Leigha Sanderson: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(52 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|image=File:Leigha Sanderson 2023.jpg
|image=File:Leigha Sanderson 3.jpg
|name=Leigha Sanderson
|name=Leigha Rose Sanderson
|gender=Female
|gender=Female
|age=15
|age={{age|2007|04|20}}
|birthdate=April 20, 2007
|birthdate=April 20, 2007
|nationality=American
|nationality=American
|hometown=Texas
|hometown=Texas
|eye color=Brown
|eye color=Gray
|hair color=Brown
|hair color=Red (dyed & current) <br> Brown (natural)
|school grade=  
|school grade=12th (25/26)
|profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model
|profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model
|affiliations=MSA Agency <br> XOMG Pop
|affiliations=MSA Agency <br> XOMG Pop <br> Dear Hannah
|dance studios=Beyond Belief Dance Company
|dance studios=Beyond Belief Dance Company
|titles=
|parents=Anjie Sanderson (mother) <br> Cody Sanderson (father)
|parents=Anjie Sanderson (mother) <br> Cody Sanderson (father)
|siblings=[[Kiana Sanderson]] (sister) <br> Brianne Sanderson (sister)
|siblings=[[Kiana Sanderson]] (sister) <br> Brianne Sanderson (sister)
|friends=[[Dallas Gatson]] <br> [[Isabella Llerena]] <br> [[Tamara Andreasyan]] <br> [[Brooklynn Pitts]] <br> [[Kinley Cunningham]] <br> [[Kiya Barczyszyn]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Ainsley Epton]]
|friends=[[Dallas Gatson]] <br> [[Isabella Llerena]] <br> [[Tamara Andreasyan]] <br> [[Brooklynn Pitts]] <br> [[Kinley Cunningham]] <br> [[Kiya Barczyszyn]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa|<s>JoJo Siwa</s>]] <br> [[Ainsley Epton]] <br> [[Keira Pfeiffer]] <br> [[Kinsley Eversole]] <br> [[Layla Solsvig]] <br> [[Lilliana Ketchman]] <br> [[Kennedy Grace]] <br> [[Peyton Vialpando]]
|nicknames=
}}'''Leigha Rose Sanderson''' (born on April 20, 2007) is a teenage dancer and singer from Texas and sometimes from California, who trains at the Beyond Belief Dance Company. She appeared on ''Siwa’s Dance Pop Revolution'' on Peacock TV and was once a member of the now defunct girl group XOMG Pop. Her sister is fellow dancer [[Kiana Sanderson]].
}}'''Leigha Rose Sanderson''' (born on April 20, 2007) is a teenage dancer and singer from Texas and sometimes from California. She appeared on ''Siwa’s Dance Pop Revolution'' on Peacock TV and is an official member of XOMG Pop. Her sister is fellow dancer [[Kiana Sanderson]].


She was also featured in the Netflix reality documentary series, ''Dancing Queen''.
She was also featured in the Netflix reality documentary series, ''Dancing Queen''.
Line 158: Line 156:
|Radix (Dallas)
|Radix (Dallas)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege
|-
| rowspan="3" |2024
|Gypsy
|Specialty
|24/7 (Dallas)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Debut Mini Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |Awakening
| rowspan="2" |Open
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship<br />MSA LA Spring Intensive Scholarship<br />Artistry Scholarship
|-
|Streetz (Dallas)
|
|}
|}


Line 196: Line 208:
| rowspan="3" |Painted Black
| rowspan="3" |Painted Black
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Ainsley Epton
| rowspan="3" |[[Ainsley Epton]]
|In10sity (Dallas)
|In10sity (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Duets/Trios<br />In10se Routines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Duets/Trios<br />In10se Routines
Line 205: Line 217:
|Radix (Dallas)
|Radix (Dallas)
|
|
|-
|2024
|Garden
|Open
|[[Ainsley Epton]]
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Duos/Trios
|}
|}


