Joanna Surface: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''''Joanna Surface''''' (born on February 21, 2011) is a young dancer from Virginia who trains at Axis Dance and Acro in Chantilly, VA. | [[File:Joanna Surface.jpg|right|200px]]'''''Joanna Surface''''' (born on February 21, 2011) is a young dancer from Virginia who trains at Axis Dance and Acro in Chantilly, VA. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | 2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Smile | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Noel Anaya | ||
|StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | | StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Nova Petite Solos<br>Emerging Artist Petite Miss StarQuest | |1<sup>st</sup> in Nova Petite Solos<br>Emerging Artist Petite Miss StarQuest | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br>Miss 8 & Under Starpower | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|KAR (Baltimore) | |KAR (Baltimore) | ||
| Line 36: | Line 39: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" |Noel Anaya | | rowspan="4" |Noel Anaya | ||
|Turn It Up (Woodbridge) | | Turn It Up (Woodbridge) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Miss Mini Turn It Up | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Miss Mini Turn It Up | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| Line 45: | Line 48: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | | Showstopper (Woodbridge) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="5" | 2019 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Opportunity | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Open | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Noel Anaya | ||
| | |StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br>Elite 8 Petite Miss StarQuest | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |StarQuest (Woodbridge II) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Platnium Nationals | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |VIP (Baltimore) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Little Bigwigs Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |NUVO (National Harbor) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Nubie Lyrical Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 145: | Line 118: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Legs | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Noel Anaya | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Meghan Lin<br>Rosie McConnell | ||
|Turn It Up (Woodbridge) | |Turn It Up (Woodbridge) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Turn It Up Nationals (Long Branch) | |Turn It Up Nationals (Long Branch) | ||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Edge | |Edge | ||
| Line 166: | Line 139: | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |Showstopper (Woodbridge) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Duos/Trios | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Not Enough Time | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Meghan Lin<br>Rosie McConnell | |||
|StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|VIP (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Hollywood Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 173: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
| Line 189: | Line 176: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="2" |Swingin' | | rowspan="2" | Swingin' | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Clara Loy<br>Carly Soares<br>Sabrina Atienza<br>Audrey Hamby<br>Rinko Koyama<br>Meghan Lin | | rowspan="2" |Clara Loy<br>Carly Soares<br>Sabrina Atienza<br>Audrey Hamby<br>Rinko Koyama<br>Meghan Lin | ||
| StarQuest (Poconos) | |StarQuest (Poconos) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Nova Petite Small Groups | |7<sup>th</sup> in Nova Petite Small Groups | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| Line 200: | Line 187: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Tomorrow | | rowspan="2" |Tomorrow | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | Sabrina Atienza<br>Chloe Ayoub<br>Reese Ayoub<br>Julianne Badger<br>Hailey Goodwin<br>Riley Graham<br>Audrey Hamby<br>Rinko Koyama<br>Meghan Lin<br>Lauren Lopresti<br>Kate Martin<br>Rosie McConnell<br>Kylie Pitsch<br>Bree Smith<br>Carly Soares<br>Jacqueline Westfall | | rowspan="2" |Sabrina Atienza<br>Chloe Ayoub<br>Reese Ayoub<br>Julianne Badger<br>Hailey Goodwin<br>Riley Graham<br>Audrey Hamby<br>Rinko Koyama<br>Meghan Lin<br>Lauren Lopresti<br>Kate Martin<br>Rosie McConnell<br>Kylie Pitsch<br>Bree Smith<br>Carly Soares<br>Jacqueline Westfall | ||
