John Michael Fiumara: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 27: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2005
| rowspan="4" |2005
| rowspan="3" |Spiderman
| rowspan="4" |Spiderman
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="4" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="4" |Matt Saffron
|Stars of Tomorrow (Orlando)
|Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos<br>Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos<br>High Golf
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow
Outstanding Costume Award<br>High Gold
|-
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|SummerDanse (Pittsburgh)
|Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow<br>Platinum
| Gold
|-
|-
|AAA (Pittsburgh)
|AAA (Pittsburgh)  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>High Gold
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2006
| rowspan="7" | 2006
| rowspan="7" |I Could Have Danced All Night
| rowspan="7" |I Could Have Danced All Night
| rowspan="7" |Tap
| rowspan="7" |Tap
| rowspan="7" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="7" | Matt Saffron
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|National Junior Mr. DEA
|Regional Preteen Mr. DEA
Platinum
|-
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen  Solos
High Gold
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Overall Division High Score Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Overall Division High Score Winner
Diamond
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|National Pre-Teen Mr. DEA
|National Pre-Teen Mr. DEA
|-
|-
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DMP (Pittsburgh)
|WCDE Elite Dancer of the Year
|2nd in Junior Mr
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Fire & Ice Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Overall Division High Score Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Overall Division High Score Winner
Diamond
|-
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (NYC)
| Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos<br>Most Entertaining Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br>Most Entertaining Award
High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2007
| rowspan="9" |2007
| rowspan="9" |Got My Own Thing Now
| rowspan="9" |Got My Own Thing Now
| rowspan="9" |Tap
| rowspan="9" |Tap
| rowspan="9" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="9" | Matt Saffron  
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler)
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Mr. Dance of PA
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Mr. Dance of PA
|-
|-
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|Dancers Inc (Pittsburgh)  
|Faculty Show Performance
|1st in Teen Solo
Gold
|-
|-
|Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13-15 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13-15 Solos
You’ve Got Rhythm Award
Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)  
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13 & Over Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13 & Over Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-16 Diva Division Tap Solos<br>Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-16 Diva Division Tap Solos<br>Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)  
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Regional Mr. Teen Onstage New York
|Regional Mr. Teen Onstage New York
4th in Teen Solo
Style Award
Platinum
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC)
| NYCDA Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Male Outstanding Dancer
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Male Outstanding Dancer  
|-
|-
|Onstage New York Nationals (NYC)
|Onstage New York Nationals (NYC)
|National Teen Mr. Onstage New York
|National Teen Mr. Onstage New York
Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2008
| rowspan="8" |2008
Line 100: Line 118:
| rowspan="6" |Tap
| rowspan="6" |Tap
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
| JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
Line 112: Line 130:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|2nd in Teen Solo
Platinum
|-
|-
|DMA (Orlando)
|DMA (Orlando)
|Teen Mr. Dance 2009
|Teen Mr. Dance 2009
|-
|-
|Don't Look Now
|Don't Look Now  
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Peter Merz
|Peter Merz
Line 127: Line 146:
|Ballet
|Ballet
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz
|YAGP (Chicago)
| YAGP (Chicago)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2009
| rowspan="9" |2009
| rowspan="4" |Steppin Out
| rowspan="5" |Steppin Out
| rowspan="4" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="4" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
Outstanding Tap Dancer
Clean, Crisp & Chill Award
Platinum
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
7th in Platinum Competition
Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of America
|Dance Masters of America
|National Teen Mr. Dance of America
|National Teen Mr. Dance of America
|-
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh)
|2nd in Teen Solo
Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |American Beauty
| rowspan="3" |American Beauty
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |James Washington
| rowspan="3" |James Washington
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)  
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh)
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos
| High Gold
|-
|-
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
Line 159: Line 189:
|-
|-
|Siegfried Variation from Swan Lake
|Siegfried Variation from Swan Lake
|Ballet
|Ballet  
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz  
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 167: Line 197:
| rowspan="5" |So Good Today
| rowspan="5" |So Good Today
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="5" | Matt Saffron
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
High Gold
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Division 5 Solos Ages 15-16
