Rachel Narasimhan: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>LoomerE No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|profession = Student | |profession = Student | ||
|affiliations = n/a | |affiliations = n/a | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (2006-2010)<br />Dance Expressions by Erica (2010-2012) | ||
|siblings = [[Katherine Narasimhan]] | |siblings = [[Katherine Narasimhan]] | ||
}}'''Rachel Narasimhan-Nelson''' (born on February 4, 1994) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania. | }}'''Rachel Narasimhan-Nelson''' (born on February 4, 1994) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania. | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Access Broadway | |Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Regional 13-20 Miss Access Broadway<br />Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2008 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Boyfriend Blues | | rowspan="4" |Boyfriend Blues | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | | rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
| | |YAGP (Chicago) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blue Bird Variation<br />from Sleeping Beauty | |Blue Bird Variation<br />from Sleeping Beauty | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | |Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz | ||
|YAGP | |YAGP (Chicago) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2009 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Indian Fantasy | | rowspan="2" |Indian Fantasy | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (New York) | |DEA Nationals (New York) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cupid Variation from Paquita | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | |Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz | ||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 81: | Line 79: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Specialty | | rowspan="2" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
| | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA ( | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | | rowspan="4" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Doesn't Hurt | | rowspan="4" |It Doesn't Hurt | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |Erica Rae | | rowspan="4" |Erica Rae Kamensky | ||
|Ticket to Broadway | |Ticket to Broadway (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Xplossion | |Dance Xplossion (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Headliners | |Headliners (Pittsburgh) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Sweetheart of the Year | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Sweetheart of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2012 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Arms | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Erica Rae Kamensky | ||
|Ticket to Broadway | |Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Ticket to Broadway (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance USA | |Dance USA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 117: | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HYPE | |HYPE (Pittsburgh) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Fi Hagat | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||