Brooklyn Nordby: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''''Brooklyn Nordby''''' (born on January 27, 2002) is a dancer from California, who trained with The Katherine Wheeler Dancers, a defunct dance troupe in Santa Rosa. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name=Brooklyn Nordby | |||
|image=File:Brooklyn Nordby.jpg | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age=18 | |||
|birthdate=January 27, 2002 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|hometown=California | |||
|eye color=Brown | |||
|hair color=Blonde/Brown | |||
|school grade=Class of 2020 | |||
|profession=Dancer | |||
|dance studios=The Katherine Wheeler Dancers | |||
|parents=Rebecca Nordby (Mother) <br> Erik Nordby (Father) | |||
|siblings=Tyler Nordby (Brother) <br> Madison Nordby (Sister) | |||
|friends=[[Makena Kithcart]] | |||
}}'''''Brooklyn Nordby''''' (born on January 27, 2002) is a dancer from California, who trained with The Katherine Wheeler Dancers, a defunct dance troupe & studio in Santa Rosa. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 13: | Line 29: | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Did I Hear You Say You Love Me | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Let's Be Bad | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Rainbow (Davis) | ||
| | |Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2014 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |They Just Keep Moving The Line | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Rainbow (Davis) | ||
| | |NYC All-Stars | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Hit Me With A Hot Note | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Katherine Malaby | ||
| | |Rainbow (Sacremento) | ||
| | |Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (San Mateo) | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Legacy (Sacramento) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="3" |Bang Bang | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap/Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="3" |Katherine Malaby | |||
|Rainbow (Sacramento) | |||
| | | | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Legacy (Sacramento) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Terrible Things | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |Katherine Malaby | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
|Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (San Mateo) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Toxic | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Katherine Malaby | ||
| | |KAR (San Mateo) | ||
| | |HDI All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |24/7 | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |What's Love | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | ||
| | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Celebrity | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
| | |Fallin | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Katherine Malaby | ||
| | |Rainbow (Hayward) | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |But I Am A Good Girl | ||
| | |Musical Theatre | ||
| | |Katherine Malaby | ||
| | |Rainbow (Hayward) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarships | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Duets/Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Pick Up the Phone | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Annie Sullivan<br />Cayla Divodi | ||
| | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2014 | |||
|Work | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Annie Sullivan | ||
| | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2018 | |||
|Dirty Orchestra | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Makena Kithcart]] | ||
| | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | ==Videos== | ||
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">dAwbS76M9LU</youtube></center> | <center> | ||
<youtube width="350" height="200">dAwbS76M9LU</youtube><br /> | |||
<youtube width="350" height="200">dAwbS76M9LU</youtube> | |||
</center> | |||
===Rising Talent Magazine=== | ===Rising Talent Magazine=== | ||