Jump to content

Joanna Surface: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
Line 32: Line 32:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br>Miss Petite Dance
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br>Miss Petite Dance
|- style="text-align: center; "
|- style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="3" |2018
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="3" |When She Loved Me
| rowspan="4" |When She Loved Me
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Noel Anaya
| rowspan="4" |Noel Anaya
|Turn It Up Nationals
|Turn It Up (Woodbridge)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Title Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Miss Mini Turn It Up
|- style="text-align: center; "
|Turn It Up Nationals (Long Branch)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Miss Mini Turn It Up
|- style="text-align: center; "
|- style="text-align: center; "
|Edge
|Edge
Line 138: Line 141:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 144: Line 147:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|- style="text-align: center; "
|
| rowspan="4" |2018
|
| rowspan="4" |Legs
|
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
|
| rowspan="4" |Noel Anaya
|Meghan Lin<br>Rosie McConnell
| rowspan="4" |Meghan Lin<br>Rosie McConnell
|
|Turn It Up (Woodbridge)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios
|- style="text-align: center; "
|Turn It Up Nationals (Long Branch)
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios
|- style="text-align: center; "
|Edge
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|Showstopper (Woodbridge)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios
|}
|}


===Groups===
=== Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
Line 180: Line 192:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Clara Loy<br>Carly Soares<br>Sabrina Atienza<br>Audrey Hamby<br>Rinko Koyama<br>Meghan Lin
| rowspan="2" |Clara Loy<br>Carly Soares<br>Sabrina Atienza<br>Audrey Hamby<br>Rinko Koyama<br>Meghan Lin
|StarQuest (Poconos)
| StarQuest (Poconos)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Nova Petite Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Nova Petite Small Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|- style="text-align: center; "
Line 188: Line 200:
| rowspan="2" |Tomorrow
| rowspan="2" |Tomorrow
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Sabrina Atienza<br>Chloe Ayoub<br>Reese Ayoub<br>Julianne Badger<br>Hailey Goodwin<br>Riley Graham<br>Audrey Hamby<br>Rinko Koyama<br>Meghan Lin<br>Lauren Lopresti<br>Kate Martin<br>Rosie McConnell<br>Kylie Pitsch<br>Bree Smith<br>Carly Soares<br>Jacqueline Westfall
| rowspan="2" | Sabrina Atienza<br>Chloe Ayoub<br>Reese Ayoub<br>Julianne Badger<br>Hailey Goodwin<br>Riley Graham<br>Audrey Hamby<br>Rinko Koyama<br>Meghan Lin<br>Lauren Lopresti<br>Kate Martin<br>Rosie McConnell<br>Kylie Pitsch<br>Bree Smith<br>Carly Soares<br>Jacqueline Westfall
|StarQuest (Poconos)
|StarQuest (Poconos)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Large Groups<br>2<sup>nd</sup> in Dance Off Petite Large Groups
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Large Groups<br>2<sup>nd</sup> in Dance Off Petite Large Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|- style="text-align: center; "
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II)
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|- style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="2" |Rock You
| rowspan="2" |Rock You
Line 204: Line 216:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|- style="text-align: center; "
|2018
| Once Upon a Time
|
|
|
|
|
|Showstopper (Woodbridge)
|
|
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|- style="text-align: center; "
|
|
|Bathing Beauties
|
|
|
|
|
|Showstopper (Woodbridge)
|
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|- style="text-align: center; "
Line 293: Line 305:


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/jojo_bean_dancing_queen/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/jojo_bean_dancing_queen/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@axisdancer5678 TikTok]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@axisdancer5678 TikTok]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]

Revision as of 06:47, 21 August 2020

Joanna Surface (born on February 21, 2011) is a young dancer from Virginia who trains at Axis Dance and Acro in Chantilly, VA.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2016 Rockstar Noel Anaya StarQuest (Poconos) 1st in Nova Petite Solos
Showstopper (Woodbridge II) 2nd in Mini Solos
2017 Smile Noel Anaya StarQuest (Woodbridge I) 1st in Nova Petite Solos
Emerging Artist Petite Miss StarQuest
KAR (Baltimore) 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Miss Petite Dance
2018 When She Loved Me Lyrical Noel Anaya Turn It Up (Woodbridge) 1st in Mini Solos
Miss Mini Turn It Up
Turn It Up Nationals (Long Branch) 2nd in Mini Solos
Miss Mini Turn It Up
Edge 1st in Mini Solos
Showstopper (Woodbridge) 1st in Mini Solos

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 Legs Jazz Noel Anaya Meghan Lin
Rosie McConnell
Turn It Up (Woodbridge) 1st in Mini Trios
Turn It Up Nationals (Long Branch) 1st in Mini Trios
Edge
Showstopper (Woodbridge) 1st in Mini Trios

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 Little Red Clara Loy
Carly Soares
Sabrina Atienza
Audrey Hamby
Rinko Koyama
Meghan Lin
StarQuest (Poconos) 3rd in Nova Petite Small Groups
Showstopper (Woodbridge II) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Swingin' Clara Loy
Carly Soares
Sabrina Atienza
Audrey Hamby
Rinko Koyama
Meghan Lin
StarQuest (Poconos) 7th in Nova Petite Small Groups
Showstopper (Woodbridge II) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
Tomorrow Lyrical Sabrina Atienza
Chloe Ayoub
Reese Ayoub
Julianne Badger
Hailey Goodwin
Riley Graham
Audrey Hamby
Rinko Koyama
Meghan Lin
Lauren Lopresti
Kate Martin
Rosie McConnell
Kylie Pitsch
Bree Smith
Carly Soares
Jacqueline Westfall
StarQuest (Poconos) 2nd in Petite Large Groups
2nd in Dance Off Petite Large Groups
Showstopper (Woodbridge II) 1st in Mini Large Groups
Rock You Jazz Many Dancers StarQuest (Poconos) 2nd in Junior Lines
2nd in Dance Off Junior Lines
Showstopper (Woodbridge II) 1st in Junior Super Groups
2018 Once Upon a Time Showstopper (Woodbridge)
Bathing Beauties Showstopper (Woodbridge)

Dance Titles

2016 Emerging Artist Miss Petite StarQuest