Found Contemporary Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) 6th in Junior Solos
NUVO (Buffalo) 6th in Mini Solos
High Gold
2019 Oxbow Contemporary Rebecca Wind 24/7 (Rochester) 6th in Junior Solos
Jump (Buffalo)
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
Astronomical Lyrical Rebecca Wind 24/7 (Rochester)
Jump (Buffalo)
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) 4th in Junior Solos
Choreography Award
2021 Nemesis NYCDA (Manchester) 5th in Teen Solos

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 I'll Be There Lyrical Alexis Smith Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 Tears of an Angel Lyrical Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Alexis Smith
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) 5th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Let Me Entertain You Jazz Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Alexis Smith
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) 8th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Little Swans Ballet Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Alexis Smith
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place
Come Fly with Me Tap Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Alexis Smith
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) 10th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Secrets of Life Contemporary Alexys Friol
Sky Harrison
Isabella Nieves
Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Alexis Smith
Nathan Smith
Leah Zbytek
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place
Queen Bee Acro-Dance Alexys Friol
Sky Harrison
Isabella Nieves
Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Alexis Smith
Nathan Smith
Leah Zbytek
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) ddi not place
Emergency Jazz Karma Brown
Alexys Friol
Sky Harrison
Isabella Nieves
Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Alexis Smith
Nathan Smith
Leah Zbytek
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place
2018 That's Right Hip Hop Karma Brown
Mia Lafalce
London Mitchell
Brooke Shadle
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place
Hold Back the River Open Karma Brown
Alexys Friol
Mia Lafalce
London Mitchell
Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Nathan Smith
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place
I'll Keep You Safe Lyrical Karma Brown
Alexys Friol
Mia Lafalce
London Mitchell
Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Haley Slon
Nathan Smith
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) MVP Award
Body Language Acro Dance Karma Brown
Alexys Friol
Mia Lafalce
London Mitchell
Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Haley Slon
Nathan Smith
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place
Alimentation Contemporary Karma Brown
Alexys Friol
Mia Lafalce
London Mitchell
Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Haley Slon
Nathan Smith
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place
The Way You Make Me Feel Jazz Karma Brown
Alexys Friol
Mia Lafalce
London Mitchell
Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Haley Slon
Nathan Smith
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place
Shindler's List Ballet Karma Brown
Alexys Friol
Mia Lafalce
London Mitchell
Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Haley Slon
Nathan Smith
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place
You're Invited Tap Karma Brown
Alexys Friol
Mia Lafalce
London Mitchell
Sydney Sala
Brooke Shadle
Haley Slon
Nathan Smith
Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) did not place
Na Na Na Jazz Many Dancers Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) MVP Award

Videos



Astronomical

Oxbow

Videos

Videos

Videos

Videos