Samantha Cantoria: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |2008 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Halleluah | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Broken Dreams | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2010 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mama | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mandy Rogers | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|iHollywoodDance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Walk On By | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Terry Schulke | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 25: | Line 60: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Summertime | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Terry Schulke | ||
|KAR (Ontario) | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 37: | Line 75: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2011 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Ave Maria | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
| | |Senior Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|iHollywoodDance (Los Angeles) | |iHollywoodDance (Los Angeles) | ||
| Line 53: | Line 94: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Turning Tables | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Senior Dancer of the Year | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Senior Dancer of the Year | ||
| Line 61: | Line 102: | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Las Vegas) | |||
|Miss Senior Starpower | |||
|- | |- | ||
|iHollywoodDance (Los Angeles) | |iHollywoodDance (Los Angeles) | ||
| Line 68: | Line 112: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | | rowspan="2" |2012 | ||
|My Heart Will Go On | | rowspan="2" |My Heart Will Go On | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|iHollywoodDance | |||
|Senior A-Lister | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2013 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Killing Me Softly | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Mandy Rogers | ||
|KAR (Pomona) | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Skin & Bones | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Terry Schulke | ||
|KAR (Pomona) | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| Line 101: | Line 154: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
!Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s) | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Turning Tables | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |Terry Schulke | |||
| rowspan="5" |Casey Askew | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|iHollywoodDance (Los Angeles) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|iHollywoodDance Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Injoy | |||
| | | | ||
|Jessie Hartley | |||
|Sean Santhon | |||
|iHollywoodDance | |||
|Showcase of Senior A-Listers | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 130: | Line 205: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Trivia == | |||
* Prior to dancing, her earlier interests is Taekwondo. | |||
==Videos== | ==Videos== | ||
<center> | <center> | ||
<youtube width="300" height="175"> | <youtube width="300" height="175">5v6-LrSrG8g</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">EARl1HLN1sQ</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">0f0jbMzkzhQ</youtube><br /> | ||
<youtube width="300" height="175"> | <youtube width="300" height="175">D9-mDdIJWLI</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">oICPJt0CIrM</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">j1O2NSyvrR0</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">vxd7mQmbeKw</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">y7gACild1N8</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">cFQaphaXiIY</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">68hnutAJtow</youtube> | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
=== | ===Summertime=== | ||
<center><youtube width="400" height="240"> | <center><youtube width="400" height="240">zx9e-9ktMX8</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">37Ep4wo2QAU</youtube></center> | ||
=== | ===Walk on By=== | ||
<center><youtube width=" | <center><youtube width="400" height="240">g7eZnggaqFo</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">nqUVufk6igw</youtube></center> | ||
=== | ===Ava Maria=== | ||
<center><youtube width="400" height="240"> | <center><youtube width="400" height="240">oB1-Lwo0ZYw</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">jLMgzDXjKXs</youtube></center> | ||
===Starbound=== | ===Starbound=== | ||
Revision as of 07:08, 4 December 2020
Samantha "Sam" Cantoria (born on May 25, 1995) is a dancer/choreographers/model from California, who trained at Just Plain Dancin' with her sister Lexine.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Halleluah | Starpower Nationals | 2nd in 12-14 Solos Miss Teen Starpower | ||
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 4th in Teen Solos Double Platinum | ||||
| 2009 | Broken Dreams | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 1st in Teen Solos Double Platinum | ||
| 2010 | Mama | Mandy Rogers | KAR (Ontario) | ||
| Starpower | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in 12-14 Solos | ||||
| iHollywoodDance | |||||
| Walk On By | Terry Schulke | KAR (Ontario) | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
| Starpower | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| iHollywoodDance | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Summertime | Jazz | Terry Schulke | KAR (Ontario) | ||
| Starpower | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| iHollywoodDance | |||||
| 2011 | Ave Maria | Rainbow (Upland) | Senior Dancer of the Year | ||
| KAR (Cypress) | 1st in Elite 15-19 Solos | ||||
| Starpower | |||||
| iHollywoodDance (Los Angeles) | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| iHollywoodDance Nationals | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| Turning Tables | Rainbow (Upland) | 1st in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos Senior Dancer of the Year | |||
| KAR (Cypress) | |||||
| Starpower (Las Vegas) | Miss Senior Starpower | ||||
| iHollywoodDance (Los Angeles) | |||||
| iHollywoodDance Nationals | |||||
| 2012 | My Heart Will Go On | Lyrical | iHollywoodDance | Senior A-Lister | |
| Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | 3rd in Senior Solos | ||||
| 2013 | Killing Me Softly | Lyrical | Mandy Rogers | KAR (Pomona) | 1st in Elite 15-19 Solos |
| Starpower Nationals | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||||
| Skin & Bones | Open | Terry Schulke | KAR (Pomona) | ||
| Starpower Nationals | 2nd in Advanced 15-19 Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) |
Duets/Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer(s) | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Turning Tables | Terry Schulke | Casey Askew | Rainbow (Upland) | ||
| KAR (Cypress) | ||||||
| Starpower (Las Vegas) | ||||||
| iHollywoodDance (Los Angeles) | ||||||
| iHollywoodDance Nationals | ||||||
| 2012 | Injoy | Jessie Hartley | Sean Santhon | iHollywoodDance | Showcase of Senior A-Listers |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trivia
- Prior to dancing, her earlier interests is Taekwondo.