Emery Sousley: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="17" |2021 | |||
|The Intent | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|NUVO (Tulsa) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Surrender | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
|Solo Icon | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
|Solo Icon | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |He's a Dream | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
|Solo Icon | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |Birds of Paradise | |||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Elite 8 Teen Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos<br />Solo Icon | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos<br />Miss Diamond Teen Showbiz<br />Solo Icon | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Overland Park) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Seattle) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO Indianapolis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Out There | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Detroit) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 315: | Line 381: | ||
==Videos== | ==Videos== | ||
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">8O8fOQd2FaQ</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">kzTby2sEmeE</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">pbNZ35YT02g</youtube></center> | <center><youtube width="300" height="180">8O8fOQd2FaQ</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">kzTby2sEmeE</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">pbNZ35YT02g</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">IPe28pQw0Qc</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">XZN1N7u-oAI</youtube></center> | ||
===Dreamcatcher=== | ===Dreamcatcher=== | ||
| Line 326: | Line 392: | ||
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">XHrdoAiZ5e0</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">bUP9fHtFXwk</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">VSLcUQWuUhc</youtube></center> | <center><youtube width="350" height="200">XHrdoAiZ5e0</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">bUP9fHtFXwk</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">VSLcUQWuUhc</youtube></center> | ||
=== | ===Birds of Paradise=== | ||
<center><youtube width=" | <center><youtube width="250" height="150">WWwunksvi1c</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">HhrYJUZmRFQ</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">HtFI2g4jz6s</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">GBcyCZ2nCyw</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">beAhrkEDQwM</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">K05XUhrlnRs</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">ff9lBxKXw70</youtube></center> | ||
===Videos=== | ===Videos=== | ||
Revision as of 19:07, 1 January 2022

Emery Sousley (born on January 4, 2006) is a dancer from Missouri who dances at Heart of America Dance Centre.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Let Me Entertain You | unknown | Tremaine | |
| KAR (Overland Park) | 17th in Secondary 9-11 Solos NYC All-Stars | |||
| Rainbow (Overland Park) | 9th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
| StarQuest (Kansas City) | Best Junior Solo Costume | |||
| StarQuest (Galveston) | 14th in Junior Solos | |||
| 2017 | The Way You Make Me Feel | unknown | NexStar | |
| Rainbow (Overland Park) | 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under, 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior Dancer of the Year NYC All-Stars | |||
| StarQuest (Kansas City) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |||
| 2018 | Control | Jazz | Rainbow (Overland Park) | 3rd in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos |
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | ||||
| 24/7 (Kansas City) | Runner-Up Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
| Silent Night | Lyrical | Rainbow (Overland Park) | Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | ||||
| 24/7 (Kansas City) | Runner-Up Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
| 2019 | Dreamcatcher | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |
| Revolution (Kansas City) | ||||
| Rainbow (Overland Park) | ||||
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | 3rd in Pre-Teen Diamond Solos | |||
| StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||||
| StarQuest (Galveston) | ||||
| Crown | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | ||
| Revolution (Kansas City) | ||||
| Rainbow (Overland Park) | 5th in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | |||
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | ||||
| StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||||
| StarQuest (Galveston) | 5th in Teen Solos | |||
| Kiss | Jazz | Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | 4th in Teen Solos | |
| Revolution (Kansas City) | 5th in Advanced 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance America | |||
| Rainbow (Overland Park) | Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |||
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | ||||
| StarQuest (Kansas City) | 2nd in Teen Solos | |||
| StarQuest (Galveston) | 2nd Runner-Up for Elite 8 Teen Miss StarQuest | |||
