Makayla An: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|friends = [[Ava Buckhalt]] <br> [[Evie Bolognese]] <br> [[Mariam Fadl]] <br> [[Dakotah Hill]] <br> [[Liya Johnson]] <br> [[Emily Kim]] <br> [[Mikaela Kline]] <br> [[Ella Kozar]] <br> [[Madeleine Pettit]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]] <br> [[Caroline Wentker]] | |friends = [[Ava Buckhalt]] <br> [[Evie Bolognese]] <br> [[Mariam Fadl]] <br> [[Dakotah Hill]] <br> [[Liya Johnson]] <br> [[Emily Kim]] <br> [[Mikaela Kline]] <br> [[Ella Kozar]] <br> [[Madeleine Pettit]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]] <br> [[Caroline Wentker]] | ||
|nicknames = MJ | |nicknames = MJ | ||
}}'''Makayla An''' (born | }}'''Makayla An''' (born on October 11, 2009) is a young dancer from Hanover, Maryland, who dances at Turning Pointe Dance Academy. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2019-21 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Dreamcatcher | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Elaine Seidman | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2019 | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2019 | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Child Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Child Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | ||
| rowspan=" | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Hallelujah | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2020 | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2020 | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 67: | Line 70: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2021-22 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Cry Me a River | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2021 | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2021 | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 77: | Line 83: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Baltimore) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Three Shades Variation | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Baltimore) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |No Sound | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Baltimore) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Washington DC) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 124: | Line 151: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Child Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Child Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
|Moonlight | | rowspan="2" |Moonlight | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|[[Mariam Fadl]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Mariam Fadl]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | ||
|When She Came Back | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|Contemporary | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2022 | ||
|[[Mariam Fadl]] | | rowspan="5" |When She Came Back | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Mariam Fadl]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Baltimore) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Washington DC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||