Kiana Akers: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |La La La | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Energy (Long Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Energy Teen Solos | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|NYC All-Stars | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|2017 | |||
|Night Call | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Energy (San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Myth | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |Energy West Coast Finals | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos | ||
Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Revolution (Riverside) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Revolution | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2019 | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Energy (San Diego) | ||
| | |MSA Award | ||
Studio School Scholarship Recipient | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 173: | Line 67: | ||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Figure 8 | | rowspan="4" |Figure 8 | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kiley Culkin]] | | rowspan="4" |[[Kiley Culkin]] | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| Line 184: | Line 78: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Energy Teen Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Energy Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Revolution | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Novice 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 92: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2013 | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
| | |Note to God | ||
| | | | ||
|Audrey Borman<br>Brooke Bradish<br>Emily Burks<br>Katie Chriss<br>Lydia Eberling<br>Phoebe Lutz<br>Kendal McCarthy<br>Alyssa Mordock<br> Kate Mordock | |Audrey Borman<br>Brooke Bradish<br>Emily Burks<br>Katie Chriss<br>Lydia Eberling<br>Phoebe Lutz<br>Kendal McCarthy<br>Alyssa Mordock<br> Kate Mordock | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br>Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Fairest of 'em All | |Fairest of 'em All | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 21:25, 30 August 2020

Kiana Paige Akers (born on October 6, 2002) is a teenage dancer from San Clemente, California, who trains at the San Clemente Dance Studio. Her sister Kirra Akers is also a dancer.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | La La La | Contemporary | Energy (Long Beach) | 7th in Energy Teen Solos | |
| Rainbow (Escondido) | NYC All-Stars | ||||
| 2017 | Night Call | Contemporary | Energy (San Diego) | ||
| 2018 | Myth | Open | Energy West Coast Finals | ||
| Rainbow (Upland) | 9th in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos
Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist | ||||
| Revolution (Riverside) | 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Revolution | ||||
| 2019 | Unknown | Energy (San Diego) | MSA Award
Studio School Scholarship Recipient |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Figure 8 | Contemporary | Kiley Culkin | Rainbow (Escondido) | 3rd in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios NYC All-Stars |
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 10th in Teen Duets/Trios | ||||
| Energy (Long Beach) | 1st in Energy Teen Duets/Trios | ||||
| Revolution | 2nd in Novice 12-14 Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Note to God | Audrey Borman Brooke Bradish Emily Burks Katie Chriss Lydia Eberling Phoebe Lutz Kendal McCarthy Alyssa Mordock Kate Mordock |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 4th in Junior Large Groups Double Platinum | |
| Fairest of 'em All | Corah Abbott Kiana Akers Macie Brown Katie Chriss Kiley Culkin Lydia Eberling Grace Fernquist Kennedy Kingsmill Alyssa Mordock Madison Nixon Micahla Paquette Marcus Sarjeant Courtney Vaccaro Paige VonDerLinden |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 8th in Junior Large Groups Platinum | ||
| 2018 | Recess | Jolie Annigoni Kiana Akers Kiley Culkin Hannah Harris Courtney Vaccaro Emmarose Wertin |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 9th in Senior Small Groups |