Aubrey Thomas: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image=File:Aubrey Thomas.jpg | |||
|name=Aubrey Jane Thomas | |name=Aubrey Jane Thomas | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age= | |age={{age|2011|01|09}} | ||
|birthdate=January 9, 2011 | |birthdate=January 9, 2011 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown=New York City, New York | |hometown=New York City, New York (birth) <br> California (former) <br> Massachusetts (current) | ||
|height=5'6" | |height=5'6" | ||
|eye color=Green | |eye color=Green | ||
|hair color=Light Brown | |hair color=Light Brown | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=9th (25/26) | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model | |profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model | ||
|affiliations=Rachel Noel Studios <br> Honeycut Dancewear | |affiliations=Rachel Noel Studios <br> Honeycut Dancewear <br> DanceBuddy Shop | ||
|dance studios= | |dance studios=Dancer's Turnout Academy <br> The Academy at The Brea Space <br> Blake Stanley Techniques | ||
|friends=[[Patience Hughes]] <br> [[ | |titles=''see below'' | ||
|siblings=Ben Thomas (brother) | |||
|friends=[[Patience Hughes]] <br> [[Remi Hilson]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Kennedy Grace]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Malia Williams]] <br> [[Tatum Brady]] <br> [[Olivia Armstrong]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] <br> [[Regan Gerena]] <br> [[Kinley Cunningham]] | |||
|nicknames=AJ | |nicknames=AJ | ||
}}'''Aubrey Jane "AJ" Thomas''' (born on January 9, 2011) is a | }}'''Aubrey Jane "AJ" Thomas''' (born on January 9, 2011) is a teenage dancer who was born in New York City. She moved to Bakersfield, California at age two and danced for seven years at her old studio, Dancer's Turnout Academy. She later moved to Orange County, California to pursue her dreams. She trained at The Academy at the Brea Space for two seasons before moving to Massachusetts, where she currently goes to high school and trains with Blake Stanley Techniques. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 62: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Burbank) | |KAR (Burbank) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| Line 80: | Line 83: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Kyli Davis | | rowspan="2" |Kyli Davis | ||
|KAR (Fresno)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1382/act/496/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rolling in the Deep]</ref> | |KAR (Fresno)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1382/act/496/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rolling in the Deep]</ref> | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Burbank) | |Rainbow (Burbank) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Upside | | rowspan="4" |Upside | ||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | | rowspan="4" |Tap | ||
| Line 99: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shout | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Kyli Davis &<br />Brea Steele | |||
|Countdown (Downey) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 122: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA | |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |11<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancers<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |Rainbow (Long Beach) | ||
| Line 123: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1541/act/72/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Get Down]</ref> | |KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1541/act/72/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Get Down]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1543/act/719/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Get Down]</ref> | |KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1543/act/719/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Get Down]</ref> | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="15" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Work of Art | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Peyton Matthias<br />Albrecht | ||
|Countdown (Downey #1) | |Countdown (Downey #1) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Countdown | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Countdown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | |Ultra Dance (Anaheim)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/30/act/268/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Work of Art]</ref> | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Icon of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
| Line 145: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (LA) | |NYCDA (LA) | ||
|22<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |22<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/645/act/165/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Work of Art]</ref> | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/645/act/165/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Work of Art]</ref> | ||
| Line 156: | Line 168: | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Rebel Rebel | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Kyli Davis | ||
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | |Ultra Dance (Anaheim)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/30/act/258/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Rebel Rebel]</ref> | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |NYCDA (Phoenix) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Fresno | |Starpower (Fresno) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Starpower | |6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Starpower | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1) | ||
| Line 172: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|Runner-Up Junior<br /> Female BreakOut Artist | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Black & Gold | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jessica Richens | |||
|Countdown (Downey #1) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Title | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Regional Miss Dance America<br />Power Pak<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Revolutionary (295-300) | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Manhattan Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Elite Gems Solos<br />Outstanding Technical Excellence<br />Teen Photogenic | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos<br />Entertainment Award<br />Grand Slam Award | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Exclusive (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Elite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up Teen Miss Dance<br />Ultimate Performance Award (291-300) | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|21<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum (290-300) | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (New York City) | |||
|National Platinum (292-300)<br />Top 51 Junior Outstanding Dancer Finalists | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 190: | Line 230: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lily Newman | | rowspan="3" |Lily Newman | ||
|KAR (Fresno) | |KAR (Fresno) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Burbank) | |KAR (Burbank) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Burbank) | |Rainbow (Burbank) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Double Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lost Without You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lily Newman | ||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |Rainbow (Long Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fresno) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim) | |KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Technicolor Beat | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lily Newman | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 219: | Line 278: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
|Goodbye Yellow Brick Road | |||
| | | | ||
|Emma Ledezma<br />Lily Newman<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Lilah Maya<br />Khloey Lovo | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Circus | |||
| | | | ||
|Methea Hansen<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Deanna Hartman<br />Sofia Pasumbal<br />Lilee Broome<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Lily Newman<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Kylee Orr<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Melissa Fredericksen<br />Natalie Gohlz | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2023 | |||
|I Don't Speak French | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Methea Hansen<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Lily Newman<br />Lilee Broome<br />Leila Wilson<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Natalie Gholz | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|End of Love | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Methea Hansen<br />Natalie Gohlz<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Lily Newman<br />Lilee Broome<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Maci Gholz<br />Leila Wilson | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Viva | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Production Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2022 Intermediate Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
*2023 Miss Junior Countdown | |||
*2024 Miss Dance America | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*2021 5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
*2023 2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower | |||
*2024 1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Title at Countdown | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 251: | Line 331: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Dancers Turnout Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:The Brea Space Dancers]] | [[Category:The Brea Space Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||