Anna Gassett: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Wish You Well | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Starstruck | |||
|Miss Petite Starstruck | |||
|- | |||
|Gotta Move | |||
|Queen | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revive (Provo) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Lyrical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Play Your Part | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound Nationals<br />(Lake Tahoe) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Face | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound Nationals<br />(Lake Tahoe) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="14" |Wake | |||
| rowspan="14" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="14" | | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revive | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Releve | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Transcend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Salt Lake City) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Provo) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Salt Lake City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|Team Hollywood Vibe | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019-20 | |||
|Hear Me Say | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Transcend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Dawn | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Eldon Johnson | |||
|Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Transcend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Salt Lake City) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Retrace | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Eldon Johnson | |||
|Adrenaline (Norfolk) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Denver) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Overland Park) | |||
|Ballet Class | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="19" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="11" |Don't Wait | |||
| rowspan="11" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="11" |Eldon Johnson | |||
|NRG (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />NRG Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Seattle) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Reno) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Ogden) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Vancouver) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |In Case You<br />Don't Live Forever | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="8" |Ellie Nilsson | |||
|NRG (Layton) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Year Round | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Seattle) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Reno) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Ogden) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Provo) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Paquita | |||
|Classical | |||
| | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Don Quixote | |||
|Classical | |||
| | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Act II Le Corsaire | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |M.Petipa | |||
|Pittsburgh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Virtual | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |With You | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ashley Gonzales | |||
|Pittsburgh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Virtual | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Sisters | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Kate Baldwin]] | |||
|Adrenaline (Ogden) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound Nationals<br />(Lake Tahoe) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Let Go | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[Kate Baldwin]] | |||
|Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revive | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Transcend | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Transcendental | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Stand by Me | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kate Baldwin]] | |||
|YAGP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Embers | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="8" |[[Kate Baldwin]] | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (Layton) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Seattle) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Reno) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Vancouver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |||
==Professional Stage Credits== | ==Professional Stage Credits== | ||
Revision as of 00:28, 28 May 2023
Anna C. Gassett (born on May 30, 2001) is a young dancer, actress & singer from St. Louis, MO, who trains at Professional Dance Center. Her sister Emma is also a dancer and she's also a choreographer. She's also the Best Actress winner of the 2019 at the St. Louis High School Musical Theatre Awards (The Jimmy Awards).
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Wish You Well | Lyrical | Starstruck | Miss Petite Starstruck | |
| Gotta Move | Queen | ||||
| Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Revive (Provo) | High Gold | ||||
| NDN (Las Vegas) | 8th in Mini Solos | ||||
| Tremaine | 5th in Mini Solos 2nd in Lyrical Solos | ||||
| Radix (Provo) | Cutting Edge in Jazz & Contemporary | ||||
| 2018 | Play Your Part | Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||
| NDN (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Starbound Nationals (Lake Tahoe) |
|||||
| Face | Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | ||||
| NDN (Las Vegas) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Starbound Nationals (Lake Tahoe) |
|||||
| Radix (Provo) | Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) |
2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Wake | Contemporary | Adrenaline | ||
| NDN (Las Vegas) | 7th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Revive | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Releve | |||||
| Transcend | |||||
| YAGP (Salt Lake City) | Top 12 | ||||
| NYCDA (Provo) | 5th in Junior Solos Platinum | ||||
| Starbound (Salt Lake City) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | Team Hollywood Vibe | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals | |||||
| Velocity (Provo) | |||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| 2019-20 | Hear Me Say | Lyrical | Transcend | ||
| 2020 | Dawn | Contemporary | Eldon Johnson | Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | 10th in Junior Solos |
| NDN (Las Vegas) | 8th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Transcend | |||||
| YAGP (Salt Lake City) | Top 12 | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | 2nd in Teen (Contemporary) Solos | ||||
| Radix (Boston) | 8th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Female Core Performer | ||||
| Velocity (Denver) | |||||
| The Dance Awards Live | |||||
| 2021 | Retrace | Contemporary | Eldon Johnson | Adrenaline (Norfolk) | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| YAGP (Pittsburgh) | 1st Place | ||||
| 24/7 (Denver) | Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Jump (Atlantic City) | Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| Jump (Overland Park) | Ballet Class | ||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2022 | Don't Wait | Contemporary | Eldon Johnson | NRG (Provo) | 4th in Teen Solos NRG Finalist |
| YAGP (Seattle) | 2nd Place | ||||
| YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Velocity (Reno) | |||||
| Velocity (Ogden) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Velocity (Denver) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| 24/7 (Vancouver) | 6th in Teen Solos Stop the Clock Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| 24/7 (Provo) | Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Radix (Provo) | 8th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||||
| NUVO (Dallas) | 9th in Teen Solos StandOut in Jazz & Contemporary | ||||
| In Case You Don't Live Forever |
Lyrical | Ellie Nilsson | NRG (Layton) | 4th in Teen Solos Year Round | |
| YAGP (Seattle) | |||||
| YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||||
| Velocity (Reno) | |||||
| Velocity (Ogden) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Velocity (Denver) | |||||
| Jump (Provo) | Runner-Up Teen Female JUMP VIP |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Paquita | Classical | Salt Lake City | Top 12 | |
| 2020 | Don Quixote | Classical | Salt Lake City | ||
| 2021 | Act II Le Corsaire | Classical | M.Petipa | Pittsburgh | |
| Virtual | |||||
| With You | Ashley Gonzales | Pittsburgh | |||
| Virtual |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Sisters | Kate Baldwin | Adrenaline (Ogden) | 2nd in Mini Duos/Trios | |
| NDN (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Starbound Nationals (Lake Tahoe) |
|||||
| Radix (Provo) | |||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| 2020 | Let Go | Lyrical | Kate Baldwin | Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |
| Revive | |||||
| Transcend | 1st in Mini Duets/Trios Transcendental | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||||
| Velocity (Provo) | |||||
| Radix (Boston) | 1st in Mini Duos/Trios On the Edge | ||||
| The Dance Awards Live | |||||
| 2021 | Stand by Me | Contemporary | Kate Baldwin | YAGP (Pittsburgh) | |
| YAGP (Tampa) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | 1st in Mini Duos/Trios | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2022 | Embers | Lyrical | Kate Baldwin | Adrenaline | |
| NRG (Provo) | |||||
| NRG (Layton) | |||||
| YAGP (Seattle) | |||||
| YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Velocity (Reno) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | 1st in Pre-Teen Duos/Trios | ||||
| 24/7 (Vancouver) | 1st in Junior Duos/Trios |
Professional Stage Credits
| Series | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Joseph….Dreamcoat | Ensemble | |
| Mary Poppins | Swing | |
| Chicago | Ensemble | |
| Seven Brides for Seven Brothers | Swing | Principal Understudy |