Makena Kithcart: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | |Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
|Welcome to Burlesque | |Welcome to Burlesque | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Headliners | |Headliners (Sacramento) | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan=" | |Somethings Got A Hold On Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |KAR (San Mateo) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="8" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |When You Got It Flaunt It | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |Rainbow (San Mateo) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |KAR (San Mateo) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Headliners (Sacramento) | |||
|Teen Miss Headliner<br />Perfect Package<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Cry Me a River | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Tap | ||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |Rainbow (San Mateo) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 60: | Line 71: | ||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |KAR (San Mateo) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Headliners (Sacramento) | |||
|Teen Miss Headliner<br />Perfect Package<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Tremaine (San Francisco) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Headliners (Sacramento) | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (San Mateo) | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |My Discarded Man | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Tremaine (San Francisco) | |||
|Tremaine | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 213: | Line 131: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
|Dirty Orchestra | | rowspan="2" |Dirty Orchestra | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|[[Brooklyn Nordby]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Brooklyn Nordby]] | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Tremaine (San Francisco) | |||
|Tremaine | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:47, 8 September 2020
Makena Kithcart (born on April 22, 2001) is a dancer/choreographer from California.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | It Had To Be You | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 7th in Mini Solos Platinum | |
| 2010 | Hot Honey Rag | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 5th in Mini Solos Double Platinum | |
| 2012 | Chocolate | Rainbow (Davis) | 5th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | |
| 2013 | Buenos Aires | Tap | Showstopper (San Mateo) | |
| Rainbow (Davis) | Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | |||
| 2015 | Welcome to Burlesque | Jazz | Headliners (Sacramento) | |
| Somethings Got A Hold On Me | KAR (San Mateo) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
| 2016 | When You Got It Flaunt It | Rainbow (San Mateo) | 3rd in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year NYC All-Stars | |
| KAR (San Mateo) | ||||
| Headliners (Sacramento) | Teen Miss Headliner Perfect Package High Gold | |||
| Tremaine (San Francisco) | 1st in Teen Solos | |||
| Cry Me a River | Tap | Rainbow (San Mateo) | ||
| KAR (San Mateo) | 2nd in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
| Headliners (Sacramento) | Teen Miss Headliner Perfect Package High Gold | |||
| Tremaine (San Francisco) | ||||
| 2017 | Unknown | Tremaine (San Francisco) | 3rd in Senior Solos | |
| Headliners (Sacramento) | ||||
| KAR (San Mateo) | ||||
| 2018 | My Discarded Man | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 8th in Senior Solos | |
| Tremaine (San Francisco) | 1st in Senior Solos |
Duets/Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer(s) | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Two Penniless Bums | Kaitlyn Kline | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Mini Duos/Trios Double Platinum | |
| 2009 | Sisters | Kaitlyn Kline | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 2nd in Mini Duos/Trios Platinum | |
| 2010 | Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy | Kaitlyn Kline | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 4th in Mini Duos/Trios Double Platinum | |
| 2018 | Dirty Orchestra | Brooklyn Nordby | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 7th in Teen Duos/Trios | |
| Tremaine (San Francisco) | 1st in Senior Duos/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | You Don't, You Won't | Kaitlyn Kline Hannah Barton Amanda Petersen Riley Blust Jaylyn Pearl Sebastian Lewis |
Showstopper (San Mateo) | 4th in Mini Small Groups Platinum | |
| 2010 | Sweet Georgia Brown | Michella Snider Paige Abrams Taylor Tarantino Kelsey Tarantino Zachary Turner Messina Lewis Haley Avilla Haley Murphy Sarah Klucznik Makena Nordby Aramis Cordova Emily Baseman |
Showstopper (San Mateo) | 2nd in Senior Super Groups Platinum | |
| 2013 | The Sailor's Swing | Anna Paulson Avery Apostle Cara Green Claire Sullivan Erin Baseman Hannah Barton Jaylyn Pearl Lexi Walling Megan Vice Sebastian Lewis Thea Cobb Emily Baseman Clair Denicke |
Showstopper (San Mateo) | 8th in Teen Large Groups Double Platinum |