Kylie Yamane: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Kylie Yamane.jpg|200px|right]]'''''Kylie Yamane''''' (born on February 15, 1998) is a dancer from San Diego, California, who trained at the | [[File:Kylie Yamane.jpg|200px|right]]'''''Kylie Yamane''''' (born on February 15, 1998) is a dancer from San Diego, California, who trained at the San Diego Dance Centre and the Element Dance Center. She is currently a student at USC. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br>1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2012 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Indestructible | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |Rainbow (Fallbrook) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |Preacher Man | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br>Crystal Award | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2013 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Disturbia | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Stay | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Starz Teen DOY | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | |||
|Meadow | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | |NYC All-Stars | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |I Will Wait | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br>Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br>Miss Dance | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 741: | Line 612: | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br>Double Platinum | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br>Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2011 | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
|Burlesque | |Burlesque | ||
| | | | ||
|Christina Ligi<br>Emily Johnson<br>Megan Gessner<br>Rebecca Love<br>Sequoyah Tate<br>Sarah Chou<br>Natalie Keelan<br>Yazmin Richter | |Christina Ligi<br>Emily Johnson<br>Megan Gessner<br>Rebecca Love<br>Sequoyah Tate<br>Sarah Chou<br>Natalie Keelan<br>Yazmin Richter | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br>Crystal | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br>Crystal Award | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Poker Face | |Poker Face | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 03:46, 31 August 2020

Kylie Yamane (born on February 15, 1998) is a dancer from San Diego, California, who trained at the San Diego Dance Centre and the Element Dance Center. She is currently a student at USC.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Me and My Baby | Tap | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 1st in Mini Solos Platinum | |
| Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Mini Solos Platinum | ||||
| Loved by You | Musical Theater | Showstopper WCF | 1st in Mini Solos Platinum | ||
| 2007 | Shall we Dance | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 10th in Junior Solos Platinum | ||
| 2008 | I've Got Rhythm | Tap | Erika Leedy | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 4th in Junior Solos Double Platinum |
| Starquest (Long Beach) | 2nd in Junior Solos 1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss Starquest | ||||
| KAR (San Diego) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Hot Note | Jazz | Erika Leedy | Starquest (San Diego) | 2nd in Junior Solos Junior Miss Starquest | |
| 2009 | The Way You Make Me Feel | Jazz | Kristen Hibbs | Starquest (San Diego) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Miss Starquest |
| KAR (San Diego) | Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| KAR (Ontario) | KAR Kids | ||||
| Hall of Fame | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Big Spender | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 1st in Junior Solos Double Platinum | |||
| Bills | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Junior Solos Double Platinum | |||
| KAR (San Diego) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| KAR (Ontario) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 2010 | Ain't No Other Man | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 2nd in Junior Solos Double Platinum | ||
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 7th in Junior Solos Double Platinum | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Let Yourself Go | KAR (San Diego) | Miss Junior Dance | |||
| KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| 2011 | Looking Good | KAR (Escondido) | 5th in Intermediate 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | ||
| 2012 | Indestructible | Rainbow (Fallbrook) | 3rd in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 10th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Preacher Man | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 6th in Teen Solos Crystal Award | |||
| Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2013 | Disturbia | Rainbow (Escondido) | 2nd in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
| KAR (Escondido) | 2nd in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 6th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Stay | Rainbow (Escondido) | 1st Runner-Up for Elite Starz Teen DOY | |||
| KAR (Escondido) | 1st Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||||
| 2014 | Meadow | Rainbow (Escondido) | NYC All-Stars | ||
| I Will Wait | Rainbow (Escondido) | 3rd in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist | |||
| KAR (Escondido) | 1st in Elite 15-19 Solos Miss Dance |
WCE Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Ding Dong the Witch is Dead | Monica Wilcox Holly Van Dohlen Annika Meurer Megan McGuire Sarah Lickert Valerie Evans Paige Burns Camillia Bariring |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 9th in Mini Small Groups Gold | |
| 2005 | Jailhouse Rock | Skyler Woodall Matthew Rogers Jasmine Pham Jenna Nastrini Tara Murphy Christina Ligi Rebecca Love Kendra Jones Sienna Gough Amanda Franklin |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Mini Large Groups Gold | |
| 2006 | Do Your Thang | Sienna Gough Jenna Nastrini Ciara Dolph Jasmine Pham Amanda Franklin |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 5th in Junior Small Groups Platinum | |
| Hit the Road Jack | Jasmine Pham Christina Ligi Skyler Woodall Jenna Nastrini Sara Miller Brooke Miller Kendra Jones Emily Johnson Sienna Gough Amanda Franklin Ciara Dolph Alysha Burks |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 6th in Junior Large Groups Platinum | ||
| 2007 | Riverdeep | Jasmine Pham Kimberly Villwock Hayley Bohart Kelly Madden Gina Ligi Alex La Scala Summer Kosinski Rachael Hyer Veronica Gough Sienna Gough AmandaFranklin Jessica Fellow Juliet Elwood |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Junior Large Groups Gold | |
| 2009 | Cut | Christina Ligi Emily Johnson Megan Gessner Rebecca Love Sequoyah Tate Amanda Franklin |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups Double Platinum | |
| Nine in Time | Christina Ligi Ciara Dolph Jenna Nastrini Kayla Folts Lauren Clark Megan Gessner Rebecca Love Sequoyah Tate |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 4th in Junior Small Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Rockstar | Christina Ligi Emily Johnson Rebecca Love Sequoyah Tate Megan Gessner Amanda Franklin |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 6th in Junior Small Groups Double Platinum | ||
| 2010 | Fascinate | Ana Cherry Christina Ligi Ciara Dolph Jenna Nastrini Rebecca Love Talia Hill Yazmin Richter |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 7th in Teen Small Groups Double Platinum | |
| 2011 | Burlesque | Christina Ligi Emily Johnson Megan Gessner Rebecca Love Sequoyah Tate Sarah Chou Natalie Keelan Yazmin Richter |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 8th in Teen Small Groups Crystal Award | |
| Poker Face | Jenna Nastrini Sequoyah Tate Lauren Clark Megan Gessner Kayla Folts Christina Ligi Natalie Keelan Rebecca Love Emily Johnson Yazmin Richter Paige Novak Talia Hill Sarah Chou Holly VonDohlen |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 6th in Teen Large Groups Double Platinum | ||
| 2012 | For You I Will | Sequoyah Tate Rebecca Love Rachel Hyer Alix Edge Kayla Folts Sophia Lucia |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 9th in Teen Small Groups Double Platinum |