Line 244: Line 263:
|Dolls
|Dolls
|Open
|Open
|Abigale Mcafee<br />Ainsley Epton<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Sophie Jacks
|Abigale Mcafee<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Sophie Jacks
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
Line 250: Line 269:
|The Wolf
|The Wolf
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Ainsley Epton<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
Line 268: Line 287:
|Untold Story
|Untold Story
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Ainsley Epton<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
Line 274: Line 293:
|Praying
|Praying
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Abigale Mcafee<br />Annalise Nevitt<br />Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Kaylee Melton<br />Makayla Smith<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler
|Abigale Mcafee<br />Annalise Nevitt<br />Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Kaylee Melton<br />Makayla Smith<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
Line 280: Line 299:
|Night Clowns
|Night Clowns
|Open
|Open
|Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler
|Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
Line 286: Line 305:
|Ice Cream
|Ice Cream
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|Ainsley Epton<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
Line 292: Line 311:
|Monsters
|Monsters
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Abigale Mcafee<br />Ainsley Epton<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Lilia Garza<br />Makayla Smith<br />Sophie Jacks
|Abigale Mcafee<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Lilia Garza<br />Makayla Smith<br />Sophie Jacks
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
Line 299: Line 318:
|Castle
|Castle
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Ainsley Epton<br />Atlee Millard<br />J.J. Garza<br />Kinsley Eversole<br />Kirra Lee<br />Layla Solsvig<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Atlee Millard<br />J.J. Garza<br />[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Kirra Lee<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups
Line 305: Line 324:
|Take an Angel
|Take an Angel
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Ainsley Epton<br />Ava Hightower<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Ava Hightower<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 311: Line 330:
|Wonderland
|Wonderland
|Open
|Open
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Gianna Day<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Gianna Day<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Small Groups<br />Prop Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Small Groups<br />Prop Award
Line 317: Line 336:
|Look What You Made Me Do
|Look What You Made Me Do
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Ainsley Epton<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Eleyna Ramirez<br />Juliett Mccain<br />Kinsley Eversole<br />Kirra Lee<br />Layla Solsvig<br />Lilia Garza<br />Olive Williams<br />Sophie Jacks
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Eleyna Ramirez<br />Juliett Mccain<br />[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Kirra Lee<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Lilia Garza<br />Olive Williams<br />Sophie Jacks
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Large Groups
Line 323: Line 342:
|Girl with One Eye
|Girl with One Eye
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Layla Solsvig<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups
Line 329: Line 348:
|Dream On
|Dream On
|Open
|Open
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Layla Solsvig<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups
|-
| rowspan="4" |2022
|The Last Stop
|Modern/Contemporary
|Ella Barron<br />Kirra Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Lilly Smith<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Eastyn Turner
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Modern/<br />Contemporary Small Groups<br />Best Direction
|-
|True Blood
|Open
|Ella Barron<br />Kirra Lee<br />Noah Lee<br />Brayden Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Lilly Smith<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Emory Vinson<br />Riley Williams
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate (Open) Large Groups
|-
|Send in the Clowns
|Lyrical
|Ella Barron<br />Kiara Gentry<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Emma Paul<br />Lilly Smith<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Emory Vinson<br />Nathaniel Witt
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in (Overall) Teen Large Groups<br />Best Direction<br />Industry Dance Award
|-
|Flocked
|Modern/<br />Contemporary
|Ella Barron<br />Kiara Gentry<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Emma Paul<br />Lilly Smith<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Emory Vinson<br />Nathaniel Witt
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|}
==Family Heath Scare==
Leigha's mother Anjie was diagnosed with a brain tumor in the right frontal lobe in the lining of her brain. Because of financial problems, she has no health insurance to cover it. To donate money for her services, [https://www.gofundme.com/f/anjies-medical-expenses go to her gofundme page].
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:40%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|style="background:pink;" | Please support Leigha on her [https://kiddancers.miraheze.org/wiki/Kid_Dancers_Crowdfunding_Page  crowdfunding request for her mother.]
|}
|}


Line 339: Line 390:
==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/leigha.sanderson/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/leigha.sanderson/ Instagram]
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/BhfBeLBhaoP/ Audition Video for Distinct Wear]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/By5nT5AhgLf/ Nature Boy]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/BWsFcdIgBZA/ Castle (Part 1)]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/BWsGTVXAsgK/ Castle (Part 2)]
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CYKrsuTBNkC/ Happy New Year]
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CbOKYdgJFy9/ A New Watch]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CSwVtl4H3A3/ Back to school Haul]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CCG4RHCB_e5/ SugarHaul unboxing]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CS2d7aohhvZ/ Lola + The Boys Collaboration]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CaGBhmCJdnx/ XOMG Pop Shirt]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CShf1JHB9S_/ Elvis Cover]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CTPXkoFnhYA/ Don’t Stop Believin’]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CTfvQmVp0ZA/ Valerie cover]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CY3zPeSBtgC/ Dear Future Husband]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CF9jfSABe1f/ Music Soul Sister]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CSKY3gipGqs/ Little Talks]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CbSkxt3LTQe/ Don’t change!]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CZ7JAcKh06K/ Diamond Hearts]
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CaaZ0c2JaFo/ The Boss Ladies]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@leigha.rose.sanderson TikTok]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@leigha.rose.sanderson TikTok]
*[https://www.cameo.com/leigha.sanderson Cameo]
*[https://www.cameo.com/leigha.sanderson Cameo]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@LeighaRoseSanderson YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 371: Line 404:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]