|StarQuest (Poconos) | |StarQuest (Poconos) | ||
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Large Groups<br>2<sup>nd</sup> in Dance Off Petite Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Large Groups<br>2<sup>nd</sup> in Dance Off Petite Large Groups | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | |Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | ||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="2" |Rock You | | rowspan="2" |Rock You | ||
| Line 213: | Line 200: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines<br>2<sup>nd</sup> in Dance Off Junior Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines<br>2<sup>nd</sup> in Dance Off Junior Lines | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | | Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | | rowspan="2" | 2018 | ||
|Once Upon a Time | |Once Upon a Time | ||
| | | | ||
|Rosie McConnell<br>Meghan Lin<br>Sabrina Atienza | | Rosie McConnell<br>Meghan Lin<br>Sabrina Atienza | ||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |Showstopper (Woodbridge) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
| Line 229: | Line 216: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |True North | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Sabrina Atienza<br>Meghan Lin<br>Rosie McConnell<br>Kylie Pitsch<br>Avery Schwarz<br>Sherry Zhang | ||
| | |StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Isn't She Lovely | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Sabrina Atienza<br>Meghan Lin<br>Rosie McConnell | ||
| | |StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Wonderful World | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Sabrina Atienza<br>Lina Coletta<br>Aubrie Dresch<br>Charlote Hartey<br>Rinko Koyama<br>Meghan Lin<br>Jordan Lowe<br>Rosie McConnell<br>Kristin Mitchell<br>Kielan O'Brien<br>Tristin Pitsch<br>Charlotte Pon<br>Lauren Vielbig | ||
| | |StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Find Me | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Sabrina Atienza<br>Chloe Ayoub<br>Julianne Badger<br>Calyna Chen<br>Ava Dresch<br>Samantha Gilliatt<br>Addison Harvey<br>Meghan Lin<br>Rosie McConnell<br>Kylie Pitsch<br>Avery Schwarz<br>Noelle Watson<br>Sherry Zhang | ||
| | |StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Aye Caramba | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Sabrina Atienza<br>Lina Coletta<br>Charlote Hartey<br>Meghan Lin<br>Kristin Mitchell<br>Kielan O'Brien<br>Kylie Pitsch<br>Charlotte Pon<br>Avery Schwarz<br>Lauren Vielbig<br>Noelle Watson<br>Sherry Zhang | ||
| | |StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Jet Set | ||
| | |Musical Theatre | ||
| | |Sabrina Atienza<br>Lina Coletta<br>Aubrie Dresch<br>Charlote Hartey<br>Rinko Koyama<br>Meghan Lin<br>Jordan Lowe<br>Rosie McConnell<br>Kristin Mitchell<br>Kielan O'Brien<br>Tristin Pitsch<br>Charlotte Pon<br>Lauren Vielbig | ||
| | |StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Going to Get Easier | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Sabrina Atienza<br>Chloe Ayoub<br>Julianne Badger<br>Calyna Chen<br>Ava Dresch<br>Samantha Gilliatt<br>Addison Harvey<br>Meghan Lin<br>Rosie McConnell<br>Kylie Pitsch<br>Avery Schwarz<br>Noelle Watson<br>Sherry Zhang | ||
| | |StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| Line 304: | Line 291: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/jojo_bean_dancing_queen/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/jojo_bean_dancing_queen/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@axisdancer5678 TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@axisdancer5678 TikTok] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Under 12]] | [[Category:Females Under 12]] | ||
Revision as of 15:58, 21 August 2020

Joanna Surface (born on February 21, 2011) is a young dancer from Virginia who trains at Axis Dance and Acro in Chantilly, VA.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Rockstar | Noel Anaya | StarQuest (Poconos) | 1st in Nova Petite Solos | |
| Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | 2nd in Mini Solos | ||||
| 2017 | Smile | Noel Anaya | StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | 1st in Nova Petite Solos Emerging Artist Petite Miss StarQuest | |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | 7th in Advanced 8 & Under Solos Miss 8 & Under Starpower | ||||