|1<sup>st</sup> in Division 5 Solos Ages 15-16
Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 182: Line 215:
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Piano Man
| rowspan="2" |Piano Man
Line 187: Line 221:
| rowspan="2" |James Washington
| rowspan="2" |James Washington
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|did not place
| did not place
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
Line 194: Line 228:
|Basilio Variation from Don Quixote
|Basilio Variation from Don Quixote
|Ballet
|Ballet
|Peter Merz
| Peter Merz
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|did not place
| did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2011
| rowspan="13" |2011  
| rowspan="6" |I Won't Dance
| rowspan="6" |I Won't Dance  
| rowspan="6" |Tap
| rowspan="6" |Tap
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron  
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
Line 218: Line 252:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos<br>Most Entertaining Dance Award
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos<br>Most Entertaining Dance Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |The Face
| rowspan="6" | The Face
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |James Washington
| rowspan="6" |James Washington
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sr. Contemporary Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sr. Contemporary Dance
Line 229: Line 263:
|Senior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania
|Senior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
| Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fabulous Feet Award
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Senior Mr. DEA 2011 National Title
| 1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Senior Mr. DEA 2011 National Title
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)  
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos  
|-
|-
|Variation from Le Corsaire
|Variation from Le Corsaire
|Ballet
|Ballet
|Peter Merz
|Peter Merz
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)  
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 260: Line 297:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|Nextar (Akron)
| Nextar (Akron)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
Line 266: Line 303:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |I Can't Make You Love Me
| rowspan="3" | I Can't Make You Love Me
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |James Washington
| rowspan="3" |James Washington
Line 288: Line 325:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards  
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2006
| rowspan="5" |2006
Line 299: Line 336:
|-
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-
|-
Line 316: Line 353:
| rowspan="3" |[[Nina Linhart]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Nina Linhart]]
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place  
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
Line 324: Line 361:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|Flames of Paris
|Flames of Paris  
|Ballet
|Ballet
|Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz
| Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz
|[[Stephanie Pittman]]
|[[Stephanie Pittman]]
|YAGP (Chicago)
|YAGP (Chicago)
Line 336: Line 373:
| rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Nina Linhart]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Nina Linhart]]
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
| YAGP (Philadelphia)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 342: Line 379:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Duos/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2010
| rowspan="3" |2010  
| rowspan="3" |I Quit
| rowspan="3" |I Quit
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
Line 348: Line 385:
| rowspan="3" |[[Nina Linhart]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Nina Linhart]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Technical Award<br />Platinum Award
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Technical Award<br />Platinum Award
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
Line 358: Line 395:
| rowspan="4" |2011
| rowspan="4" |2011
| rowspan="4" |Jack & Diane
| rowspan="4" |Jack & Diane
| rowspan="4" |Specialty
| rowspan="4" |Specialty  
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Nina Linhart]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Nina Linhart]]
Line 378: Line 415:
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Nina Linhart]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Nina Linhart]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)  
|Scratched
|Scratched
|-
|-
Line 384: Line 421:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Akron)
|Nexstar (Akron)  
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|-
|-
Line 412: Line 449:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown
|Haley Fish
| Haley Fish
|DMA
|DMA
|Farewell Performance
| Farewell Performance
|}
|}


===Trios===
=== Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year  
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
Line 434: Line 471:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />High Gold Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />High Gold Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2011
| rowspan="8" |2011  
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
Line 442: Line 479:
|-
|-
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />5 Stars
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />5 Stars
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Trios  
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 451: Line 488:
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Platinum
|Platinum  
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 516: Line 553:
!Film
!Film
!Role
!Role
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
Line 524: Line 562:
|}
|}


===Theatre===
===Theatre ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Year
!Year