| 2020 | Nothing | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |
| Patterns | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | 5th in Teen Solos | |
| River Deep | Jazz | Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | ||
| 2021 | The Intent | Contemporary | NUVO (Tulsa) | 8th in Teen Solos |
| I Surrender | Lyrical | StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | Solo Icon | |||
| Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | Solo Icon | |||
| He's a Dream | Jazz | StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | Solo Icon | |||
| Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | ||||
| Birds of Paradise | Contemporary | StarQuest (Kansas City) | 1st in Teen Solos Elite 8 Teen Dancer | |
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | 2nd in Teen Diamond Solos Solo Icon | |||
| Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | 1st in Teen Diamond Solos Miss Diamond Teen Showbiz Solo Icon | |||
| 24/7 (Atlanta) | ||||
| Jump (St. Louis) | ||||
| Jump (Overland Park) | ||||
| Radix (Seattle) | ||||
| Radix (Atlanta) | ||||
| Radix Nationals | ||||
| NUVO Indianapolis | ||||
| 2022 | Out There | Contemporary | Radix (Detroit) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Vogue | Jazz | Emery Lee | StarQuest (Galveston) | 5th in Junior Duets/Trios |
| 2020 | One Beautiful Evening | Contemporary | Maely Weaver | Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | 6th in Teen Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Angels Among Us | Lyrical | Emmalee Aeilts Delaney Fate Logan Henry Amelia Horn Libby Kump Emery Lee Scarlett Maggard Gabrielle Martin Elizabeth Miller Kaitlyn Miller Mackenzie Osborn |
StarQuest (Galveston) | 3rd in Junior Large Groups 4th in OFTB Junior Large Groups |
| Moulin Rouge | Production | Many Dancers | StarQuest (Galveston) | 1st in Teen/Senior Mega Lines | |
| 2018 | Runaway Baby | Tap | Delaney Fate Kaitlyn Miller Mackenzie Osborn |
Showbiz (Kansas City) | |
| Look at Me | Jazz | Delaney Fate Kaitlyn Miller Libby Kump Mackenzie Osborn Madalynn Fatino |
Showbiz (Kansas City) | ||
| Aquarius | Contemporary | Delaney Fate Julia Garman Kaitlyn Miller Libby Kump Mackenzie Osborn Madalynn Fatino |
Showbiz (Kansas City) | ||
| Let's be Bad | Musical Theater | Delaney Fate Julia Garman Kaitlyn Miller Libby Kump Mackenzie Osborn Madalynn Fatino |
Showbiz (Kansas City) | ||
| Locomotion | Musical Theater | Amelia Horn Delaney Fate Elizabeth Miller Emery Lee Gabriele Martin Jaliyah Jefferson Julia Cooper Julia Garman Kaitlyn Miller Libby Kump Mackenzie Osborn Madalynn Fatino Pyper Milner Scarlett Maggard |
Showbiz (Kansas City) | ||
| Burlesque | Jazz | Many Dancers | Showbiz (Kansas City) | ||
| 2019 | Dance 4 Me | Jazz | Delaney Fate Kaitlyn Miller Libby Kump Mackenzie Osborn |
Showbiz (Kansas City) | 6th in Teen Diamond Small Groups |
| StarQuest (Kansas City) | 14th in Teen Small Groups | ||||
| Speak to Me | Lyrical | Delaney Fate Elizabeth Miller Julia Garman Kaitlyn Miller Libby Kump Mackenzie Osborn Scarlett Maggard |
Showbiz (Kansas City) | 10th in Teen Diamond Small Groups | |
| StarQuest (Kansas City) | 8th in Teen Small Groups | ||||
| Brand New | Jazz | Aubree Johnston Delaney Fate Julia Garman Kaitlyn Miller Kylie Haas Libby Kump Mackenzie Osborn Madalynn Fatino Maya Cochran Nikki Hartmann Paige Pickett Tayor Schumann |
Showbiz (Kansas City) | 4th in Teen Diamond Large Groups | |
| StarQuest (Kansas City) | 3rd in Teen Large Groups | ||||
| Love Sweet Love | Contemporary | Amanda Thomas Aubree Johnston Chloe Schumer David Porras Elizabeth Miller Emma Johnson Gracie Cox Isabella Keller Julia Garman Lexi Riggs Maya Cochran Morgan Huser Nikki Hartmann Peyton Lee Scarlett Maggard |
Showbiz (Kansas City) | 7th in Senior Diamond Large Groups | |
| StarQuest (Kansas City) | did not place | ||||
| Feel the Heat | Jazz | Many Dancers | Showbiz (Kansas City) | 2nd in Teen Diamond Lines | |
| StarQuest (Kansas City) | 2nd in Teen Lines | ||||
| 2020 | We the Drowned | Contemporary | Charlotte Diefenbacher Julia Garman Amira Jefferson Hayley Reickard Maely Weaver |
Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | did not place |
| Hurts So Bad | Jazz | Joliana Canaan Madalynn Fatino Nikki Hartmann Libby Kump Paige Pickett |
Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | did not place | |
| Private Birds | Contemporary | Delaney Fate Julia Garman Libby Kump Emery Lee Hayley Reickard Elsa Thompson Maely Weaver |
Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | 3rd in Teen Small Groups MVP Award | |
| Hall of Fame Virtual World Series | did not place | ||||
| Head Above Water | Lyrical | Delaney Fate Julia Garman Scarlett Maggard Elizabeth Miller Kaitlyn Miller Hayley Reickard Elsa Thompson Maely Weaver |
Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | 4th in Teen Small Groups | |
| I Will Wait | Open | Delaney Fate Madalynn Fatino Julia Garman Amira Jefferson Aubree Johnston Libby Kump Kaitlyn Miller Paige Pickett Maely Weaver |
Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | 4th in Teen Small Groups | |
| One Monkey | Musical Theater | Melanie Benner Lillie Burgess Delaney Fate Ashley Hutto Jaliyah Jefferson Chloe Kincheloe Abigail Laferney Scarlett Maggard Olivia Mckee Elizabeth Miller Kaitlyn Miller Abby Strobach Elsa Thompson |
Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | did not place |