Kate Klinder: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|parents = Stephanie "Steph" Klinder (mother) | |parents = Stephanie "Steph" Klinder (mother) | ||
|siblings = Jack Klinder (brother) | |siblings = Jack Klinder (brother) | ||
|school grade=11th (22/23)}}'''Kate Klinder''' (born on January 18, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Dance Express. Kate specializes in contemporary and lyrical, as well as jazz. She frequently attends conventions such as (but not limited to) Jump, Radix, NUVO, and 24/Seven. | |school grade=11th (22/23)|affiliations=University of Minnesota Dance Team}}'''Kate Klinder''' (born on January 18, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Dance Express. Kate specializes in contemporary and lyrical, as well as jazz. She frequently attends conventions such as (but not limited to) Jump, Radix, NUVO, and 24/Seven. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Your Way | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Acro | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jennifer James | ||
|Legacy (Minneapolis) | |Legacy (Minneapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|Legacy (WI Dells) | |Legacy (WI Dells) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|StandOut in Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Masquerade (Minneapolis 4) | |Masquerade (Minneapolis 4) | ||
| Line 88: | Line 91: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Stevie | | rowspan="2" |Stevie | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| Line 96: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |KAR (Minneapolis) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />HDE All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Cellophane | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jasmine Poupore | ||
|Hall of Fame (Minneapolis) | |Hall of Fame (Minneapolis) | ||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |11<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |KAR (Minneapolis) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />HDE All Stars | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:20, 9 June 2022
Kate Klinder (born on January 18, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Dance Express. Kate specializes in contemporary and lyrical, as well as jazz. She frequently attends conventions such as (but not limited to) Jump, Radix, NUVO, and 24/Seven.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Improv | Lyrical | |||
| 2017 | Thinking Out Loud | Improv | Next Level | 1st in Junior Solos | |
| Change | Legacy (Burnsville) | 1st in Junior Intermediate Solos | |||
| 2018 | Your Way | Acro | Jennifer James | Legacy (Minneapolis) | 1st in Junior Intermediate Solos |
| Legacy (WI Dells) | 2nd in Junior Intermediate Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Minneapolis) | StandOut in Jazz | ||||
| Masquerade (Minneapolis 4) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Suitcase | Open | Jennifer James | Masquerade (Minneapolis 2) | Judge's Choice |
| Legacy (Burnsville) | 9th in Teen Advanced Solos Broadway Dance Center | ||||
| 2021 | Guessing When I Go | Contemporary | Jasmine Poupore | Legacy (Chanhassen) | 2nd in Junior Solos |
| Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Body Language | Jazz | Jasmine Poupore | Legacy (Chanhassen) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |
| Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2022 | Stevie | Jazz | Jasmine Poupore | Hall of Fame (Minneapolis) | 11th in Senior Solos |
| KAR (Minneapolis) | 3rd in Elite 15-19 Solos HDE All Stars | ||||
| Cellophane | Contemporary | Jasmine Poupore | Hall of Fame (Minneapolis) | 11th in Senior Solos | |
| KAR (Minneapolis) | 3rd in Elite 15-19 Solos HDE All Stars | ||||
| 24/7 (Chicago) | 5th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Jump (Minneapolis) | Runner-Up Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| NUVO (Minneapolis) |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Anything Worth Holding On To | Lyrical | Hannah Andersen Gabriela Hebl Julia Schumacher Amelia Wayne |
Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |
| The Walk | Contemporary | Hannah Andersen Nilla Baumgartner Jersey Castle Morgan Hanson Gabriela Hebl Emmerson Lancaster Isabella Mohr Kate Nessler Jenna Nordly Mykayla Rasmussen Karenna Ruley Julia Schumacher Kaley Wagner Amelia Wayne Georgia Youell |
Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | MVP Award |