| KAR (Baltimore) | 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos Miss Petite Dance | ||||
| 2018 | When She Loved Me | Lyrical | Noel Anaya | Turn It Up (Woodbridge) | 1st in Mini Solos Miss Mini Turn It Up |
| Turn It Up Nationals (Long Branch) | 2nd in Mini Solos Miss Mini Turn It Up | ||||
| Edge | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| Showstopper (Woodbridge) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Opportunity | Open | Noel Anaya | StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | 1st in Petite Solos Elite 8 Petite Miss StarQuest |
| StarQuest (Woodbridge II) | 1st in Petite Solos | ||||
| Platnium Nationals | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| VIP (Baltimore) | 1st in Little Bigwigs Solos | ||||
| NUVO (National Harbor) | 1st in Nubie Lyrical Solos | ||||
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Legs | Jazz | Noel Anaya | Meghan Lin Rosie McConnell |
Turn It Up (Woodbridge) | 1st in Mini Duos/Trios |
| Turn It Up Nationals (Long Branch) | 1st in Mini Duos/Trios | |||||
| Edge | ||||||
| Showstopper (Woodbridge) | 1st in Mini Duos/Trios | |||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Advanced 8 & Under Duos/Trios | |||||
| 2019 | Not Enough Time | Musical Theatre | Meghan Lin Rosie McConnell |
StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| VIP (Baltimore) | 1st in Hollywood Mini Duos/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Little Red | Clara Loy Carly Soares Sabrina Atienza Audrey Hamby Rinko Koyama Meghan Lin |
StarQuest (Poconos) | 3rd in Nova Petite Small Groups | |
| Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | 1st in Mini Small Groups | ||||
| Swingin' | Clara Loy Carly Soares Sabrina Atienza Audrey Hamby Rinko Koyama Meghan Lin |
StarQuest (Poconos) | 7th in Nova Petite Small Groups | ||
| Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | 2nd in Mini Small Groups | ||||
| Tomorrow | Lyrical | Sabrina Atienza Chloe Ayoub Reese Ayoub Julianne Badger Hailey Goodwin Riley Graham Audrey Hamby Rinko Koyama Meghan Lin Lauren Lopresti Kate Martin Rosie McConnell Kylie Pitsch Bree Smith Carly Soares Jacqueline Westfall |
StarQuest (Poconos) | 2nd in Petite Large Groups 2nd in Dance Off Petite Large Groups | |
| Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | 1st in Mini Large Groups | ||||
| Rock You | Jazz | Many Dancers | StarQuest (Poconos) | 2nd in Junior Lines 2nd in Dance Off Junior Lines | |
| Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | 1st in Junior Super Groups | ||||
| 2018 | Once Upon a Time | Rosie McConnell Meghan Lin Sabrina Atienza |
Showstopper (Woodbridge) | 1st in Mini Small Groups | |
| Bathing Beauties | Rosie McConnell Reese Ayoub Meghan Lin Lauren Vielbig Kristin Mitchell Charlotte Pon Sabrina Atienza |
Showstopper (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Mini Small Groups | ||
| 2019 | True North | Lyrical | Sabrina Atienza Meghan Lin Rosie McConnell Kylie Pitsch Avery Schwarz Sherry Zhang |
StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | |
| Isn't She Lovely | Open | Sabrina Atienza Meghan Lin Rosie McConnell |
StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| Wonderful World | Lyrical | Sabrina Atienza Lina Coletta Aubrie Dresch Charlote Hartey Rinko Koyama Meghan Lin Jordan Lowe Rosie McConnell Kristin Mitchell Kielan O'Brien Tristin Pitsch Charlotte Pon Lauren Vielbig |
StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| Find Me | Lyrical | Sabrina Atienza Chloe Ayoub Julianne Badger Calyna Chen Ava Dresch Samantha Gilliatt Addison Harvey Meghan Lin Rosie McConnell Kylie Pitsch Avery Schwarz Noelle Watson Sherry Zhang |
StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| Aye Caramba | Open | Sabrina Atienza Lina Coletta Charlote Hartey Meghan Lin Kristin Mitchell Kielan O'Brien Kylie Pitsch Charlotte Pon Avery Schwarz Lauren Vielbig Noelle Watson Sherry Zhang |
StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| Jet Set | Musical Theatre | Sabrina Atienza Lina Coletta Aubrie Dresch Charlote Hartey Rinko Koyama Meghan Lin Jordan Lowe Rosie McConnell Kristin Mitchell Kielan O'Brien Tristin Pitsch Charlotte Pon Lauren Vielbig |
StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
| Going to Get Easier | Open | Sabrina Atienza Chloe Ayoub Julianne Badger Calyna Chen Ava Dresch Samantha Gilliatt Addison Harvey Meghan Lin Rosie McConnell Kylie Pitsch Avery Schwarz Noelle Watson Sherry Zhang |
StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
Dance Titles
2016 Emerging Artist Miss Petite StarQuest