Katherine Leon: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Crystal Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2013 | ||
| | |Improv | ||
|Improv | |||
| | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 2013 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Improv Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I'm Alive | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Luv 2 Dance | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2013-4 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Dust In the Wind | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Luv 2 Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2014-5 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tango Lady | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Onstage New York | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Farewell | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue Nationals | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Che Finira | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Intrigue (Miami) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Hourglass | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Intrigue (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Song of the Siren | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|All Waters | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 39: | Line 138: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|I Can Feel You | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Julian Sanchez | ||
| | |Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | ==Videos== | ||
<center><youtube width="300" height="175">eydZZqUMRQ8</youtube></center> | <center><youtube width="300" height="175">eydZZqUMRQ8</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">m8yMT1NIoU8</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">eb8rqvL9ye0</youtube></center> | ||
===Dust in the Wind=== | ===Dust in the Wind=== | ||
<center><youtube width=" | <center><youtube width="350" height="200">Yhkq1C4fS2U</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">W0A3DsI6tGE</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">rYtXus3sBiI</youtube></center> | ||
===Goodbye Summer=== | ===Goodbye Summer=== | ||
| Line 62: | Line 161: | ||
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">Hhpr0TnudLk</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">koKAB3cE3fw</youtube></center> | <center><youtube width="400" height="240">Hhpr0TnudLk</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">koKAB3cE3fw</youtube></center> | ||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/katherine_leon/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/katherine_leon/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/Carolmeroni/ YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
Revision as of 03:44, 17 February 2021
Katherine Leon (born on December 9, 2003) is a young dancer from Florida, who trains at Dance Town dance studio in Miami.
She competed in the second season of World of Dance with her team The Untouchables.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Wonderful World | Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | 1st in Mini Solos Crystal Award | ||
| 2013 | Improv | Improv | Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 2013 | 3rd in Junior Improv Solos | |
| I'm Alive | Jazz | Luv 2 Dance | |||
| Unknown | |||||
| 2013-4 | Dust In the Wind | Lyrical | Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | 6th in Junior Solos Crystal Award | |
| StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | 5th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | 5th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Luv 2 Dance | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| 2014-5 | Tango Lady | Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | 2nd in Junior Solos Crystal Award | ||
| Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | 4th in Junior Solos Scholarship | ||||
| Intrigue Nationals | |||||
| Onstage New York (Orlando) | 4th in Junior Advanced Solos | ||||
| Onstage New York (Fort Lauderdale) | 2nd in Junior Solos Miss Junior Onstage New York | ||||
| Farewell | Lyrical | Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | |||||
| Intrigue Nationals | 7th in Junior Solos Scholarship | ||||
| Onstage New York (Orlando) | |||||
| Onstage New York (Fort Lauderdale) | |||||
| 2015 | Che Finira | Lyrical | Intrigue (Miami) | 6th in Junior Solos | |
| Onstage New York | |||||
| 2016 | Hourglass | Intrigue (Fort Lauderdale) | 4th in Teen Solos | ||
| 2017 | Song of the Siren | Jump | |||
| NUVO | |||||
| 2018 | All Waters | NUVO |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | I Can Feel You | Julian Sanchez | Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | 3rd in Junior Duets/Trios Double Platinum |